DANVILLE -- Katie Piatt finished first in the 25-meter breaststroke with a time of 38.96 while Hadley Gerdes finished second with a time of 46.57 seconds for the Paxton Aquatic Wildcats in a meet at Danville on Saturday.

PAXTON -- As a team, the Paxton Aquatic Wildcats finished with a combined team score of 195 while Rantoul had a score of 310 in the Wildcats' first meet of the 2019 season on Saturday.

PAXTON — The Paxton Park District is looking for a new coach for the Paxton Aquatic Wildcats swim team for this upcoming summer.Alex Goudy wrapped her coaching career at the end of last season. At the Paxton Park District Board of Commissioners’ monthly meeting Wednesday, the board approved …

NORMAL -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team's 200-yard medley relay squad (Kirra Lantz, Lillie Frichtl, Daiton Piatt and Kylie Piatt) finished 10th with a time of 2:27.64 in Saturday's IHSA Normal Sectional.  The PBL 200-yard freestyle relay (Lillie Frichtl, Kylie Piatt, Daiton P…

DANVILLE — Lillie Frichtl of the Paxton-Buckley-Loda swim team finished second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:29.85 in a quadrangular meet held Tuesday, Oct. 23.Teammate Jaden Bender finished eighth in that race wit ha time of 1:58.5.In the 200-yard medley relay, Kirra Lantz, …

PONTIAC — Lillie Frichtl finished second in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 32.12 seconds for the Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team in a meet held Tuesday, Oct. 16, at Pontiac Township High School.Teammate Kirra Lantz finished sixth with a time of 35.41 in the same race.

PONTIAC — Lillie Frichtl of the Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team finished first in the 50-meter freestyle race with a time of 31.68 seconds in a meet held Tuesday, Oct. 9, in Pontiac.Kirra Lantz finished sixth in the race with a time of 34.33 seconds.

PONTIAC -- Daiton Piatt finished second with a time of 1:28.1 in the 100-meter butterfly for the Paxton-Buckley-Loda swim team in a meet at Pontiac held Thursday, Sept.

At KankakeeTeam scores1. Kankakee, 163; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 80; 3. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 40.200-yard medley relay1. Kankakee, 2:06.91; 2. Kankakee, 2:22.41; 3. PBL (Kirra Lantz, Lillie Frichtl, Daiton Piatt, Kylie Piatt), 2:44.33; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:27.6; 5. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:36.47.200-ya…

CENTRAL SWIM CONFERENCE MEETAt RantoulTeam scores1. Rantoul Swim Team, 323; 2. Gibson Area Swim Team, 304; 3. Milford Dolphins, 219; 4. Paxton Aquatic Wildcats, 205; 5. Danville YMCA Dolphins, 172.100-meter medley relayGirls 8-and-under1. Gibson City (Demi McCullough, Alaina McCabe, Brooklyn…

SATURDAYPaxton Aquatic Wildcats 332, Gibson Area Swim Team 193At PaxtonMen — PAW 174, GC 82Women — PAW 158, GC 111100-meter medley relayGirls’ 8-and-under1. GC (Naomi Dickey, Brooklyn Kellems, Rylee Phillips, Demi McCullough), 2:02.75; 2. PAW (Jeri Dunlavey, Kayleigh Harper, Alyssa Hahn, Pey…

Paxton Aquatic Wildcats 270, Gibson Area Swim Team 263At Gibson City100-meter medley relayGirls' 8-and-under1. GC (Naomi Dickey, Brooklyn Kellems, Demi McCullough, Rylee Phillips), 2:02.97; 2. PAW (Payton Luebchow, Hadley Gerdes, Alyssa Hahn, Kayleigh Harper), 2:36.9.Boys' 8-and-under1.

PAXTON AQUATIC WILDCATS 344, DANVILLE 176At Paxton100-meter medley relayGirls 8-and-under1. Paxton (Jeri Dunlavey, Hadley Gerdes, Alyssa Hahn, Kayleigh Harper), 3:16.38.Boys 8-and-under1. Paxton (Weston Gustafson, Caden Duley, Gavin Kief, Camden Waugh), 3:11.78.Girls 9-101. Danville, 1:47.28; 2.

SATURDAY, June 23Paxton Aquatic Wildcats 289, Rantoul 249At Rantoul100-meter medley relay Girls 8-and-under1. Paxton (Jeri Dunlavey, Hadley Gerdes, Alyssa Hahn, Kayleigh Harper), 2:57.56.Boys 8-and-under1. Paxton (Kameron Kief, Tyler Swan, Gavin Kief, Camden Waugh), 3:30.71.Girls 9-101.

GIBSON CITY — The Gibson Area Swim team finished second in a triangular meet held Saturday.Gibson Area finished with a score of 311 while Rantoul finished first with a score of 352 and Danville placed third with a score of 130.

At PaxtonPAXTON AQUATIC WILDCATS 278, MILFORD 246100-meter medley relayGirls 8-and-under1. Paxton (Rylie Landess, Hadley Gerdes, Katie Piatt, Kayleigh Harper), 4:29.56; 2. Milford, 5:24.16.Boys 8-and-under1. Milford, 2:11.63; 2.

CENTRAL SWIM CONFERENCE SCHEDULESATURDAY, June 9Gibson City at MilfordRantoul at DanvilleWEDNESDAY, June 13Milford at RantoulSATURDAY, June 16Rantoul, Danville at Gibson CityPaxton at MilfordSATURDAY, June 23Paxton at RantoulGibson City non-conferenceSATURDAY, Ju

CHAMPAIGN -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team finished Saturday's IHSA Champaign Central Sectional in a three-way tie for 20th place.  The Panthers, Newton and Centralia each finished with a score of eight.

MONDAYAt PontiacTeam scores1. Dunlap, 176; 2. Pontiac, 104; 3. PBL, 21.PBL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS200-meter freestyle relay5. Kalli Goudy, Gracie Bradshaw, Daiton Piatt, Jaden Bender, 2:59.72.200-meter freestyle5. Emily Garrelts, 3:43.25; 6. Emma Stocking, 4:01.36.50-meter freestyle

DANVILLE -- Some personal-best times were achieved by Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School's swim team at Wednesday's quadrangular meet at Danville High School. While Kirra Lantz finished second overall in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 30.74 second, Jaden Bender knocked three seconds off …

PONTIAC -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team finished third at a meet held Tuesday at Pontiac Township High School. The Panthers had an overall team score of 84 in the five-team race, behind Pontiac (286) and Mahomet-Seymour (156) and ahead of Peoria (68) and Peoria Manual (46). …

THURSDAY, Sept. 21At UrbanaDual team scoresPontiac 125, Urbana 50Urbana 110, PBL 38Pontiac 147.5, PBL 15.5INDIVIDUAL RESULTS200-yard medley relay1. Pontiac, 2:13.69; 2. Urbana, 2:21.42; 3. Pontiac, 2:25.53; 4. PBL(Kalli Goudy, Gracie Bradshaw), 2:30.82; 5.

KANKAKEE 126, PBL 28At KankakeePBL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS200-yard medley relay3. Kalli Goudy, Gracie Bradshaw, Daiton Piatt, Kirra Lantz, 2:34.18.200-yard freestyle4. Emily Garrelts, 3:23.76; 5. Emma Stocking, 3:27.02.50-yard freestyle1. Kirra Lantz, 30.36.100-yard butterfly2. Daiton Piatt, 1:25…

URBANA -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team made its 2017 season debut on Tuesday. After a summer in which the Paxton Aquatic Wildcats' summer swim team's season was canceled due to the public swimming pool being closed for repairs, the Panthers scored 35 points against Urbana (1…

FRIDAY, Aug. 18At PBL High School, Paxton4 p.m. — Senior athlete group picture, volleyball pictures (picture times approximate)4:30 p.m. — Cheerleaders, cross country, football, golf, volleyball, swim and band eat5 p.m. — Public eats5:30 p.m. — Volleyball scrimmage in high school gym5-5:15 p…

PAXTON -- Eleven swimmers participated in one of two practice sessions hosted by the Paxton Aquatic Wildcats on Monday at the public swimming pool at Coady Park. The practice was held from 8-9 a.m.

DANVILLE — The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team participated in a meet held Wednesday in Danville.Kirra Lantz finished third for PBL in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 33.22 seconds while Daiton Piatt finished fifth with a time of 35.06 seconds.

PONTIAC – The Paxton-Buckley-Loda swim team took second place in a four-team meet held Tuesday in Pontiac.The Panthers scored 53 points while Pontiac finished first with a score of 224, Peoria finished third with a score of 28 and Peoria Manual finished fourth with a score of 13.

KANKAKEE 135, PBL 19At Kankakee200-yard medley relay1. Kankakee, 2:05.28; 2. Kankakee, 2:28.39; 3. PBL (Kelbie Hayden, Grace Martin, Daiton Piatt, Kirra Lantz), 2:38.71; 4. Kankakee, 2:45.25.200-yard freestyle1. Riley Baron (KAN) 2:11.67; 2. Megan Partina (KAN) 2:31.84; 3. Madysen Gaus (KAN)…

NORMAL – The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team sent seven swimmers to Tuesday’s season-opening meet at Normal West.The Panthers’ 200-yard freestyle relay team (Daiton Piatt, Kelbie Hayden, Kalli Goudy, Kirra Lantz) finished third with a time of 2:24.89.

PAXTON – The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team will open up its season at 5 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 6, at Normal West.The Panthers, coached by Alex Goudy, have nine swimmers listed on their roster: Deanna Diesburg, Kalli Goudy, Emma Stocking, Daiton Piatt, Anna Quinn, Emily Garrelts, Kel…

RANTOUL – The Gibson Area Swim Team’s girls ages 15-18 200-meter freestyle relay team finished first in Saturday’s Central Illinois Swim Conference Meet.Baillie Killian, Emma Stroh, Allison Davis and Elizabeth Stroh finished the race with a time of 2:20.34. Monticello finished second with a …

RANTOUL – The Paxton Aquatic Wildcats will swim in the Central Illinois Swim Conference Meet at 9 a.m. Sautrday, July 30, in Rantoul.In the girls’ ages 9-10 division, Bailey Bruns will swim along with her cousin Addison Seggebruch from Cissna Park.

GIBSON CITY – The Gibson Area Swim Team defeated Rantoul 418-367 on Saturday.In the 200-meter freestyle relay, Aaron Kasper, Carter Dickey, Martise Evans and Lucas Eyer finished first in the boys’ ages 15-18 race with a time of 2:42.0. In the girls’ 15-18 race, Allison Davis, Baillie Killian…

WEDNESDAYAt Milford100-meter medley relayGirls 8-and-under1. Milford, 1:51.62; 2. Danville, 2:09.97; 3. Paxton (Tanner Graham, Ava Elam, Aubrey Busboom, Anola Morris) 2:19.41.Boys 8-and-under1. Milford, 2:21.94; 2. Paxton (Tyler Swan, Jackson Hari, Jon Hari, Connor Murphy), 3:43.81.Girls 9-10

MONDAY, June 27RANTOUL HURRICANES 301, PAXTON AQUATIC WILDCATS 237100-meter medley relayGirls 8-and-under1. Rantoul, 3:16.09.Boys 8-and-under1. Rantoul, 2:10.06; 2. Paxton (Carson Goss, Jon Hari, Connor Murphy, Wyatt Gustafson), 2:58.78.Girls 9-10

GIBSON CITY – The Gibson Area Swim Team won a triangular home meet on Wednesday with a score of 371.The Replex Rockets took second place with a score of 279 while the Octavia Otters finished third with a score of 223.

PAXTON – According to head coach Alex Goudy, about 100 swimmers will swim for the Paxton Aquatic Wildcats this summer.“We’ve got a lot of new people this year,” Goudy said. “I don’t really know what to expect yet.”Of the newcomers, some are in the ages 15-18 group.

PAXTON — Athletes at Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School were given the following awards by their respective teams at Monday’s PBL High School Winter Sports Awards Night:BOYS BASKETBALLPanther Award — Josh Pine.Mr. Relentless Award — Hunter Weber.Most Outstanding Player — Jonny Walder.GIRLS BASKETBALL