PBL swimmers at sectional

Members of the PBL swim team pose for a photo after Saturday’s IHSA Champaign Centennial Sectional.

Listen to this article

CHAMPAIGN – The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School swim team competed in Saturday’s IHSA Champaign Centennial Sectional.

Olivia Frichtl finished 11th with a time of 1:24.66 in the 100-yard breaststroke. Ema Rajic of Urbana University High School finished with a time of 1:03.69 for first place and the state berth.

Frichtl also finished 20th with a time of 29.33 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle while teammate Daiton Piatt finished 24th with a time of 33.1 seconds. Effingham’s Avery Braunecker won the event with a time of 23.61 seconds.

Kalli Goudy and Emma Stocking finished 18th and 19th, respectively, in the 200-yard freestyle with times of 2:55.62 and 3:16.67. Madeleine Nelson of Urbana University won the event with a time of 1:59.29.

Bethany Knight finished 20th with a time of 1:29.27 in the 100-yard backstroke while Sullivan’s Bryana Sentel won with a time of 59.85 seconds.

Courtney Schwing and Kaila Christensen finished 25th and 26th, respectively, in the 100-yard freestyle with times of 1:22.62 and 1:25.05.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Knight, Frichtl, Piatt and Anna Quinn finished ninth with a time of 2:49.78 while University finished first with a time of 1:52.11.

The 400-yard medley relay team of Piatt, Schwing, Christensen and Goudy finished ninth with a time of 5:32.29 while University won with a time of 3:42.23.

CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL SECTIONAL

Team scores

1. Champaign Centennial, 231; 2. Champaign Central, 208; 3. Urbana University, 205; 4. Sullivan, 192; 5. Danville, 88; 6. Mahomet-Seymour, 48; T7. Clinton, 47; T7. Williamsville, 47; 9. Charleston, 43; 10. Effingham, 40; 11. Urbana, 34; 12. Mount Vernon, 26; 13. Mattoon, 24; 14. Decatur St. Teresa, 23; 15. Vandalia, 19.

200-yard medley relay

1. Urbana University (Claire Dickerson, Ema Rajic, Lauren Monahan, Sara Lee) 1:52.11; 2. Champaign Centennial, 1:53.52; 3. Champaign Central, 1:57.62; 4. Sullivan, 2:04.02; 5. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:09.5.

PBL results – 9. Bethany Knight, Anna Quinn, Daiton Piatt, Olivia Frichtl), 2:49.78.

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Sullivan (Brynna Sentel, Anna Wooters, Natalie Drury, McKenna Kull) 1:41.8; 2. Centennial, 1:41.95; 3. Urbana University, 1:44.52; 4. Champaign Central, 1:48.48; 5. Danville, 1:50.46.

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Urbana University (Sara Lee, Lauren Monahan, Madeleine Nelson, Ema Rajic) 3:42.23; 2. Sullivan, 3:46.67; 3. Champaign Central, 3:54.78; 4. Champaign Centennial, 4:01.06; 5. Danville, 4:03.45.

PBL results – 9. Daiton Piatt, Courtney Schwing, Kaila Christensen, Kalli Goudy, 5:32.29.

200-yard freestyle

1. Madeleine Nelson (Urbana University) 1:59.29; 2. Elizabeth Gile (Centennial) 2:00.69; 3. McKenna Kull (Sullivan) 2:03.63; 4. Lauren Monahan (University) 2:05.93; 5. Morgan McKee (Champaign Central) 2:08.93.

PBL results – 18. Kalli Goudy, 2:55.62; 19. Emma Stocking, 3:16.67.

200-yard individual medley

1. Ema Rajic (Urbana University) 2:03.48; 2. Isabel Heitmeyer (Mount Vernon) 2:13.1; 3. Brynna Sental (Sullivan) 2:16.04; 4. Maddie Michael (Centennial) 2:22.89; 5. Courtney Plattner (Champaign Central) 2:23.69.

50-yard freestyle

1. Avery Braunecker (Effingham) 23.61; 2. Isabelle Setan (Champaign Centennial) 24.83; 3. Mary Grace Sexton (Decatur St. Teresa) 25.22; 4. Ashley Diebel (Mattoon) 25:24; 5. Maddie Hieser (Champaign Central) 25.82.

PBL results – 20. Olivia Frichtl, 29.33; 24. Daiton Piatt, 33.1.

Diving

1. Meghan Fritchey (St. Thomas More) 340.25; 2. Karsen Luesse (Champaign Central) 305.3; 3. Caroline Dickerson (Champaign Central) 290.3; 4. Lexi White (Danville) 267.85; 5. Bre McCaslin (Centennial) 218.85.

100-yard butterfly

1. Ashleigh Sinks (Williamsville) 57.09; 2. Isabel Heitmeyer (Mount Vernon) 1:00.23; 3. Elizabeth Gile (Centennial) 1:00.82; 4. Mary Grace Sexton (Decatur St. Teresa) 1:02.89; 5. Olivia Marquardt (Vandalia) 1:03.03.

100-yard freestyle

1. Avery Braunecker (Effingham) 52.16; 2. Ashley Diebel (Mattoon) 54.61; 3. Isabelle Seten (Centennial) 56.49; 4. Anna Wooters (Sullivan) 57.09; 5. McKenna Kull (Sullivan) 57.1.

PBL results – 25. Courtney Schwing, 1:22.62; 26. Kaila Christensen, 1:25.05.

500-yard freestyle

1. Madeleine Nelson (Urbana University) 5:21.12; 2. Lauren Feddersen (Centennial) 5:28.07; 3. Lauren Monahan (University) 5:42.12; 4. Alison Oligschlaeger (Sullivan) 5:43.07; 5. Morgan McKee (Champaign Central) 5:43.42.

100-yard backstroke

1. Bryana Sentel (Sullivan) 59.85; 2. Ashleigh Sinks (Williamsville) 59.86; 3. Anna Wooters (Sullivan) 1:02.18; 4. Tithi Bera (Centennial) 1:04.51; 5. Claire Dickerson (Urbana University) 1:04.76.

PBL results – 20. Bethany Knight, 1:29.27.

100-yard breaststroke

1. Ema Rajic (Urbana University) 1:03.69; 2. Grace Foltz (Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran0 1:10.13; 3. River Jones (Champaign Central) 1:11.52; 4. Lauren Feddersen (Centennial) 1:11.76; 5. Natalie Stumph (Champaign Central) 1:13.42.

PBL results – 11. Olivia Frichtl, 1:24.66.

NOTE: First-place finishes advance to IHSA state meet to be held Nov. 20-21 at Winnetka New Trier High School.