Listen to this article

PBL JUNIOR HIGH INVITE

7th-grade girls

Team scores

1. Tolono Unity, 151; 2. St. Joseph, 101.5; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 67; 4. St. Matthew, 60; 5. Prairie Central, 44.5; 6. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7.

100-meter dash

1. Ashlyn Denney (UNITY) 14.88; 2. Noelle Hunt (STM) 15.11; 3. Alexis Richie (UNITY) 15.21; 4. Chloe Harper (STJ) 15.24; 5. Aniya Young (PC) 15.35.

PBL results -- 7. Taylor Daniels, 15.68; 12. Keegynn Martinek, 18.4.

200-meter dash

1. Lia Patterson (STJ) 29.07; 2. Brooklyn Hubbard (STM) 30.27; 3. Bri Richie (UNITY) 30.64; 4. Katy Moore (UNITY) 31.59; 5. Ashlyn Labbe (MS) 31.69.

PBL results -- 9. Taylor Daniels, 33.43; 12. Zoey Minick, 35.28.

400-meter dash

1. Caelyn Kleparski (UNITY) 1:08.46; 2. Lauren Neverman (UNITY) 1:10.56; 3. Macy Reed (STJ) 1:12.65; 4. Gabby Dawson (MS) 1:12.9; 5. Isabel Jimenez (STM) 1:14.4.

PBL results -- 10. Karley Putnam, 1:27.25; 11. Bren Henry, 1:28.83.

800-meter run

1. Raegen Stringer (UNITY) 2:42.3; 2. Savanna Franzen (STJ) 2:42.75; 3. Helene Jones (STJ) 2:45.79; 4. Shannon Monahan (STM) 2:46.29; 5. Bridget Cassady (STM) 2:53.96.

PBL results -- 7. Sydney Pickens, 3:08.04; 10. Tanner Graham, 3:11.88.

1,600-meter run

1. Raegen Stringer (UNITY) 5:41.71; 2. Helene Jones (STJ) 5:48.97; 3. Erica Woodard (UNITY) 5:51.46; 4. Ava Boyd (MS) 5:55.47; 5. Shannon Monahan (STM) 6:00.27.

PBL results -- 7. Sydney Pickens, 6:18.68.

100-meter hurdles

1. Bri Richie (UNITY) 17.19; 2. Lia Patterson (STJ) 18.12; 3. Marah Gilbert (MS) 18.84; 4. Emma Bachtold (PC) 19.44; 5. Lauren Burr (MS) 19.82.

4x100 relay

1. St. Joseph, 1:00.79; 2. Prairie Central, 1:00.84; 3. Unity, 1:01.02; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:03.34; 5. St. Matthew, 1:03.56.

4x200 relay

1. Unity, 1:58.56; 2. St. Joseph, 2:06.12; 3. St. Matthew, 2:06.5; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:07.75; 5. Prairie Central, 2:24.07.

4x400 relay

1. Unity, 4:48.36; 2. St. Joseph, 4:49.23; 3. St. Matthew, 5:03; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 5:07.23; 5. Prairie Central, 5:08.53.

PBL results -- 6. Kailyn Maynard, Josephine Royer, Grace McCoy, Aubrey Busboom, 5:32.21.

High jump

1. Katy Moore (UNITY) 4-10; 2. Macy Reed (STJ) 4-8; 3. Reagan Little (UNITY) 4-6; 4. Gabby Dawson (MS) 4-4 1/2; 5. Emma Bachtold (PC) 4-4.

PBL results -- 10. Bren Henry, 3-8.

Long jump

1. Brooklynn Hubbard (STM) 14-3; 2. Lauren Burr (MS) 13-1; 3. Peyton Williams (STJ) 12-10; 4. Aniya Young (PC) 12-6 1/4; 5. Isabella Mekarski (PC) 12-5 1/2.

Shot put

1. Carmen Gradberg (PC) 26-6 1/2; 2. Sammy VanSwol (MS) 25-3 1/2; 3. Alexis Richie (UNITY) 24-11 1/2; 4. Marin Minick (MS) 24-8 1/2; 5. Bridget Cassady (STM) 21-10.

PBL results -- 7. Brooke Kleinert, 20-2 1/2; 12. Keegynn Martinek, 15-9.

Discus

1. Marin Minick (MS) 69-8; 2. Rachel Divan (STJ) 65-10; 3. Ana Carter (UNITY) 61-6; 4. Kelly Wilkey (PC) 54-3; 5. Carmen Gradberg (PC) 51-10.

PBL results -- 7. Brooke Kleinert, 51-4; 9. Keegynn Martinek, 37-2.

Pole vault

1. Caelyn Kleparski (UNITY) 9-0; 2. Noelle Hunt (STM) 6-6 1/2; 3. Bailey Luebchow (PBL) 6-6; 4. Ruby Tarr (UNITY) 5-6; 5. Taylor Good (MS) 5-0.

8th-grade girls

Team scores

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 104; 2. Tolono Unity, 102; 3. St. Joseph, 86; 4. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 51; 5. St. Matthew, 45; 6. Prairie Central, 12.

100-meter dash

1. Kayla Nelson (UNITY) 13.6; 2. Emma Devocelle (STM) 14.89; 3. Emma Shinker (MS) 15.32; 4. Averi Garrett (PBL) 15.37; 5. Hannah Hofbauer (MS) 15.47.

200-meter dash

1. Kayla Nelson (UNITY) 28.53; 2. Lauren Miller (UNITY) 29.29; 3. Kennedy Ramshaw (STM) 29.38; 4. Karlie Fuoss (MS) 30.48; 5. Emily Jeffries (STJ) 30.98.

400-meter dash

1. Kallie Stutsman (MS) 1:08.44; 2. Shayne Immke (STJ) 1:09.27; 3. Ava Dickerson (STM) 1:09.83; 4. Mallory Carr (MS) 1:10.04; 5. Anna Clark (UNITY) 1:10.58.

PBL results -- 9. Ellie Paul, 1:22.5.

800-meter run

1. Abby Bunting (MS) 2:34.97; 2. Trixie Johnson (PBL) 2:36.74; 3. Ella Scott (MS) 2:40.33; 4. Audrey Remole (UNITY) 2:42.65; 5. Payton Jones (STJ) 2:56.61.

1,600-meter run

1. Durbin Thomas (MS) 5:50.92; 2. Camryn Reedy (UNITY) 5:59.31; 3. Josie Cler (UNITY) 6:07.05; 4. Callie Jansen (MS) 6:24.18; 5. Claire Monahan (STM) 6:24.4.

PBL results -- 7. Morgan Uden, 6:33.56; 8. Alexis Putnam, 6:35.06.

100-meter hurdles

1. Katelyn Baker (STJ) 18.18; 2. Anna Clark (UNITY) 18.83; 3. Olivia Tervin (STJ) 19.95; 4. Jenna Woodrey (PC) 20.11; 5. Emma Stratton (UNITY) 21.0.

4x100 relay

1. Unity, 55.97; 2. St. Joseph, 58.94; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:00.1; 4. St. Matthew, 1:01.12; 5. PBL (Averi Garrett, Macee Jensen, Kate Wilson, Zoey Minick), 1:03.87.

4x200 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:00.45; 2. St. Matthew, 2:01.38; 3. St. Joseph, 2:02.52; 4. Unity, 2:12.83; 5. Prairie Central, 2:15.62.

4x400 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:37.96; 2. Unity, 4:40.58; 3. St. Matthew, 5:02.55; 4. Prairie Central, 5:15.65; 5. PBL (Bren Henry, Brooke Kleinert, Ellie Paul, Bailey Luebchow), 5:17.97.

High jump

1. Grace Rodebaugh (MS) 5-0; 2. Erin Henkel (STM) 4-10; 3. Brooke Howard (MS) 4-6 1/2; 4. Audrey Remole (UNITY) 4-6; 4. Emily Jeffries (STJ) 4-6.

PBL results -- 6. Trixie Johnson, 4-4 1/2.

Long jump

1. Trixie Johnson (PBL) 14-4 3/4; 2. Shayne Immke (STJ) 14-4 1/4; 3. Kayla Nelson (UNITY) 14-3 1/2; 4. Payton Jones (STJ) 13-8 1/4; 5. Maddy Swisher (UNITY) 13-3 1/2.

PBL results -- 6. Averi Garrett, 12-11 3/4.

Shot put

1. Emily Robidoux (PBL) 30-0 1/2; 2. Maggie Ward (STJ) 25-11 1/2; 3. Alyssa Acton (STJ) 25-4; 4. Mary Bryant (UNITY) 25-0 1/2; 5. Celie Leibach (STM) 24-2 1/2.

PBL results -- 10. Jazmyn Kurland, 19-4.

Discus

1. Emily Robidoux, 76-8; 2. Maggie Ward (STJ) 76-8; 3. Mary Bryant (UNITY) 68-3; 4. Alyssa Acton (STJ) 66-3; 5. Celie Leibach (STM) 60-9.

PBL results -- 9. Jazmyn Kurland, 50-2.

Pole vault

1. Chloe Merkle (MS) 7-0; 2. Maddy Swisher (UNITY) 6-0 3/4; 3. Kate Wilson (PBL) 6-0 1/2; 4. Alayna DeWitt (MS) 6-0 1/4; 5. Izzy Sexton (STJ) 6-0.

PBL results -- 6. Macee Jensen, 5-6.

7th-grade boys

Team scores

1. St. Joseph, 91; 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 89; 3. Tolono Unity, 86.5; 4. Prairie Central, 66.5; 5. Mahomet-Seymour, 61; 6. St. Matthew, 39.

100-meter dash

1. Robert Boyd (PBL) 13.21; 2. Tanner Wells (UNITY) 13.39; 3. Kimarion Austin (PBL) 13.64; 4. Brian Zhao (PC) 13.89; 5. Donovan Lewis (PC) 14.02.

200-meter dash

1. Deangelo Hughey (MS) 25.9; 2. Robert Boyd (PBL) 27.12; 3. Braxton Vander Logt (STJ) 27.65; 4. Jayvon Irwin (MS) 28.07; 5. Trey Spenard (PBL) 28.73.

400-meter dash

1. Bryson Denney (UNITY) 1:02.26; 2. JD Wells (UNITY) 1:05.57; 3. Carson Embry (PC) 1:06.1; 4. Jami Lee (PBL) 1:06.12; 5. Nick Kroncke (STM) 1:11.31.

PBL results -- 10. Xander Campbell, 1:17.44.

800-meter run

1. Carson Maroon (STJ) 2:31.88; 2. T. Bradley (UNITY) 2:38.04; 3. Holden Brazelton (STJ) 2:38.05; 4. Landen Barfield (PBL) 2:39.94; 5. Camden Heinold (MS) 2:40.14.

PBL results -- 12. Brady Young, 2:55.22.

1,600-meter run

1. Bryson Denney (UNITY) 5:21.47; 2. Spencer Wilson (STJ) 5:25.93; 3. Rayce Pekarovich (PC) 5:26.26; 4. Carson Maroon (STJ) 5:26.28; 5. Davin Tietz (MS) 5:42.66.

PBL results -- 11. Nick Henderson, 6:01.6; 12. Isaiah Busby, 6:04.95.

110-meter hurdles

1. Talen Steidinger (PC) 21.04; 2. Ethan McElroy (STJ) 21.33; 3. Tyler Curl (PC) 21.38; 4. Brennan Harris (UNITY) 22.04; 5. Rowan Musselman (STJ) 22.74.

4x100 relay

1. PBL (Kimarion Austin, Trey Spenard, Jami Lee, Robert Boyd), 53.46; 2. Prairie Central, 56.1; 3. Unity, 58.04; 4. St. Matthew, 58.87; 5. St. Joseph, 58.9.

4x200 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:53.32; 2. St. Joseph, 1:55.27; 3. Tolono Unity, 2:02.14; 4. PBL (Landen Barfield, Nicholas Varon, Bryar Cosgrove, Hayden Hollen), 2:04.85; 5. St. Matthew, 2:05.28.

4x400 relay

1. St. Joseph, 4:19.5; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:27.14; 3. Tolono Unity, 4:31.13; 4. Prairie Central, 4:31.63; 5. St. Matthew, 4:50.43.

High jump

1. Luke McClure (STM) 4-6; 2. Ellis Tira (MS) 4-6; 3. Hayden Hollen (PBL) 4-4; 4. Isaac Ruggieri (UNITY) 4-4; 5. Talen Steidinger (PC) 4-2.

Long jump

1. Logan Smith (STJ) 15-6; 2. Robert Boyd (PBL) 15-2 1/4; 3. Drew Thurman (STJ) 15-1; 4. Kimarion Austin (PBL) 14-11; 5. Ben Horn (STM) 14-9.

Shot put

1. Tyler Weigel (PBL) 30-8; 2. JD Rennels (UNITY) 30-4; 3. Robbie Vavrik (STM) 28-9; 4. Rayce Pekarovich (PC) 26-5; 5. Joe Koch (PC) 25-7 1/2.

PBL results -- 6. Lane Robidoux, 25-4 1/2.

Discus

1. Brock Trimble (STJ) 119-9; 2. Robbie Vavrik (STM) 92-3; 3. Tyler Wiegel (PBL) 73-5; 4. Frankie Tomaszewski (MS) 69-7; 5. Thomas Corapi (STM) 67-0.

PBL results -- 6. Lane Robidoux, 64-5.

Pole vault

1. Ryken Kirby (MS) 7-0; 2. Avery Elder (PC) 6-0; 3. Isaiah Busby (PBL) 6-0; 3. Braden Clark (UNITY) 6-0; 5. Donovan Lewis (PC) 6-0.

PBL results -- 7. Hayden Hollen, 5-6.

8th-grade boys

Team scores

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 122; 2. Prairie Central, 92; 3. Tolono Unity, 77; 4. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 53; 5. St. Joseph, 42; 6. St. Matthew, 41.

100-meter dash

1. Tyler Burch (STJ) 12.58; 2. Drew Haberkorn (PC) 12.83; 3. Matt Brown (UNITY) 12.93; 4. Gabriel Jones (PC) 12.94; 5. Isaac Turk (STM) 13.21.

PBL results -- 8. Aiden Johnson, 13.36; 10. Kayden Snelling, 13.82.

200-meter dash

1. Quenton Rogers (MS) 24.93; 2. Martin Mondala (STM) 25.42; 3. Drew Haberkorn (PC) 25.74; 4. Nick Golden (MS) 25.76; 5. Matt Brown (UNITY) 26.07.

400-meter dash

1. Tyler Burch (STJ) 59.21; 2. Dalton Jones (PBL) 1:00.55; 3. Aidan McCorkle (STJ) 1:00.84; 4. Drew Fehr (PC) 1:01.95; 5. Mitchell McAnally (MS) 1:02.26.

PBL results -- 12. Tyson Franckey, 1:30.4.

800-meter run

1. Ryan Hendrickson (STM) 2:20.08; 2. Gabe Difanis (MS) 2:23.0; 3. Mitchell McAnally (MS) 2:31.81; 4. Caleb Decker (PC) 2:32.33; 5. Brendan Graven (UNITY) 2:32.76.

PBL results -- 10. Sam Bice, 2:49.88.

1,600-meter run

1. Mekonnan Steidinger (PC) 5:10.07; 2. Gabe Difanis (MS) 5:10.85; 3. Braden Lane (UNITY) 5:21.75; 4. Hayden Grotelueschen (MS) 5:31.48; 5. Brendan Graven (UNITY) 5:38.65.

PBL results -- 10. Sam Bice, 6:21.01.

110-meter hurdles

1. Dylan Bazzell (PC) 17.69; 2. Dallas Nelson (MS) 18.11; 3. Austin Langendorf (UNITY) 18.21; 4. Nick Golden (MS) 18.65; 5. Aiden Kerr (PBL) 18.76.

4x100 relay

1. Unity, 50.53; 2. St. Joseph, 52.53; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 54.22; 4. PBL (Kayden Snelling, Aaron Kavajecz, Henry Tester, Kendall Swanson), 54.65.

4x200 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:40.95; 2. St. Matthew, 1:49.81; 3. Prairie Central, 1:56.1; 4. Unity, 2:04.2.

4x400 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 3:59.37; 2. Prairie Central, 4:06.36; 3. Unity, 4:09.81; 4. St. Matthew, 4:11.15; 5. St. Joseph, 4:45.43.

High jump

1. T. Franklin (UNITY) 5-4 1/2; 2. Chris Perry (MS) 5-4; 3. Braden Lane (UNITY) 5-2 1/2; 4. Dylan Bazzell (PC) 5-2; 5. Aiden Johnson (PBL) 4-8 1/2.

Long jump

1. Quenton Rogers (MS) 18-2; 2. Martin Mondala (STM) 18-0; 3. Drew Haberkorn (PC) 17-8; 4. Tyler Burch (STJ) 17-4 1/4; 5. Nick Harris (MS) 16-11.

PBL results -- 7. Aiden Johnson, 15-11 3/4.

Shot put

1. Kendall Swanson (PBL) 38-3; 2. Aaron Kavajecz (PBL) 37-4; 3. Austin Hansen (PC) 34-1; 4. Colton Crowley (MS) 33-7; 5. Camden Harms (MS) 33-4 1/2.

Discus

1. Kayden Snelling (PBL) 136-9; 2. Kendall Swanson (PBL) 111-0; 3. T. Benedict (UNITY) 89-9; 4. Austin Hansen (PC) 76-8; 5. Hunter Duncan (UNITY) 71-11.

Pole vault

1. Drew Fehr (PC) 11-6; 2. Valient Walsh (MS) 10-6; 3. Caden Ross (MS) 7-0; 4. Eric Vlahovich (UNITY) 6-6; 5. Tyler Cain (UNITY) 6-0.

PBL results -- 6. Peyton Hutchcraft, 5-6.