Listen to this article
CENTRAL SWIM CONFERENCE MEET
At Rantoul
Team scores
1. Rantoul Swim Team, 323; 2. Gibson Area Swim Team, 304; 3. Milford Dolphins, 219; 4. Paxton Aquatic Wildcats, 205; 5. Danville YMCA Dolphins, 172.
100-meter medley relay
Girls 8-and-under
1. Gibson City (Demi McCullough, Alaina McCabe, Brooklyn Kellems, Naomi Dickey), 1:53.23; 2. Danville, 1:57.89; 3. Rantoul, 2:18.17; 4. Paxton (Jeri Dunlavey, Kayleigh Harper, Alyssa Hahn, Payton Luebchow), 2:46.68.
Boys 8-and-under
1. Milford, 1:42.95; 2. Rantoul, 2:28.05; 3. Paxton (Weston Gustafson, Tyler Swan, Gavin Kief, Kameron Kief), 3:07.1.
Girls 9-10
1. Paxton (Tanner Graham, Megan O’Dell, Aubrey Busboom, Anola Morris), 1:42.78; 2. Rantoul, 1:42.85; 3. Danville, 1:44.32; 4. Milford, 2:19.11.
Boys 9-10
1. Gibson City (Matthew Duke, Charlie Kerchenfaut, Kasen Defries, Easton Stroh), 1:44.31; 2. Rantoul, 1:54.56; 3. Paxton (Logan O’Dell, Brayden Kief, Carson Goss, Isaac Phelan), 2:10.06.
200-meter medley relay
Girls 11-12
1. Gibson City (Wrigley Maxey, Jenna Clemmons, Ava Lage, Kate Kristensen), 3:03.45; 2. Paxton (Addison Seggebruch, Mackenzie Tavenner, Bailey Bruns, Bailey Luebchow), 3:06.06; 3. Rantoul, 3:17.08.
Boys 11-12
1. Rantoul, 3:19.37; 2. Paxton (Liam Schnebly, Conner Vaughn, Peyton James, Landen Barfield), 3:47.73.
Girls 13-14
1. Gibson City (Elaina Stroh, Kenley Andreae, Anneliese Kerchenfaut, Erin Stroh), 2:34.34; 2. Danville, 2:40.9; 3. Rantoul, 2:52.49; 4. Paxton (Devani McClatchey, Jordan Goss, Madeline Royer, Kaia Krumwiede), 3:35.42.
Boys 13-14
1. Milford, 2:46.37; 2. Paxton (Ryder James, Ashton Goss, Brandon Knight, Keagan Busboom), 2:49.04; 3. Rantoul, 2:49.39; 4. Danville, 3:06.44.
Girls 15-18
1. Rantoul, 2:31.6; 2. Milford, 2:43.96; 3. Gibson City (Addison Kerchenfaut, Emma Stroh, Hannah Hathaway, Karleigh Kietzman), 2:43.99; 4. Paxton (Kalli Goudy, Jaden Bender, Daiton Piatt, Kirra Lantz), 2:51.86.
Boys 15-18
1. Rantoul, 2:22.75; 2. Gibson City (Aaron Kasper, Carter Dickey, Isaiah Chatman, Caden Miller), 2:30.66; 3. Milford, 2:42.67; 4. Paxton (Jordan Walder, Brady Barfield, Dalton Busboom, Christian Denam), 2:57.43.
25-meter freestyle
Girls 8-and-under
1. Naomi Dickey (GC) 20.32; 2. Lilly Johnson (DAN) 20.35; 3. Bella Frerichs (RAN) 22.4; 4. Brooklyn Kellems (GC) 23.6; 5. Kinley Kooi (RAN) 24.58; 6. Gentry Watson (DAN) 25.86.
Boys 8-and-under
1. Landon Lewis (RAN) 17.69; 2. Noah Gibbs (MIL) 18.39; 3. Jackson Lavicka (MIL) 24.2; 4. Thomas Davis (GC) 26.79; 5. Charlie Huls (RAN) 27.76; 6. Gavin Kief (PAW) 30.44.
Gibson City preliminary results — 4. Davis, 26.71; 8. Ashton Lage, 46.0.
Paxton preliminary results — 6. Gavin Kief, 32.68; 7. Tyler Swan, 34.02.
Girls 9-10
1. Reis McFarland (DAN) 18.42; 2. Lyla Frerichs (RAN) 18.5; 3. Aubrey Busboom (PAW) 19.34; 4. Kolbie Eichelberger (GC) 21.98; 5. Brilee Little (GC) 22.09; 6. Tanner Graham (PAW) 22.18.
Boys 9-10
1. Eli Francis (MIL) 18.38; 2. Easton Stroh (GC) 18.85; 3. Lucas Tyas (DAN) 19.36; 4. Matthew Duke (GC) 19.58; 5. Carson Lykins (RAN) 21.4; 6. Carson Goss (PAW) 21.53.
Gibson City preliminary results — 3. Stroh, 19.42; 4. Duke, 20.63.
Paxton preliminary results — 6. Goss, 21.48; 9. Brayden Kief, 23.99.
50-meter freestyle
Girls 11-12
1. Anelia Burgin (DAN) 32.64; 2. Claire Francis (MIL) 34.17; 3. Bailey Bruns (PAW) 37.96; 4. Addison Seggebruch (PAW) 38.2; 5. Wrigley Maxey (GC) 39.43; 6. Kate Kristensen (GC) 40.26.
Boys 11-12
1. Blake Bermingham (RAN) 32.04; 2. Alexander Faulkner (DAN) 32.62; 3. Ross Gawenda (RAN) 36.69; 4. Tevon Longest (MIL) 37.0; 5. Peyton James (PAW) 39.13; 6. Colin Kristensen (GC) 41.95.
Paxton preliminary results — 5. Peyton James, 39.95; 7. Landen Barfield, 44.97.
Gibson City preliminary results — 6. Kristensen, 39.99.
Girls 13-14
1. Erin Stroh (GC) 30.7; 2. Elaina Stroh (GC) 31.74; 3. Caley Mowrey (MIL) 32.78; 4. Jahni Lavicka (MIL) 34.0; 5. Hazelyn Hunter (DAN) 34.75; 6. Isabelle Bruett (DAN) 34.94.
Boys 13-14
1. Adam Norder (MIL) 31.32; 2. Brandon Knight (PAW) 31.87; 3. William Bruett (DAN) 32.26; 4. Ryan Grieser (RAN) 33.53; 5. Zachary Hickman (MIL) 35.5; 6. Aaron Kasper (GC) 35.78.
Paxton preliminary results — 2. Knight, 31.77; 8. Ryder James, 36.74.
Gibson City preliminary results — 5. Kasper, 35.63; 9. Carter Dickey, 36.9.
Girls 15-18
1. Emma Stroh (GC) 32.02; 2. Lindsay Jordahl (RAN) 33.07; 3. Hannah Hathaway (GC) 33.8; 4. Haley Pacunas (RAN) 33.86; 5. Kirra Lantz (PAW) 33.95; 6. Katelyn Norder (MIL) 37.15.
Boys 15-18
1. Isaiah Chatman (GC) 28.78; 2. Dylan Taticek (RAN) 29.95; 3. Caden Miller (GC) 30.84; 4. Marshall Horton (RAN) 33.14; 5. Seth Vanhoveln (MIL) 33.85; 6. Brady Barfield (PAW) 34.73.
Gibson City preliminary results — 2. Chatman, 30.07; 3. Miller, 31.02.
Paxton preliminary results — 6. Barfield, 35.16; 8. Christian Denam, 39.11.
25-meter breaststroke
Girls 8-and-under
1. Vivian Hunter (DAN) 27.83; 2. Alaina McCabe (GC) 30.12; 3. Naomi Dickey (GC) 30.22; 4. Sarah Renaker (DAN) 32.71; 5. Kinley Kooi (RAN) 33.43; 6. Lorelei Isaacs (RAN) 36.76.
Boys 8-and-under
1. Eli Francis (MIL) 27.37; 2. Landon Lewis (RAN) 29.93; 3. Gavin Kief (PAW) 32.07; 4. Coby Brown (MIL) 35.16; 5. Thomas Davis (GC) 38.61; 6. Charlie Huls (RAN) 43.98.
Paxton preliminary results — 4. Kief, 33.69; 7. Tyler Swan, 49.66.
Gibson City preliminary results — 5. Davis, 40.78; 8. Ashton Lage, 50.17.
Girls 9-10
1. Josephine Wilson (RAN) 26.39; 2. Aubrey Busboom (PAW) 26.97; 3. Dacey Kooi (RAN) 29.08; 4. Brilee Little (GC) 31.12; 5. Paige Norton (DAN) 32.48; 6. Megan O'Dell (PAW) 32.97.
Boys 9-10
1. Easton Stroh (GC) 25.96; 2. Vinny Staub (DAN) 26.66; 3. Charlie Kerchenfaut (GC) 28.69; 4. Brayden Kief (PAW) 29.41; 5. Levi Hurley (RAN) 29.91; 6. Caleb Ward (RAN) 30.02.
Gibson City preliminary results — 1. Stroh, 26.01; 3. Kerchenfaut, 28.12.
Paxton preliminary results — 6. Kief, 32.31; 7. Logan O’Dell, 34.52.
50-meter breaststroke
Girls 11-12
1. Claire Francis (MIL) 45.63; 2. Anelia Burgin (DAN) 47.66; 3. Kate Kristensen (GC) 47.89; 4. Polly Norton (DAN) 51.16; 5. Jenna Clemmons (GC) 52.16; 6. Marin Leng (RAN) 55.59.
Boys 11-12
1. Tevon Longest (MIL) 49.9; 2. Colin Kristensen (GC) 55.48; 3. Andrew Peck (RAN) 1:05.41; 4. Conner Vaughn (PAW) 1:07.4.
Gibson City preliminary results — 2. Kristensen, 55.5.
Paxton preliminary results — 3. Landen Barfield, 1:04.08; 5. Vaughn, 1:08.73.
Girls 13-14
1. Erin Stroh (GC) 41.0; 2. Caley Mowrey (MIL) 45.49; 3. Kenley Andreae (GC) 46.03; 4. Carly Bilek (RAN) 48.08; 5. Delaney Fullenkamp (RAN) 55.96.
Boys 13-14
1. Brandon Knight (PAW) 42.91; 2. Carter Dickey (GC) 44.9; 3. Ashton Goss (PAW) 44.99; 4. William Bruett (DAN) 46.55; 5. Zachary Hickman (MIL) 46.69.
Paxton preliminary results — 1. Knight, 42.72; 2. Goss, 44.37.
Gibson City preliminary results — 3. Dickey, 44.91.
Girls 15-18
1. Emma Stroh (GC) 40.05; 2. Peyton Huls (RAN) 40.49; 3. Haley Pacunas (RAN) 45.04; 4. Hannah Hathaway (GC) 45.39; 5. Ella Rogers (DAN) 49.61; 6. Katelyn Norder (MIL) 49.9.
Boys 15-18
1. Dylan Taticek (RAN) 36.86; 2. Isaiah Chatman (GC) 37.08; 3. Caleb Vanhoveln (MIL) 43.44; 4. Matthew Correll (RAN) 45.26; 5. Clayton Powell (MIL) 45.3; 6. Brady Barfield (PAW) 52.33.
Gibson City preliminary results — 2. Chatman, 38.79.
Paxton preliminary results — 6. Barfield, 50.17; 7. Christian Denam, 1:18.24.
25-meter butterfly
Girls 8-and-under
1. Lilly Johnson (DAN) 25.6; 2. Vivian Hunter (DAN) 26.04; 3. Brooklyn Kellems (GC) 27.43; 4. Naomi Dickey (GC) 28.34; 5. Bella Frerichs (RAN) 31.83; 6. Kinley Kooi (RAN) 36.29.
Boys 8-and-under
1. Landon Lewis (RAN) 29.71; 2. Jackson Lavicka (MIL) 32.38; 3. Coby Brown (MIL) 33.31; 4. Gavin Kief (PAW) 34.89; 5. Ashton Lage (GC) 49.26; 6. Brody Wilson (RAN) 50.88.
Paxton preliminary results — 4. Kief, 35.14; 7. Weston Gustafson, 1:02.31.
Gibson City preliminary results — 6. Lage, 51.08.
Girls 9-10
1. Reis McFarland (DAN) 20.29; 2. Aubrey Busboom (PAW) 21.09; 3. Brilee Little (GC) 25.05; 4. Vanysah Hickman (MIL) 27.19; 5. Lyla Frerichs (RAN) 27.28; 6. Tanner Graham (PAW) 27.39.
Boys 9-10
1. Noah Gibbs (MIL) 20.57; 2. Lucas Tyas (DAN) 21.21; 3. Kasen Defries (GC) 26.46; 4. Matthew Duke (GC) 26.55; 5. Brayden Kief (PAW) 26.56; 6. Levi Hurley (RAN) 29.63.
Gibson City preliminary results — 3. Duke, 26.21; 4. Defries, 27.72.
Paxton preliminary results — 3. Duke, 26.21; 5. Kief, 29.48.
50-meter butterfly
Girls 11-12
1. Amelia Burgin (DAN) 37.7; 2. Claire Francis (MIL) 41.39; 3. Bailey Bruns (PAW) 43.45; 4. Wrigley Maxey (GC) 46.71; 5. Ava Lage (GC) 48.52; 6. Marin Leng (RAN) 52.03.
Boys 11-12
1. Blake Bermingham (RAN) 38.17; 2. Alexander Faulkner (DAN) 38.73; 3. Ross Gawenda (RAN) 39.45; 4. Conner Vaughn (PAW) 1:05.28.
Paxton preliminary results — 4. Vaughn, 1:07.45.
Girls 13-14
1. Elaina Stroh (GC) 34.73; 2. Erin Stroh (GC) 36.1; 3. Caley Mowrey (MIL) 38.69; 4. Jahni Lavicka (MIL) 40.03; 5. Kennedy Carico (RAN) 41.59; 6. Isabelle Bruett (DAN) 42.25.
Boys 13-14
1. Adam Norder (MIL) 36.06; 2. Brandon Knight (PAW) 39.53; 3. Aaron Kasper (GC) 40.58; 4. Zachary Hickman (MIL) 40.73; 5. Sam Miller (RAN) 40.78; 6. William Bruett (DAN) 41.73.
Gibson City preliminary results -- 2. Kasper, 39.08.
Paxton preliminary results -- 4. Knight, 40.5; 8. Jordan Walder, 1:00.34.
Girls 15-18
1. Emily Gawenda (RAN) 36.11; 2. Kirra Lantz (PAW) 37.15; 3. Hannah Hathaway (GC) 37.39; 4. Mackenzie Taticek (RAN) 37.46; 5. Karleigh Kietzman (GC) 38.06; 6. Daiton Piatt (PAW) 38.58.
Boys 15-18
1. Isaiah Chatman (GC) 33.04; 2. Marshall Horton (RAN) 36.86; 3. Caleb Vanhoveln (MIL) 37.55; 4. Seth Vanhoveln (MIL) 38.95; 5. Caden Miller (GC) 43.33; 6. Brady Barfield (PAW) 43.74.
Gibson City preliminary results — 1. Chatman, 32.84; 5. Miller, 41.36.
Paxton preliminary results — 6. Barfield, 44.75.
25-meter backstroke
Girls 8-and-under
1. Brooklyn Kellems (GC) 26.47; 2. Bella Frerichs (RAN) 28.35; 3. Demi McCullough (GC) 29.89; 4. Payton Luebchow (PAW) 30.64; 5. Gentry Watson (DAN) 36.33; 6. Sarah Renaker (DAN) 37.5.
Boys 8-and-under
1. Noah Gibbs (MIL) 23.48; 2. Charlie Huls (RAN) 31.14; 3. Jackson Lavicka (MIL) 32.18; 4. Thomas Davis (GC) 32.66; 5. Tyler Swan (PAW) 34.4; 6. Weston Gustafson (PAW) 59.25.
Paxton preliminary results — 3. Tyler Swan, 34.03; 6. Weston Gustafson, 54.58.
Gibson City preliminary results — 4. Thomas Davis, 34.72.
Girls 9-10
1. Lyla Frerichs (RAN) 25.48; 2. Anola Morris (PAW) 27.17; 3. Carlee Miller (DAN) 27.61; 4. Paige Norton (DAN) 29.41; 5. Tanner Graham (PAW) 30.38; 6. Kolbie Eichelberger (GC) 33.52.
Boys 9-10
1. Lucas Tyas (DAN) 22.29; 2. Eli Francis (MIL) 22.86; 3. Easton Stroh (GC) 23.75; 4. Matthew Duke (GC) 24.52; 5. Levi Hurley (RAN) 24.56; 6. Caleb Ward (RAN) 25.95.
Gibson City preliminary results — 3. Easton Stroh, 24.55; 4. Matthew Duke, 25.35.
Paxton preliminary results — 7. Carson Goss, 28.1; 9. Logan O’Dell, 37.49.
50-meter backstroke
Girls 11-12
1. Addison Seggebruch (PAW) 43.95; 2. Polly Norton (DAN) 48.16; 3. Amber Cox (RAN) 48.22; 4. Wrigley Maxey (GC) 49.15; 5. Hannah Shields (RAN) 50.89; 6. Ava Lage (GC) 53.34.
Boys 11-12
1. Blake Bermingham (RAN) 38.31; 2. Alexander Faulkner (DAN) 40.79; 3. Peyton James (PAW) 49.84; 4. Liam Schnebly (PAW) 52.02; 5. Tevon Longest (MIL) 53.86; 6. Colin Kristensen (GC) 57.14.
Paxton preliminary results — 3. James, 50.69; 6. Liam Schnebly, 55.44.
Gibson City preliminary results — 5. Colin Kristensen, 54.99.
Girls 13-14
1. Elaina Stroh (GC) 34.98; 2. Isabelle Bruett (DAN) 42.2; 3. Delaney Fullenkamp (RAN) 42.4; 4. Jahni Lavicka (MIL) 43.4; 5. Kennedy Carico (RAN) 44.64; 6. Anneliese Kerchenfaut (GC) 45.14.
Boys 13-14
1. Adam Norder (MIL) 38.93; 2. Sam Miller (RAN) 42.95; 3. Caleb Neitzel (RAN) 46.38; 4. Aaron Kasper (GC) 50.07; 5. Ashton Goss (PAW) 50.81; 6. Payton Harwood (MIL) 51.42.
Gibson City preliminary results — 3. Kasper, 45.54; 8. Carter Dickey, 50.76.
Paxton preliminary results — 5. Goss, 48.74; 7. Ryder James, 49.35.
Girls 15-18
1. Peyton Huls (RAN) 38.6; 2. Emma Stroh (GC) 38.81; 3. Kirra Lantz (PAW) 41.93; 4. Lindsay Jordahl (RAN) 43.66; 5. Karleigh Kietzman (GC) 45.05; 6. Kalli Goudy (PAW) 46.22.
Boys 15-18
1. Marshall Horton (RAN) 38.58; 2. Weston Peck (RAN) 38.88; 3. Caleb Vanhoveln (MIL) 40.22; 4. Seth Vanhoveln (MIL) 46.48; 5. Jordan Walder (PAW) 50.36; 6. Christian Denam (PAW) 53.02.
Paxton preliminary results — 5. Walder, 48.28; 6. Denam, 52.72.
Gibson City preliminary results — 7. Caden Miller, 55.25.
100-meter freestyle relay
Girls 8-and-under
1. Gibson City (Naomi Dickey, Demi McCullough, Alaina McCabe, Brooklyn Kellems), 1:41.46; 2. Danville, 1:45.68; 3. Rantoul, 2:03.03; 4. Paxton (Alyssa Hahn, Hadley Gerdes, Payton Luebchow, Kayleigh Harper), 2:12.7; 5. Milford, 3:20.26.
Boys 8-and-under
1. Milford, 1:13.87; 2. Rantoul, 1:51.47; 3. Paxton (Gavin Kief, Kameron Kief, Weston Gustafson, Tyler Swan), 3:12.95.
Girls 9-10
1. Danville, 1:32.47; 2. Paxton (Tanner Graham, Ryleigh O’Dell, Anola Morris, Aubrey Busboom), 1:37.22; 3. Rantoul, 1:37.45; 4. Milford, 2:14.21.
Boys 9-10
1. Gibson City (Matthew Duke, Charlie Kerchenfaut, Kasen Defries, Easton Stroh), 1:29.91; 2. Rantoul, 1:30.94; 3. Paxton (Brayden Kief, Wyatt Gustafson, Isaac Phelan, Carson Goss), 1:49.0.
200-meter freestyle relay
Girls 11-12
1. Paxton (Addison Seggebruch, Mackenzie Tavenner, Bailey Luebchow, Bailey Bruns), 2:43.15; 2. Gibson City (Kate Kristensen, Ava Lage, Jenna Clemmons, Wrigley Maxey), 2:43.56; 3. Rantoul, 3:03.56.
Boys 11-12
1. Rantoul, 2:54.8; 2. Paxton (Landen Barfield, Conner Vaughn, Liam Schnebly, Peyton James), 3:07.21.
Girls 13-14
1. Gibson City (Elaina Stroh, Kenley Andreae, Anneliese Kerchenfaut, Erin Stroh), 2:21.56; 2. Rantoul, 2:39.0; 3. Paxton (Madeline Royer, Devani McClatchey, Kaia Krumwiede, Isabella Martinez), 3:04.35.
Boys 13-14
1. Paxton (Keagan Busboom, Ryder James, Ashton Goss, Brandon Knight), 2:19.17; 2. Milford, 2:20.86; 3. Rantoul, 2:33.16; 4. Danville, 2:41.35.
Girls 15-18
1. Rantoul, 2:17.5; 2. Milford, 2:20.5; 3. Danville, 2:20.95; 4. Gibson City (Hannah Hathaway, Addison Kerchenfaut, Karleigh Kietzman, Emma Stroh), 2:21.25; 5. Paxton (Daiton Piatt, Jaden Bender, Kylie Piatt, Kirra Lantz), 2:33.96.
Boys 15-18
1. Rantoul, 2:05.03; 2. Gibson City (Caden Miller, Carter Dickey, Aaron Kasper, Isaiah Chatman), 2:14.51; 3. Milford, 2:19.37; 4. Paxton (Christian Denam, Jordan Walder, Jesse Barfield, Brady Barfield), 2:46.0.