MAHOMET — The Paxton-Buckley-Loda Junior High School track and field team traveled to the Mahomet-Seymour Invite on Friday, April 26, to compete against the host Bulldogs, Bloomington, Normal Chiddix, East Peoria, Charleston, Mattoon, and Tuscola.

The highlight of the night for PBL was a new school record in the seventh-grade boys 4x100 relay. Team members Kimarion Austin, Trey Spenard, Jami Lee and Robert Boyd stopped the clock in 51.2 seconds to win the race.

Their time converts to 51.44 FAT, which is under the old record of 51.69 run by Levi Frichtl, Mason Ecker, Keyn Humes and T.J. Jones in 2014.

“We’ve worked very hard with those guys on their handoffs in the last few weeks,” said PBL sprints and relays coach Amy Johnson. “They ran great tonight and we’re really proud of them.”

PBL’s Trixie Johnson was the eighth-grade girls’ 400-meter champion in an excellent time of 1:04.5.

The seventh-grade girls had an event champion in the pole vault — Bailey Luebchow cleared a new personal record of 7-0. Both performances matched the state-qualifying marks in those events for the IESA Sectional, which will be hosted by PBL on Saturday, May 11.

Morgan Uden (2:53), Sydney Pickens (2:56.3), Mackenzie Swan (2:56.3), and Lexi Putnam (2:56.7) all set new personal records in the 800-meter run.

“Those ladies will be the foundation for some fantastic 4x800 relays and cross country teams at the high school level in the future. We are making progress and building great depth in our girls distance program,” said PBL head girls and distance coach Rob Pacey.

The seventh-grade girls’ team helped the Panther cause by finishing third in the 4x100 relay and setting season-best times in the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

In the rings, Kayden Snelling (127-9) and Kendall Swanson (127’7) finished first and second in the eighth-grade boys’ discus, with Swanson also picking up third place in the shot put with a season best throw of 38-10.

“I really like the way our kids competed in some very windy conditions,” commented PBL head boys and throws coach Josh Blacker. “We’re going to see some very big throws from them in the next few weeks.”

Also scoring for PBL were Emily Robidoux with a second place in both shot and discus for the eighth-grade girls and Brooke Kleinert, who finished in sixth place in the seventh-grade girls’ discus.

Trixie Johnson (first) and Averi Garrett (fourth) scored in the eighth-grade girls’ long jump, Robert Boyd was the runner-up in the seventh-grade boys’ long jump, and seventh-grader Hayden Hollen was the third-place finisher in the seventh-grade boys’ high jump.

“Hayden has done a great job in his first year high jumping, and the long jumpers continue to improve with help from Coach Rubarts,” said Pacey.

In the pole vault, Isaiah Busby, Peyton Hutchcraft, Macee Jensen, and Kate Wilson all either set or matched their season bests.

The Panthers will compete in the Twin County Conference Meet at Watseka at 3 p.m. on Monday and the Unity Invite on Saturday, May 4, at 9 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR INVITATIONAL

7th-grade girls

Team scores

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 125; 2. Chiddix, 100.5; 3. Charleston, 85; 4. Mattoon, 76; 5. Tuscola East Prairie, 52.5; 6. East Peoria Central, 43.5; 7. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 36; 8. Bloomington, 17.5.

100-meter dash

1. Addison Schrader (CHA) 13.2; 2. Abigail Ziemer (CHI) 13.3; 3. Aisha Munganga (CHI) 13.4; 4. Shaylee McGahey (MAT) 13.5; 5. Ashley Jobe (MAT) 13.7.

200-meter dash

1. Olivia Corson (CHI) 27.54; 2. Aisha Munganga (CHI) 27.74; 3. Addison Schrader (CHA) 28.31; 4. Olivia Schuette (CHA) 28.46; 5. Olivia Allinger (MS) 29.21.

400-meter dash

1. Abigail Ziemer (CHI) 1:05.2; 2. Ashley Jobe (MAT) 1:07.1; 3. Kylie Waldinger (MS) 1:07.3; 4. Ella Garrett (CHA) 1:08.9; 5. Kelsey Koch (EPC) 1:09.9.

PBL results -- 11. Grace McCoy, 1:18.5.

800-meter run

1. Julia Mingus (EPC) 2:42.2; 2. Kerrigan Vandel (EPC) 2:44.9; 3. Emily Maple (MAT) 2:47.6; 4. Reese Gallier (MS) 2:52.0; 5. Kenna Malinowski (CHI) 2:54.9.

PBL results -- T7. Sydney Pickens, 2:56.3; T7. Mackenzie Swan, 2:56.3.

1,600-meter dash

1. Olivia Corson (CHI) 5:38.7; 2. Julia Mingus (EPC) 5:39.9; 3. Ava Boyd (MS) 6:01.2; 4. Avah Turner (MS) 6:04.7; 5. Kelsey Koch (EPC) 6:06.3.

PBL results -- 6. Tanner Graham, 6:43.7.

100-meter hurdles

1. Marah Gilbert (MS) 17.5; 2. Lauren Burr (MS) 17.6; 3. Jenessa Sylvester (TEP) 20.0; 3. Olivia Conn(CHA) 20.0; 5. Hallee Perry (MAT) 20.1.

4x100 relay

1. Mattoon, 59.3; 2. Chiddix, 59.6; 3. PBL (Brooke Kleinert, Bailey Luebchow, Jordyn Goss, Taylor Daniels), 59.8; 4. East Peoria Central, 59.9; 5. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:00.3.

4x200 relay

1. Chiddix, 1:57.3; 2. Mattoon, 2:00.7; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:05.1; 4. Tuscola East Prairie, 2:07.9; 5. Charleston, 2:10.7.

PBL results -- 6. Aubrey Busboom, Bren Henry, Kailyn Maynard, Josephine Royer, 2:18.0.

4x400 relay

1. Chiddix, 4:41.3; 2. Mattoon, 4:51.3; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:57.3; 4. Tuscola East Prairie, 4:57.7; 5. PBL (Ellie Paul, Kailyn Maynard, Grace McCoy, Josephine Royer), 5:10.6.

High jump

1. Gabby Dawson (MS) 4-8; 2. Addison Schrader (CHA) 4-6; 3. Emily Maple (MAT) 4-4 1/2; 4. Olivia Schuette (CHA) 4-4; 5. Maiyah Russell (CHI) 4-2.

PBL results -- 7. Bren Henry, 3-10 3/4.

Long jump

1. Avah Turner (MS) 12-11; 2. Kyla Secor (CHI) 12-9 3/4; 3. Nora Gannaway (CHA) 12-6; 4. Olivia Allinger (MS) 12-5 1/2; 5. Kaylee Gough (CHA) 11-11 1/2.

PBL results -- 6. Jordyn Goss, 11-10 1/4.

Shot put

1. Teygen Sewell (MAT) 29-0; 2. Natalie Hasting (TEP) 25-2; 3. Marin Minick (MS) 24-8; 4. Marissa Boyer (TEP) 23-1; 5. Sammy VanSwol (MS) 22-7.

PBL results -- 13. Keegynn Martinek, 16-5.

Discus

1. Natalie Hasting (TEP) 74-11; 2. Marin Minick (MS) 66-10; 3. Mckenzie Williams (CHA) 58-11; 4. Kendyl Petro (MS) 58-2; 5. Marissa Boyer (TEP) 57-8.

PBL results -- 6. Brooke Kleinert, 49-8; 9. Keegynn Martinek, 38-7.

Pole vault

1. Bailey Luebchow (PBL) 7-0; 2. Jordan Bicknell (BLOO) 6-6; 3. Taylor Good (MS) 6-0; 4. Phoebe Truax (MS) 5-6 1/4; 5. Reese Huber (BLOO) 5-6.

8th-grade girls

Team scores

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 117.5; 2. Charleston, 111.5; 3. Mattoon, 69; 4. East Peoria Central, 63; 5. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 59; 6. Chiddix, 52; 6. Tuscola East Prairie, 52; 8. Bloomington, 3.

100-meter dash

1. Alicia Triplett (CHA) 13.0; 2. Trevia Couch (CHA) 13.03; 3. Ryleigh Grayson (MAT) 13.06; 4. Shamajae (CHI) 13.32; 5. McKenna Kleiss (TEP) 13.71.

200-meter dash

1. Trevia Couch (CHA) 27.8; 2. Alicia Triplett (CHA) 28.3; 3. Shamajae Haynes (CHI) 28.5; 4. Karlie Fuoss (MS) 28.7; 5. Ella Boyer (TEP) 28.8.

400-meter dash

1. Trixie Johnson (PBL) 1:04.5; 2. Lanni Bryant (CHA) 1:06.6; 3. Mallory Carr (MS) 1:07.6; 4. Elena Wetzel (CHA) 1:07.8; 5. Maddy Payne (MS) 1:15.7.

800-meter run

1. Abby Bunting (MS) 2:32.4; 2. Tatym Lamprecht (EPC) 2:36.1; 3. Durbin Thomas (MS) 2:47; 4. Morgan Uden (PBL) 2:53; 5. Korrina Johnson (CHA) 2:55.

PBL results -- 7. Alexis Putnam, 2:56.7.

1,600-meter run

1. Tatym Lamprecht (EPC) 5:58.9; 2. Durbin Thomas (MS) 6:00.2; 3. Callie Jansen (MS) 6:15.4; 4. Claire Fitzgerald (CHI) 6:23.5; 5. Whitley Wood (CHA) 6:50.4.

100-meter hurdles

1. Jaiden Erickson (EPC) 18.2; 2. Ava Novack (CHI) 18.4; 3. Maggie Goetten (CHA) 19.3; 4. Roma Warrington (MAT) 19.5; 5. Lindsay Howard (EPC) 20.0.

4x100 relay

1. Charleston, 54.5; 2. Chiddix, 57.2; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 59.0; 4. Mattoon, 59.6; 5. Tuscola East Prairie, 1:01.8.

PBL results -- 6. Averi Garrett, Macee Jensen, Kate Wilson, Zoey Minick, 1:02.0.

4x200 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:56.7; 2. Tuscola East Prairie, 1:59.2; 3. East Peoria Central, 2:09.3; 4. Mattoon, 2:14.6; 5. Charleston, 2:17.9.

4x400 relay

1. East Peoria Central, 4:48.9; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:53.1; 3. Tuscola East Prairie, 4:58.5.

High jump

1. Lily Ghere (MAT) 4-10; 2. Lanni Bryant (CHA) 4-6; 3. Mallory Carr (MS) 4-4 1/4; 4. Elizabeth Enlow (MAT) 4-4; 5. Jaiden Erickson (EPC) 4-2.

Long jump

1. Trixie Johnson (PBL) 13-11 1/2; 2. Lily Ghere (MAT) 13-7 1/4; 3. Elena Wetzel (CHA) 13-4 3/4; 4. Averi Garrett (PBL) 13-3; 5. Karlie Fuoss (MS) 13-2 3/4.

Shot put

1. Savannah Orgeron (MS) 29-10; 2. Emily Robidoux (PBL) 27-9; 3. Marley Good (TEP) 27-6; 4. Molly Macaulay (TEP) 26-9; 5. Cheyenne Cunningham (MAT) 25-3.

PBL results -- 13. Jazmyn Kurland, 18-3.

Discus

1. Savannah Orgeron (MS) 87-9 1/2; 2. Emily Robidoux (PBL) 73-6 1/2; 3. Cheyenne Cunningham (MAT) 70-2; 4. Marley Good (TEP) 70-1; 5. Aurora Kiamana (CHI) 68-4 1/2.

PBL results -- 12. Jazmyn Kurland, 49-8.

Pole vault

1. Chloe Merkle (MS) 7-6; 2. Maggie Goetten (CHA) 7-0; 3. Erin Blair (CHA) 6-6 1/4; 4. Kate Wilson (PBL) 6-6; 5. Alayna DeWitt (MS) 6-0.

PBL results -- 6. Macee Jensen, 5-6.

7th-grade boys

Team scores

1. Mattoon, 101; 2. Chiddix, 99; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 87; 4. Charleston, 78; 5. Tuscola East Prairie, 63; 6. East Peoria Central, 50; 7. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 33; 8. Bloomington, 19.

100-meter dash

1. Tommy Davis (CHI) 12.05; 2. Gerard Tegbede (EPC) 12.42; 3. Marcus Edwards (MAT) 12.9; 4. Jayvon Irwin (MS) 12.95; 5. Jacob Martin (CHI) 13.12.

200-meter dash

1. Deangelo Hughey (MS) 24.98; 2. Tommy Davis (CHI) 25.71; 3. Aidan Blackburn (MAT) 27.5; 4. Noah Spencer (CHA) 27.8; 5. Luke Nelson (CHA) 28.2.

PBL results -- 7. Trey Spenard, 29.58; 11. Hayden Hollen, 31.3.

400-meter dash

1. Marcus Edwards (MAT) 1:00.7; 2. Josiah Hortin (TEP) 1:02.3; 3. Gabe Jimenez (CHI) 1:02.4; 4. Emilio Pucheta (CHA) 1:05.2; 5. Deaiden Arnold (MAT) 1:05.3.

PBL results -- 9. Nicholas Varon, 1:08.3.

800-meter run

1. Josiah Hortin (TEP) 2:30.8; 2. Jack Thomas (CHI) 2:31.8; 3. Colin Hieronimus (EPC) 2:37.8; 4. Camden Heinold (MS) 2:39.9; 5. Owen Hawkins (MAT) 2:41.3.

PBL results -- 8. Isaiah Busby, 2:46.5; 11. Brady Young, 2:54.

1,600-meter run

1. Josiah Hortin (TEP) 5:20.2; 2. Jack Thomas (CHI) 5:34.2; 3. Colin Hieronimus (EPC) 5:39.9; 4. Davin Tietz (MS) 5:40.7; 5. Kai Wilson (CHI) 5:42.

110-meter hurdles

1. Kamden Reynolds (CHI) 18.1; 2. Jacob Drake (CHA) 18.2; 3. Nate Witzig (CHI) 18.4; 4. Keigan Keller (MAT) 19.3; 5. Ian Dobrucki (MS) 19.5.

4x100 relay

1. PBL (Kimarion Austin, Trey Spenard, Jami Lee, Robert Boyd), 51.2; 2. Mattoon, 54.8; 3. Charleston, 56.3; 4. Chiddix, 57.0; 5. East Peoria Cenral, 59.9.

4x200 relay

1. Chiddix, 1:48.8; 2. Mattoon, 1:49.5; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:51.9; 4. Tuscola East Prairie, 1:58.4; 5. Charleston, 2:05.9.

4x400 relay

1. Mattoon, 4:22.9; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:29.1; 3. Chiddix, 4:43.2; 4. Charleston, 4:43.5; 5. Tuscola East Prairie, 4:44.6.

High jump

1. Deangelo Hughey (MS) 4-9; 2. Jayvon Irwin (MS) 4-6 1/2; 3. Hayden Hollen (PBL) 4-6 1/4; 4. Jermaine Jackson (MAT) 4-6; 5. Ethan Jones (CHI) 4-4.

Long jump

1. Gerard Tegbede (EPC) 16-4 3/4; 2. Robert Boyd (PBL) 15-8 3. Noah Spencer (CHA) 15-4; 4. Keigan Keller (MAT) 15-1 1/4.

Shot put

1. Kaiden Hacker (EPC) 32-1; 2. Matt Meisner (CHA) 31-2; 3. Xavier Edwards (MAT) 31-0; 4. Sean Olshak (CHI) 28-11; 5. Jordan Quinn (TEP) 28.5.

PBL results -- 7. Tyler Wiegel, 27-2; 14. Lane Robidoux, 23-5.

Discus

1. Jordan Quinn (TEP) 101-9; 2. Matt Meisner (CHA) 95-3; 3. Xavier Edwards (MAT) 91-2; 4. Nolan Johnson (MS) 90-6; 5. Cody Bell (CHA) 88-3.

PBL results -- 11. Tyler Wiegel, 74-4; 14. Lane Robidoux, 62-0.

Pole vault

1. Noah Misukonis (BLOO) 8-0 1/4; 2. Grant Kattenbraker (CHA) 8-0; 3. Ty Clark (MS) 7-6; 4. Cale Hillard (BLOO) 7-0 1/4; 5. Nathan Steers (BLOO) 7-0.

PBL results -- 8. Isaiah Busby, 6-0 1/4.

8th-grade boys

Team scores

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 129.5; 2. Chiddix, 107.5; 3. Mattoon, 92; 4. East Peoria Central, 74; 5. Charleston, 42; 6. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 40; 7. Tuscola East Prairie, 33; 8. Bloomington, 5.

100-meter dash

1. Gabe Zeigler-Harris (EPC) 10.99; 2. Carson Reed (MS) 11.89; 3. Nathan McGuinn (EPC) 11.92.

200-meter dash

1. Gabe Zeigler-Harris (EPC) 23.6; 2. Logan Blackburn (MAT) 24.59; 3. Chris Taylor (CHI) 24.93; 4. Caden Pruett (CHA) 25.62; 5. Azrial Brazzell (CHA) 25.93.

PBL results -- 12. Bryar Cosgrove, 30.21.

400-meter dash

1. Sawyer Kirts (MAT) 57.04; 2. Valient Walsh (MS) 57.4; 3. Nick Golden (MS) 57.6; 4. Jack Freymann (CHI) 58.92; 5. Ethan Sullivan (EPC) 58.98.

PBL results -- 10. Tyson Franckey, 1:24.8.

800-meter run

1. Gabe Difanis (MS) 2:19.9; 2. Matthew Gray (EPC) 2:21.7; 3. Ty Eastin (MAT) 2:22.4; 4. Noah Bricker (CHI) 2:23.3.

1,600-meter run

1. Matthew Gray (EPC) 5:06.7; 2. Gabe Difanis (MS) 5:07.5; 3. Hayden Grotelueschen (MS) 5:18.8; 4. Noah Bricker (CHI) 5:19.8; 5. Brandon Creel (MAT) 5:26.2.

110-meter hurdles

1. Dallas Nelson (MS) 17.1; 2. Xavier Edwards (CHI) 17.3; 3. Logan Blackburn (MAT) 17.4; 4. Isaac Howard (CHI) 17.5; 5. Nick Golden (MS) 18.1.

PBL results -- 6. Aiden Kerr, 18.2.

4x100 relay

1. Chiddix, 51.3; 2. Mattoon, 51.4; 3. East Peoria Central, 52.3.

4x200 relay

1. Mattoon, 1:42.4; 2. Charleston, 1:45.6; 3. Tuscola East Prairie, 1:49.8.

4x400 relay

1. Mattoon, 3:52.4; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 3:56.7; 3. East Peoria Central, 3:58.6; 4. Chiddix, 4:10.3; 5. Tuscola East Prairie, 4:12.8; 6. PBL, 4:14.8.

High jump

1. Chris Taylor (CHI) 5-10; 2. Ty Eastin (MAT) 5-4; 3. Chris Perry (MS) 5-4; 4. Nick Schuster (CHA) 5-0; 4. Kyle Ross (CHA) 5-0.

Long jump

1. Quenton Rogers (MS) 18-2 3/4; 2. Dylan Sledge (MAT) 17-8 1/2; 3. Nick Harris (MS) 17-4 1/4; 4. Ty Eastin (MAT) 17-1; 5. Chris Taylor (CHI) 17-0.

Shot put

1. Michael Raymond (CHI) 41-10; 2. Chris Boyd (TEP) 39-0; 3. Kendall Swanson (PBL) 38-10.

Discus

1. Kayden Snelling (PBL) 127-9; 2. Kendall Swanson (PBL) 127-7 1/2; 3. Michael Raymond (CHI) 126-11; 4. Nick Harris (MS) 123-9 1/4; 5. Robert Byron (MS) 123-6 1/2.

Pole vault

1. Valient Walsh (MS) 10-6; 2. Cody Shouse (CHI) 9-0; 3. Caleb Oakley (CHA) 8-0; 4. Zaven Dadekian (BLOO) 7-0; 5. Peyton Hutchcraft (PBL) 6-6.