Listen to this article

GIBSON CITY – The Paxton Aquatic Wildcats began their season with a 292-242 victory over the Gibson Area Swim Team.

"It was great to win today. I didn't know what to expect," Wildcats head coach Alex Goudy said. "I have so many new kids that I really didn't know how we were going to do. I thought kids did great, especially for having as many new ones as we have who have never been to a meet and don't know what's going on, so I'm proud of them all."

On the girls’ ages 9-10 level, Bailey Bruns and Addison Seggebruch helped Trixie Johnson and Mackenzie Tavenner gain a first-place finish in the 100-meter medley relay with a time of 1:23.62.

Bruns and Seggebruch also finished first and second, respectively, in the 25-meter freestyle with times of 16.97 and 17.36 seconds. Johnson took third place with a time of 18.34 seconds.

Bruns and Johnson finished first and second, respectively, with times of 21.25 and 21.68 seconds in the 25-meter butterfly while Johnson (20.54 seconds) and Seggebruch (21.61) rounded up the top two in the 25-meter backstroke.

In the 100-meter freestyle relay, the Wildcats’ relay team (Johnson, Devani McClatchey, Seggebruch and Bruns) finished first with a time of 1:22.43.

Tavenner, Seggebruch and Luebchow finished second, third and fourth, respectively, in the 25-meter breaststroke with times of 25.62, 26.07 and 28.81 seconds. Gibson Area’s Jenna Clemmons finished first with a time of 23.57 seconds.

Goudy said after the meet that she was proud of the performances of her girls ages 9-10 group, which had a swim-off on Thursday to determine where they stand in terms of talent and positioning.

"I didn't know where we were standing," Goudy said.

Seggebruch, a Cissna Park kid who is a cousin of Bruns, is one of many Wildcat newcomers.

"She's been a great addition for us. She's strong. She and Bailey are pushing each other, which is great," Goudy said. "They're both very athletic."

Lillianna Frichtl and Kirra Lantz finished first and second, respectively, in the girls ages 13-14 50-meter freestyle with times of 31.21 and 31.34 seconds. Olivia Frichtl finished second in the girls ages 15-18 50-meter freestyle with a time of 29.87 seconds while Gibson Area’s Elizabeth Stroh finished first with a time of 29 seconds.

Lillianna Frichtl finished first with a time of 44.84 in the 50-meter breaststroke while Olivia Frichtl finished first in her group with a time of 37.22 seconds.

Lantz finished second in the 50-meter butterfly with a time of 36.22 seconds while Lillianna Frichtl finished third with a time of 40.28 seconds. Gibson Area’s Karleigh Kietzman finished first with a time of 33.88 seconds.

In the girls ages 15-18 200-meter freestyle relay, Lantz, Anna Quinn, Lillianna Frichtl and Olivia Frichtl finished first with a time of 2:10.31. In the girls ages 13-14 age group, Gibson Area’s Kaitlyn Halcomb, Hannah Cliff, Skyler Funk and Kietzman finished first with a time of 2:34.41.

Olivia Frichtl finished third in the 50-meter butterfly with a time of 35.84 seconds while Gibson Area’s Elizabeth Stroh finished first with a time of 32.25 seconds and Allison Davis finished second with a time of 32.6 seconds.

Lantz finished third in the ages 15-18 50-meter backstroke with a time of 40.47 seconds behind Gibson Area’s Emma Stroh (37.23) and Baillie Killian (37.46). In the girls 13-14 group, Gibson Area’s Karleigh Kietzman (43.28), Payton Beach (49.27) and Skyler Funk (49.63) finished in the top three in the 50-meter backstroke.

Lillianna Frichtl, Jaden Bender, Kylie Piatt and Gracie Bradshaw led the Wildcats’ 200-meter medley relay team to a second-place finish with a time of 3:16.59 while Gibson Area (Beach, Funk, Kietzman and Cliff) finished first with a time of 2:55.0.

On the girls ages 15-18 level, Paxton (Kelbie Hayden, Anna Quinn, Kirra Lantz, Olivia Frichtl) finished second with a time of 2:25.18 while Gibson Area (Killian, Emma Jacobson, Davis and Elizabeth Stroh) finished first with a time of 2:17.24.

"The Frichtl girls were strong, as always," Goudy said. "Kirra Lantz looked good."

On the 8-and-under level, Tanner Graham, Aubrey Busboom, Hallee Johnson and Ava Elam finished first with a time of 2:18.16 on the girls’ side while Carson Goss, Jon Hari, Connor Murphy and Wyatt Gustafson finished first with a time of 2:47.46 on the boys’ side for Paxton.

In the 25-meter freestyle, Busboom and Graham finished first and second, respectively, with times of 20.03 and 25.59 seconds on the girls’ side. On the boys’ side, Murphy and Goss finished first and second, respectively, with times of 27.1 and 28 seconds.

Graham and Busboom also finished first and second, respectively, in the 25-meter breaststroke with times of 30.12 and 31.25 seconds while Murphy (32.0), Goss (37.35) and Hari (53.74) were the lone competitors in the 25-meter breaststroke.

Busboom and Hallee Johnson finished first and third, respectively, with times of 29.16 and 34.85 seconds in the 25-meter butterfly while Gibson Area’s Bailee Grider finished second with a time of 33.18 seconds. Murphy (31.63) and Goss (35.07) were the only competitors on the boys side.

Graham (32.71) finished second in the 25-meter backstroke behind Gibson Area’s Macy Lindelof while Gibson Area’s Charlie Kerchenfaut (34.55) finished first on the boys’ side ahead of Hari (1:00.09) and Wyatt Gustafson (1:06.68).

Goss, Hari, Gustafson and Murphy finished first with a time of 2:19.47 in the 100-meter freestyle relay. On the girls’ side, Gibson Area (Ella Reynolds, Macy Lindelof and Brilee Little) finished first with a time of 2:44.41 while Paxton (Busboom, Hallee Johnson, Ava Elam and Graham) finished second with a time of 2:45.29.

"The 8-and-under kids did pretty well," Goudy said.

The Paxton boys ages 9-10 100-meter medley relay team (Liam Schnebly, Colsen Hayden, Peyton James and Conner Vaughn) finished first with a time of 1:56.9.

The Gibson Area girls ages 11-12 200-meter medley relay team (Anneliese Kerchenfaut, Elaina Stroh, Erin Stroh and Kenley Andreae) finished first with a time of 2:39.0. The Paxton boys ages 11-12 200-meter medley relay team (Ashton Goss, Brandon Knight, Ashton Pope and Jordan Walder) finished first with a time of 3:09.89.

The Gibson Area boys ages 13-14 200-meter medley relay (Scotty Benninger, Liam Killian, Isaiah Chatman and Caden Miller) finished first with a time of 2:38.27 while the Paxton boys’ 15-18 relay team (Keegan Lantz, Jonathan Muller, Nick Harper and Brady Barfield) finished first with a time of 2:26.9.

Gibson Area’s Easton Stroh finished first in the boys ages 9-10 25-meter freestyle with a time of 18.24 seconds. In the girls’ ages 11-12 50-meter freestyle, Gibson Area’s Elaina and Erin Stroh finished first and second, respectively, with times of 29.35 and 30.84 seconds.

On the boys’ ages 11-12 side, Brandon Knight finished first with a time of 32.27 seconds in the 50-meter freestyle.

In the boys’ ages 13-14 50-meter freestyle, Gibson Area’s Isaiah Chatman and Liam Killian finished first and second, respectively, with times of 29.67 and 32.61 seconds. Paxton’s Nick Harper and Keegan Lantz finished first and second, respectively, in the boys’ ages 15-18 50-meter freestyle with times of 27.22 and 27.95 seconds.

Gibson Area’s Easton Stroh finished first in the boys’ ages 9-10 25-meter breaststroke with a time of 25.76 seconds. In the girls’ ages 11-12 50-meter breaststroke, Kenley Andreae finished first for Gibson Area with a time of 45.89 seconds.

In the boys’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke, Knight finished first with a time of 48.06 seconds. In the boys 13-14 breaststroke race, Gibson Area’s Liam Killian finished first with a time of 43.53 seconds.

Gibson Area’s Lucas Eyer finished first in the boys’ 15-18 breaststroke race with a time of 42.97 seconds. In the 25-meter butterfly, Gibson Area’s Easton Stroh finished first on the boys’ 9-10 level with a time of 25.62 seconds.

In the girls’ 11-12 50-meter butterfly, Elaina and Erin Stroh finished first and second, respectively, with times of 36.44 and 36.58 seconds. On the boys’ side, Martise Evans of Gibson Area finished first with a time of 43.03 seconds.

Chatman finished first in the boys’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly with a time of 33.66 seconds. Keegan Lantz finished first in the boys’ 15-18 50-meter butterfly with a time of 30.6 seconds.

In the boys’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke, Paxton’s Peyton James finished first with a time of 24.25 seconds. In the girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke, Elaina Stroh finished first with a time of 35.47 seconds while Knight finished first on the boys’ side with a time of 46.11 seconds.

Chatman finished first in the boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke with a time of 40.32 seconds while Eyer won the boys’ 15-18 backstroke event with a time of 36.28 seconds.

Paxton’s Liam Schnebly, Peyton James, Colsen Hayden and Conner Vaughn (1:48.0) teamed up to form the only competing relay team on the boys’ 9-10 100-meter freestyle relay.

In the girls’ 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay, Gibson Area (Kenley Andreae, Olivia Williams, Erin Stroh and Elaina Stroh) finished first with a time of 2:25.65. On the boys’ side, Paxton (Ashton Pope, Jordan Walder and Brandon Knight) finished first with a time of 2;59.47.

In the boys’ 13-14 freestyle relay, Gibson Area (Scotty Benninger, Caden Miller, Liam Killian and Isaiah Chatman) finished first with a time of 2:30.85. On the boys’ 15-18 level, the Wildcats (Keegan Lantz, Brady Barfield, Nick Harper and Jonathan Muller) finished first with a time of 2:01.52.

"(Gibson Area’s) got those kids who swim year-round, and it's hard to compete with that," Goudy said. "They're good swimmers. Our numbers probably got us this (win), but that's OK. I think we've been working hard for it this week."

The Wildcats will host an intrasquad meet, which will be timed like a regular meet, next Saturday.

"This next week, we're still going to work hard. Everybody gets to swim, and we'll go from there," Goudy said.

Paxton’s next meet was scheduled to be June 29 against Danville, but Danville pulled out of the swim league, leaving the Wildcats with only four opponents.

"Hopefully, we can get another meet in," said Goudy, who also said that the team will look into scheduling a second meet with either Monticello (with which Paxton has a meet scheduled for July 9), Rantoul (July 13) or Milford (July 16).

Gibson Area, meanwhile, will travel to face Monticello on Wednesday, June 22, before participating in the Pontiac Pentathlon at Pontiac on Saturday, June 25.

Gibson Area will host LeRoy and Octavia on Wednesday, June 29.

PAXTON AQUATIC WILDCATS 292, GIBSON AREA SWIM TEAM 242

At Gibson City

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8-and-under

1. PAX (Tanner Graham, Aubrey Busboom, Hallee Johnson, Ava Elam), 2:18.16; 2. GC (Brilee Little, Bailee Grider, Addison Farmer, Macy Lindelof), 3:06.0.

Boys 8-and-under

1. PAX (Carson Goss, Jon Hari, Connor Murphy, Wyatt Gustafson), 2:47.46.

Girls 9-10

1. PAX (Trixie Johnson, Mackenzie Tavenner, Bailey Bruns, Addison Seggebruch), 1:23.62; 2. GC (Addison Kerchenfaut, Wrigley Maxey, Ava Lage, Jenna Clemmons), 1:49.78.

Boys 9-10

1. PAX (Liam Schnebly, Colsen Hayden, Peyton James, Conner Vaughn), 1:56.9.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12

1. GC (Anneliese Kerchenfaut, Elaina Stroh, Erin Stroh, Kenley Andreae), 2:39.0; 2. PAX (Maisy Johnson, Sydney Murphy, Kara Roth, Hope Watts), 3:24.22.

Boys 11-12

1. PAX (Ashton Goss, Brandon Knight, Ashton Pope, Jordan Walder), 3:09.89.

Girls 13-14

1. GC (Payton Beach, Skyler Funk, Karleigh Kietzman, Hannah Cliff), 2:55.0; 2. PAX (Jaden Bender, Lillianna Frichtl, Kylie Piatt , Gracie Bradshaw), 3:16.59.

Boys 13-14

1. GC (Scotty Benninger, Liam Killian, Isaiah Chatman, Caden Miller), 2:38.27; 2. PAX (Jesse Barfield, Carson Vaughn, Dylan Ferguson, Michael Johnson), 4:21.52.

Girls 15-18

1. GC (Baillie Killian, Emma Jacobson, Allison Davis, Elizabeth Stroh), 2:17.24; 2. PAX (Kelbie Hayden, Anna Quinn, Kirra Lantz, Olivia Frichtl), 2:25.18.

Boys 15-18

1. PAX (Keegan Lantz, Jonathan Muller, Nick Harper, Brady Barfield), 2:26.9.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8-and-under

1. Aubrey Busboom (PAX) 20.03; 2. Tanner Graham (PAX) 25.59; 3. Bailee Grider (GC) 28.44; 4. Macy Lindelof (GC) 32.56; 5. Hallee Johsnon (PAX) 35.0; 6. Addison Farmer (GC) 38.04.

Boys 8-and-under

1. Connor Murphy (PAX) 27.1; 2. Carson Goss (PAX) 28.0; 3. Charlie Kerchenfaut (GC) 30.03; 4. Jon Hari (PAX) 43.35.

Girls 9-10

1. Bailey Bruns (PAX) 16.97; 2. Addison Seggebruch (PAX) 17.36; 3. Trixie Johnson (PAX) 18.34; 4. Addison Kerchenfaut (GC) 18.9; 5. Jenna Clemmons (GC) 21.4; 6. Brooklyn Scribner (GC) 23.87.

Boys 9-10

1. Easton Stroh (GC) 18.24; 2. Peyton James (PAX) 18.75; 3. Conner Vaughn (PAX) 20.84; 4. Liam Schnebly (PAX) 25.31; 5. Max Moody (GC) 28.31.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12

1. Elaina Stroh (GC) 29.35; 2. Erin Stroh (GC) 30.84; 3. Maisy Johnson (PAX) 32.57; 4. Kara Roth (PAX) 33.28; 5. Kenley Andreae (GC) 42.93; 6. Sydney Murphy (PAX) 43.66.

Boys 11-12

1. Brandon Knight (PAX) 32.27; 2. Martise Evans (GC) 36.28; 3. Carter Dickey (GC) 38.53; 4. Maine-Maine Mays (GC) 41.28; 5. Jordan Walder (PAX) 43.81; 6. Jesse Barfield (PAX) 45.35.

Girls 13-14

1. Lillianna Frichtl (PAX) 31.21; 2. Kirra Lantz (PAX) 31.34; 3. Karleigh Kietzman (GC) 32.67; 4. Kaitlyn Halcomb (GC) 35.25; 5. Payton Beach (GC) 36.03; 6. Kylie Piatt (PAX) 37.7.

Boys 13-14.

1. Isaiah Chatman (GC) 29.67; 2. Liam Killian (GC) 32.61; 3. Dylan Ferguson (PAX) 32.83; 4. Ashton Goss (PAX) 37.5; 5. Caden Miller (GC) 39.47; 6. Ashton Pope (PAX) 41.24.

Girls 15-18

1. Elizabeth Stroh (GC) 29.0; 2. Olivia Frichtl (PAX) 29.87; 3. Allison Davis (GC) 31.84; 4. Faith Duke (GC) 33.95; 5. Kelbie Hayden (PAX) 36.6; 6. Anna Quinn (PAX) 36.88.

Boys 15-18

1. Nick Harper (PAX) 27.22; 2. Keegan Lantz (PAX) 27.95; 3. Lucas Eyer (GC) 30.03; 4. Jonathan Muller (PAX) 30.54.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8-and-under

1. Tanner Graham (PAX) 30.12; 2. Aubrey Busboom (PAX) 31.25; 3. Ella Reynolds (GC) 41.16; 4. Addison Farmer (GC) 50.72; 5. Ava Elam (PAX) 56.58.

Boys 8-and-under

1. Connor Murphy (PAX) 32.0; 2. Carson Goss (PAX) 37.35; 3. Jon Hari (PAX) 53.74.

Girls 9-10

1. Jenna Clemmons (GC) 23.57; 2. Mackenzie Tavenner (PAX) 25.62; 3. Addison Seggebruch (PAX) 26.07; 4. Bailey Luebchow (PAX) 28.81; 5. Wrigley Maxey (GC) 31.52; 6. Ava Lage (GC) 33.97.

Boys 9-10

1. Easton Stroh (GC) 25.76; 2. Conner Vaughn (PAX) 30.66; 3. James Hari (PAX) 33.06; 4. Colsen Hayden (PAX) 33.86; 5. Max Moody (GC) 36.41.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12

1. Kenley Andreae (GC) 45.89; 2. Anneliese Kerchenfaut (GC) 50.55; 3. Lexi Cliff (GC) 1:01.22; 4. Hope Watts (PAX) 1:07.37.

Boys 11-12

1. Brandon Knight (PAX) 48.06; 2. Carter Dickey (GC) 51.48; 3. Ashton Goss (PAX) 55.59; 4. Martise Evans (GC) 59.23; 5. Jack Pryor (PAX) 1:15.5.

Girls 13-14

1. Lillianna Frichtl (PAX) 44.84; 2. Skyler Funk (GC) 48.88; 3. Gracie Bradshaw (PAX) 55.5; 4. Jaden Bender (PAX) 1:07.94; 5. Hannah Cliff (GC) 1:09.0.

Boys 13-14

1. Liam Killian (GC) 43.53; 2. Scotty Benninger (GC) 56.02; 3. Caden Miller (GC) 1:03.22; 4. Jordan Walder (PAX) 1:04.35; 5. Carson Vaughn (PAX) 1:07.03; 6. Jesse Barfield (PAX) 1:09.84.

Girls 15-18

1. Olivia Frichtl (PAX) 37.22; 2. Emma Stroh (GC) 38.06; 3. Anna Quinn (PAX) 40.56; 4. Faith Duke (GC) 42.33; 5. Elizabeth Stroh (GC) 42.5.

Boys 15-18

1. Lucas Eyer (GC) 42.97; 2. Brady Barfield (PAX) 48.5; 3. Tanner Bowen (PAX) 1:09.24; 4. Christian Denam (PAX) 1:30.63.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8-and-under

1. Aubrey Busboom (PAX) 29.16; 2. Bailee Grider (GC) 33.18; 3. Hallee Johnson (PAX) 34.85; 4. Brilee Little (GC) 36.98; 5. Addison Farmer (GC) 56.82.

Boys 8-and-under

1. Connor Murphy (PAX) 31.63; 2. Carson Goss (PAX) 35.07.

Girls 9-10

1. Bailey Bruns (PAX) 21.25; 2. Trixie Johnson (PAX) 21.68; 3. Addison Kerchenfaut (GC) 26.07; 4. Ava Lage (GC) 27.78; 5. Devani McClatchey (PAX) 30.38; 6. Jenna Clemmons (GC) 31.94.

Boys 9-10

1. Easton Stroh (GC) 25.62; 2. Peyton James (PAX) 27.77; 3. Conner Vaughn (PAX) 28.81; 4. Colsen Hayden (PAX) 34.52.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12

1. Elaina Stroh (GC) 36.44; 2. Erin Stroh (GC) 36.58; 3. Kara Roth (PAX) 39.51; 4. Maisy Johnson (PAX) 42.53; 5. Emma Reynolds (GC) 53.61; 6. Sydney Murphy (PAX) 56.05.

Boys 11-12

1. Martise Evans (GC) 43.03; 2. Ashton Pope (PAX) 51.56; 3. Maine-Maine Mays (GC) 58.49; 4. Carson Vaughn (PAX) 1:18.09.

Girls 13-14

1. Karleigh Kietzman (GC) 33.88; 2. Kirra Lantz (PAX) 36.22; 3. Lillianna Frichtl (PAX) 40.28; 4. Kaitlyn Halcomb (GC) 43.65; 5. Skyler Funk (GC) 49.46; 6. Kylie Piatt (PAX) 58.73.

Boys 13-14

1. Isaiah Chatman (GC) 33.66; 2. Liam Killian (GC) 38.7; 3. Scotty Benninger (GC) 46.06; 4. Dylan Ferguson (PAX) 52.84.

Girls 15-18

1. Elizabeth Stroh (GC) 32.25; 2. Allison Davis (GC) 32.6; 3. Olivia Frichtl (PAX) 35.84; 4. Faith Duke (GC) 42.66.

Boys 15-18

1. Keegan Lantz (PAX) 30.6; 2. Nick Harper (PAX) 36.81; 3. Jonathan Muller (PAX) 36.87.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8-and-under

1. Macy Lindelof (GC) 31.5; 2. Tanner Graham (PAX) 32.71; 3. Ella Reynolds (GC) 36.18; 4. Brilee Little (GC) 44.75; 5. Hallee Johnson (PAX) 45.25; 6. Ava Elam (PAX) 55.43.

Boys 8-and-under

1. Charlie Kerchenaut (GC) 34.55; 2. Jon Hari (PAX) 1:00.09; 3. Wyatt Gustafson (PAX) 1:06.68.

Girls 9-10

1. Trixie Johnson (PAX) 20.54; 2. Addison Seggebruch (PAX) 21.61; 3. Wrigley Maxey (GC) 23.53; 4. Addison Kerchenfaut (GC) 26.96; 5. Devani McClatchey (PAX) 27.62; 6. Brooklyn Scribner (GC) 29.8.

Boys 9-10

1. Peyton James (PAX) 24.25; 2. Liam Schnebly (PAX) 27.19; 3. Keegan Medlock (PAX) 34.54; 4. Max Moody (GC) 36.27.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12

1. Elaina Stroh (GC) 35.47; 2. Kara Roth (PAX) 42.91; 3. Maisy Johnson (PAX) 43.1; 4. Anneliese Kerchenfaut (GC) 47.04; 5. Olivia Hawthorne (GC) 51.03; 6. Sydney Murphy (PAX) 1:05.85.

Boys 11-12

1. Brandon Knight (PAX) 46.11; 2. Ashton Goss (PAX) 55.19; 3. Martise Evans (GC) 57.81; 4. Jordan Walder (PAX) 58.25; 5. Carter Dickey (GC) 1:01.0; 6. Maine-Maine Mays (GC) 1:02.78.

Girls 13-14

1. Karleigh Kietzman (GC) 43.28; 2. Payton Beach (GC) 49.27; 3. Skyler Funk (GC) 49.63; 4. Jaden Bender (PAX) 49.76; 5. Gracie Bradshaw (PAX) 50.56; 6. Kylie Piatt (PAX) 56.59.

Boys 13-14

1. Isaiah Chatman (GC) 40.32; 2. Dylan Ferguson (PAX) 44.68; 3. Scotty Benninger (GC) 45.17; 4. Ashton Pope (PAX) 57.91; 5. Michael Johnson (PAX) 1:07.35.

Girls 15-18

1. Emma Stroh (GC) 37.23; 2. Baillie Killian (GC) 37.46; 3. Kirra Lantz (PAX) 40.47; 4. Kelbie Hayden (PAX) 41.5; 5. Kaitlynn Kietzman (GC) 46.12.

Boys 15-18

1. Lucas Eyer (GC) 36.28; 2. Nick Harper (PAX) 37.62; 3. Keegan Lantz (PAX) 38.42; 4. Jonathan Muller (PAX) 42.39.

100-meter freestyle relay

Girls 8-and-under

1. GC (Ella Reynolds, Macy Lindelof, Brilee Little), 2:44.41; 2. PAX (Aubrey Busboom, Hallee Johnson, Ava Elam, Tanner Graham), 2:45.29.

Boys 8-and-under

1. PAX (Carson Goss, Jon Hari, Wyatt Gustafson, Connor Murphy), 2:19.47.

Girls 9-10

1. PAX (Trixie Johnson, Devani McClatchey, Addison Seggebruch, Bailey Bruns), 1:22.43; 2. GC (Addison Kerchenfaut, Brooklyn Scribner, Jenna Clemmons, Ava Lage), 1:36.53.

Boys 9-10

1. PAX (Liam Schnebly, Peyton James, Colsen Hayden, Conner Vaughn), 1:48.0.

200-meter freestyle relay

Girls 11-12

1. GC (Kenley Andreae, Olivia Williams, Erin Stroh, Elaina Stroh), 2:25.65; 2. PAX (Maisy Johnson, Hope Watts, Sydney Murphy, Kara Roth), 3:08.19.

Boys 11-12

1. PAX (Ashton Pope, Jordan Walder, Brandon Knight), 2:59.47.

Girls 13-14

1. GC (Kaitlyn Halcomb, Hannah Cliff, Skyler Funk, Karleigh Kietzman), 2:34.41; 2. PAX (Jaden Bender, Emily Garrelts, Kylie Piatt, Gracie Bradshaw), 2:48.31.

Boys 13-14

1. GC (Scotty Benninger, Caden Miller, Liam Killian, Isaiah Chatman), 2:30.85; 2. PAX (Ashton Goss, Jesse Barfield, Michael Johnson, Dylan Ferguson), 2:51.34.

Girls 15-18

1. PAX (Kirra Lantz, Anna Quinn, Lillianna Frichtl, Olivia Frichtl), 2:10.31; 2. GC (Baillie Killian, Faith Duke, Kaitlynn Kietzman, Elizabeth Stroh), 2:12.9.

Boys 15-18

1. PAX (Keegan Lantz, Brady Barfield, Nick Harper, Jonathan Muller), 2:01.52. 

GIBSON AREA’S REMAINING SCHEDULE

June 22 – at Monticello

June 25 – Pontiac Pentathlon at Pontiac

June 29 – vs. LeRoy and Octavia

June 30 – at Pontiac (with Lexington)

July 9 – at Milford

July 16 – vs. Rantoul

July 23 – Make-up meet (if needed)

July 30 – Central Swim Conference Championship Meet (at Rantoul)