Listen to this article
EL PASO -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley boys golf team placed second in the Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament on Tuesday, Sept. 25.
 
The Falcons carded a team score of 341 while Tri-Valley (334) claimed the conference championship, which was GCMS's last meet before participating in the IHSA Class 1A regional next Tuesday at Harrison Park Golf Course in Danville.
 
"The team saw the conference runner-up finish as a good warmup for regionals next week," GCMS head coach Guy Percy said.  
 
Connor Birky finished second individually with a score of 74 for GCMS while Fieldcrest's Nick Mariotti (72) won medalist honors. Matt Hunt shot an 86 for the Falcons while Bryce Boundy and Cole Maxey cared 90 and 91, respectively.
 
"Our two top seniors, Connor Birky and Matt Hunt, are both quite pleased to have made all conference," Percy said. "Both shot personal tournament lows for 18 holes. We are striving to cut about one stroke per nine off of our recent performances to help achieve our goal of competing at state."
 
Eureka won the girls' division with a score of 376, followed by Tri-Valley 398, and GCMS with a 405.
 
Shannon Spangler led GCMS with a third-place individual finish via a score of 88. Eureka's golfers claimed the top two spots as medalist honors went to Allison Pacocha with a score of 77 and Carolyn Pacocha was second with an 81. 
 
For the Falcons, Megan Moody shot a 98 while Katie Kamman and Abby Spiller carded a 105 and a 114, respectively.
 
Next Wednesday, GCMS will compete in the 1A regional at Brookhill Golf Course in Rantoul.
 
HEART OF ILLINOIS CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At El Paso Golf Club
BOYS
Team scores
1. Tri-Valley, 334; 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 341; 3. Fieldcrest, 347; 4. El Paso-Gridley, 348; 5. Tremont, 356; 6. Eureka, 377; 7. LeRoy, 382; 8. Fisher, 464.
Top individuals
1. Nick Mariotti (FLD) 72; 2. Connor Birky (GCMS) 74; 3. Caleb Lavender (EPG) 77; 4. Barker (TV) 81; 5. Zook (TV) 82; 5. Rice (TRE) 82.
Other GCMS results -- Matt Hunt, 86; Bryce Boundy, 90; Cole Maxey, 91.
GIRLS
Team scores
1. Eureka, 376; 2. Tri-Valley, 398; 3. Gibson City-Melvin-sibley, 405; 4. El Paso-Gridley, 423; 5. Fieldcrest, 465; 6. LeRoy, 468.
Top individuals
1. Allison Pacocha (EUR) 77; 2. Carolyn Pacocha (EUR) 81; 3. Shannon Spangler (GCMS) 88; 4. Parkhouse (EPG) 93; 5. Jones (TV) 95.
Other GCMS results -- Megan Moody, 98; Katie Kamman, 105; Abby Spiller, 114.