PAXTON -- Katelyn Crabb, who already holds the Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School girls track and field record in the 100-meter hurdles, holds the school record in the triple jump as well.

Crabb broke the school triple jump record during Monday's quadrangular meet in Paxton as she finished second overall -- Tuscola's McKenlee Miller placed first overall with a leap of 33-9 1/2 -- with a jump of 33-8 1/2.

The record was previously held by Jenna Siebring at 33-5.

Crabb also finished first in the long jump with a leap of 16-8 on Monday while teammates Lillie Frichtl and Lexi Johnson placed second and third, respectively, with leaps of 15-9 3/4 and 15-6. Johnson also finished third in the triple jump with a leap of 30-7 while Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's London Hixson finished fourth with a time of 24-0.

As a team, PBL finished first overall with a score of 110 while GCMS finished second with a score of 59.

In the girls' high jump, Maisy Johnson and Abigail Teske finished first and second, respectively, with leaps of 4-10 and 4-8.

Crabb finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.8 while teammate Gracie Bradshaw finished second with a time of 56.3 seconds and GCMS's Abigail Sizemore placed third with a time of 56.79 seconds. Crabb and Bradshaw also finished first and third, respectively, in the 100-meter hurdles with times of 16.83 and 19.65 seconds.

Claire Retherford finished first in the discus for GCMS with a throw of 114-7, followed by teammates Emma Swanson (12th, 48-10) and Rylee Dawson-Howard (14th, 37-6) and PBL's MaKenna Ecker (fourth, 97-6), Savanna Davis (ninth, 51-8) and Grace Bruens (10th, 51-1).

Hannah Schwarz finished first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.97 seconds for PBL while teammates Lillie Frichtl and Macie Wright finished fourth and ninth, respectively, with times of 28.05 and 31.48 seconds and GCMS's Delanie Dykes finished fifth with a time of 28.25 seconds.

Schwarz also finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.41 seconds while teammates Macie Wright and Cheyanne Ratcliff finished 10th and 12th, respectively, with times of 15.26 and 15.49 seconds. GCMS's Ava Kurtenbach and Scout Rouley finished eighth and 13th, respectively, with times of 15.12 and 15.74 seconds.

Evie Ellis finished first in the mile run for PBL with a time of 5:47.11 while GCMS's Gabby Dammkoehler and Leah Martin finished third and fourth, respectively, with times of 6:56.08 and 7:05.86.

Dammkoehler and Martin finished first and third, respectively, in the 3,200-meter run with times of 15:54.76 and 15:38.9.

Ellis also finished first in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:35.29, followed by teammates Alyssa Hofer (fifth, 3:13.23), Olivia Wilson (seventh, 3:23.74) and Yami Domingo (eighth, 3:38.42) and GCMS's Michaela Dykes (fourth, 3:11.73) and Gabby Dammkoehler (sixth, 3:18.25).

Delanie Dykes finished first in the 400-meter dash for GCMS wit ha time of 1:02.19, followed by PBL's Hope Johnson (second, 1:10.8) and Jordan Parrish (third, 1:15) and London Hixson (fourth, 1:18.32).

Emily Graves placed first in the girls' pole vault for PBL with a leap of 9-0 while GCMS's Payton Beach finished second with a height of 8-0.

Jordan Parrish, Hope Johnson, Maisy Johnson and Evie Ellis finished first in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:42.87 for PBL while Ava Kurtenbach, Michaela Dykes, Claire Retherford and Delanie Dykes finished second with a time of 4:49.39 and Abigail Sizemore, Natasha Shane, Isabel Eichelberger and Leah Martin finished third with a time of 4:59.29 for GCMS.

Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Kennedy Fanson and Delanie Dykes finished first in the 4x800 relay with a time of 11:48.55 for GCMS while Yami Domingo, Olivia Wilson, Alyssa Hofer and Sara Sowka finished third for PBL with a time of 13:49.99.

Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz finished first in the 4x200 relay for PBL with a time of 1:55.11 while GCMS (Kennedy Fanson, London Hixson, Ava Kurtenbach and Natasha Shane) finished second with a time of 2:07.38.

In the girls' shot put, GCMS's Claire Retherford (third, 29-5 1/2) and PBL's MaKenna Ecker (fifth, 28-10) each finished in the top five. PBL's Sara Hewerdine (eighth, 23-0), Savanna Davis (11th, 21-3 and Grace Bruens (13th, 18-2 1/2) and GCMS's Emma Swanson (12th, 30-3) and Rylee Dawson-Howard (15th, 12-1 1/2) each participated as well.

In the girls' 4x100 relay, PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Emily Graves, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz) finished second with a time of 53.12 seconds while GCMS (Abigail Sizemore, Kennedy Fanson, London Hixson and Scout Rouley) finished third with a time of 57.91 seconds.

On the boys' side, Ashton Goss finished first in the 3,200-meter run for PBL with a time of 11:43.81 while GCMS's Ashton O'Dell finished seventh with a time of 14:29.65.

Ryder James finished first for PBL in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.9 while teammates Paul Cleary and Daniel Busby finished third and fourth, respectively, with times of 1:17.43 and 2:19.37, followed by GCMS's Christian Rodriguez (sixth, 2:24.49), Kellen DeSchepper (seventh, 2:27.04), Ethan Freehill (10th, 2:33.45) and Ashton O'Dell (15th, 3:07.2).

T.J. Jones and Mason Medlock finished first and second, respectively, in the long jump with leaps of 19-7 1/2 and 19-4.

GCMS's Awstace Grauer and Lane Short placed third and fifth, respectively, with jumps of 18-6 and 17-7, followed by PBL's Zac Jayne (sixth, 16-2) and GCMS's Spencer Meenen (eighth, 16-1 1/2), Braylen Kean (10th, 15-5), Caleb Dunham (11th, 14-3 1/2) and Elijah Van Note (12th, 13-11).

Caleb Dunham finished first in the boys' 400-meter dash for GCMS with a time of 51.86 seconds while teammate Awstace Grauer finished third with a time of 55.93 seconds and PBL's Jordan Giese finished fourth with a time of 56.2 seconds, followed by GCMS's Spencer Meenen (sixth, 58.38), Liam Killian (12th, 1:01), Austin Elliott (14th, 1:03) and Matt Hunt (17th, 1:09.3) and PBL's Jesse Barfield (eighth, 59.02), Tim Hewerdine (15th, 1:05.32) and Patrick Griffin (16th, 1:06.13).

Ryder James, Nik Schnabel, Keagan Busboom and Alec St. Julien finished first for PBL in the 4x800 relay with a time of 8:34.11 while Kellen DeSchepper, Ethan Freehill, Austin Elliott and Christian Rodriguez finished fourth with a time of 10:13 and Zander Weir, Ashton O'Dell, Liam Killian and Matt Hunt finished fifth with a time of 10:54.38 for GCMS.

Lane Short finished first in the high jump for GCMS with a leap of 5-6.

In the boys' 110-meter hurdles, GCMS's Isaiah Chatman and Caleb Dunham finished second and sixth, respectively, with times of 17.09 and 22.1 seconds while PBL's Chase Elson and Curtis Phillips finished third and fifth, respectively, with times of 17.74 and 21.46 seconds.

Elson finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.06 seconds while teammate Phillips finished third with a time of 46.06 seconds and Chatman and Dunham finished second and fifth, respectivelly, with times of 44.68 and 57.04.

Garrett Bachtold finished first in the pole vault for PBL with a height of 13-0, followed by teammate Cameron Grohler (fifth, 9-0) and GCMS's conner Main (sixth, 6-6) and Alex Killian (seventh, 6-0).

Braylen Kean finished first in the triple jump for GCMS with a leap of 32-10.

In the boys' 1,600-meter run, PBL's Alec St. Julien and Nik Schnabel finished third and fifth, respectively, with times of 5:02.83 and 5:09.98, followed by GCMS's Kellen DeSchepper (eighth, 5:44.08), Christian Rodriguez (ninth, 5:45.89), Zander Weir (10th, 6:00.18) and Ethan Freehill (12th, 6:09.64).

In the boys' shot put, PBL's Luke Cowan and Jake Rich finished third and fourth, respectively, with throws of 40-5 and 38-8 3/4, followed by teammates Brandon Knight (eighth, 34-1), Collin Wieneke (11th, 30-7) and Wyatt Hollen (17th, 28-7) and GCMS's Markus Miguel (sixth, 37-11), Aaron Spears (12th, 30-6) and Hayden Workman (18th, 27-10.

In the boys' discus, PBL's Luke Cowan finished third with a throw of 109-10, followed by teammates Brandon Knight (seventh, 100-9) and Wyatt Hollen (18th, 63-8) and GCMS's Markus Miguel (ninth, 98-3), Zander Wier (11th, 81-3), Parker Chase (13th, 77-2) and Aaron Spears (16th, 64-4).

In the boys' 100-meter dash, GCMS's Ethan Kasper finished fourth with a time of 12.33 seconds, followed by PBL's Zac Jayne (sixth, 12.46), Connor Beland (eighth, 12.53) and Garrett Sanders (14th, 13.23) and GCMS's Alex Killian (16th, 13.8), Conner Main (17th, 13.76) and Elijah Van Note (18th, 14.23).

In the boys' 4x400 relay, PBL (T.J. Jones, Curtis Phillips, Chase Elson and Alec St. Julien) finished second with a time of 3:45.69 and GCMS (Tyler Ricks, Awstace Grauer, Ryland Holt and Aidan Laughery) finished third with a time of 3:52.31.

In the boys' 4x100 relay, PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels and Mason Medlock) finished second with a time of 49 seconds.

In the boys' 4x200 relay, PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels and Mason Medlock) finished third with a time of 1:44.35.

In the boys' 200-meter dash, GCMS's Ryland Holt finished fifth with a time of 24.11 seconds, followed by teammates Ethan Kasper (sixth, 24.55), Isaiah Chatman (seventh, 24.67) and Spencer Meenen (13th, 25.46) and PBL's Connor Beland (eighth, 24.92), Zac Jayne (10th, 25.14) and Garrett Sanders (18th, 26.2).

As a team, the PBL boys finished second with a score of 77, behind Rantoul's first-place score of 80. GCMS finished fourth with a score of 39.

At Paxton

BOYS

Team scores

1. Rantoul, 80; 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 77; 3. Tuscola, 65; 4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 39.

100-meter dash

1. Treven Lewis (RAN) 11.93; 2. Noah Woods (TUS) 12.17 Jamiah Foster (RAN) 12.25; 4. Ethan Kasper (GCMS) 12.33; 5. Romeo Sanders (RAN) 12.44.

PBL results -- 6. Zac Jayne, 12.46; 8. Connor Beland, 12.53; 14. Garrett Sanders, 13.03.

GCMS results -- 16. Alex Killian, 13.6; 17. Conner Main, 13.76; 18. Elijah Van Note, 14.23.

200-meter dash

1. Jerry Harper (RAN) 22.81; 2. Dillion Harper (RAN) 23.61; 3. Turner Hastings (TUS) 23.71; 4. Tayon Swift (RAN) 23.81; 5. Ryland Holt (GCMS) 24.11.

GCMS results -- 6. Ethan Kasper, 24.55; 7. Isaiah Chatman, 24.67; 23. Spencer Meenen, 25.46.

PBL results -- 8. Connor Beland, 24.92; 10. Zac Jayne, 25.14; 18. Garrett Sanders, 26.2.

400-meter dash

1. Caleb Dunham (GCMS) 51.86; 2. Jamiah Foster (RAN) 55.03; 3. Awstace Grauer (GCMS) 55.93; 4. Jordan Giese (PBL) 56.20; 5. Gary Lawson (RAN) 56.6.

GCMS results -- 6. Spencer Meenen, 58.38; 12. Liam Killian, 1:01; 14. Austin Elliott, 1:03; 17. Matt Hunt, 1:09.3.

PBL results -- 8. Jesse Barfield, 59.02; 15. Tim Hewerdine, 1:05.32; 16. Patrick Griffin, 1:06.13.

800-meter run

1.Ryder James (PBL) 2:11.9; 2. Logan Wallace (TUS) 2:14.38; 3. Paul Cleary (PBL) 2:17.43; 4. Daniel Busby (PBL) 2:19.37; 5. J.D. Barrett (TUS) 2:23.46.

GCMS results -- 6. Christian Rodriguez, 2:24.49; 7. Kellen DeSchepper, 2:27.04; 10. Ethan Freehill, 2:33.45; 15. Ashton O'Dell, 3:07.2.

1,600-meter run

1. Elijah Hall (RAN) 4:52.32; 2. Jonathan Gossett (RAN) 4:58.08; 3. Alec St. Julien (PBL) 5:02.83; 4. J.D. Barrett (TUS) 5:05.13; 5. Nik Schnabel (PBL) 5:09.98.

GCMS results -- 8. Kellen DeSchepper, 5:44.08; 9. Christian Rodriguez, 5:45.89; 10. Zander Weir, 6:00.18; 12. Ethan Freehill, 6:09.64.

3,200-meter run

1. Ashton Goss (PBL) 11:43.81; 2. Jordan Middleton (TUS) 12:59.44; 3. Tanner Campbell (TUS) 13:26.47; 4. Zach Mattingly (TUS) 13:48.11; 5. Riley Nolan (TUS) 14:21.17.

GCMS results -- 7. Ashton O'Dell, 14:29.65.

110-meter hurdles

1. Keddrick Terhune (RAN) 16.46; 2. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 17.09; 3. Chase Elson (PBL) 17.74; 4. Luke Zech (RAN) 18.84; 5. Curtis Phillips (PBL) 21.46.

GCMS results -- 6. Caleb Dunham, 22.1.

300-meter hurdles

1. Chase Elson (PBL) 43.06; 2. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 44.68; 3. Curtis Phillips (PBL) 46.06; 4. Grant Hardwick (TUS) 50.36; 5. Caleb Dunham (GCMS) 57.04.

4x100 relay

1. Rantoul, 44.33; 2. PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels, Mason Medlock), 49.0; 3. Tuscola, 49.13.

4x200 relay

1. Rantoul, 1:32.34; 2. Tuscola, 1:36.73; 3. PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels, Mason Medlock), 1:44.35; 4. Tuscola, 1:49.07.

4x400 relay

1. Rantoul, 3:42.01; 2. PBL (T.J. Jones, Curtis Phillips, Chase Elson, Alec St. Julien), 3:45.69; 3. GCMS (Tyler Ricks, Awstace Grauer, Ryland Holt, Aidan Laughery), 3:52.31.

4x800 relay

1. PBL (Ryder James, Nik Schnabel, Keagan Busboom, Alec St. Julien), 8:34.11; 2. Rantoul, 9:03.82; 3. Tuscola, 9:21.6; 4. GCMS (Kellen DeSchepper, Ethan Freehill, Austin Elliott, Christian Rodriguez), 10:13.0; 5. GCMS (Zander Weir, Ashton O'Dell, Liam Killian, Matt Hunt), 10:54.36.

High jump

1. Lane Short (GCMS) 5-6; 2. Romeo Sanders (RAN) 5-6; 3. James Boyd (TUS) 5-4; 4. Gery Lawson (RAN) 5-2.

Long jump

1. T.J. Jones (PBL) 19-7 1/2; 2. Mason Medlock (PBL) 19-4; 3. Awstace Grauer (GCMS) 18-6; 4. Coulson Peffenberger (TUS) 17-10; 5. Lane Short (GCMS) 17-7.

PBL results -- 6. Zac Jayne, 16-2.

GCMS results -- 8. Spencer Meenen, 16-1 1/2; 10. Braylen Kean, 15-5; 11. Caleb Dunham, 14-3 1/2; 12. Elijah Van Note, 13-11.

Triple jump

1. Braylen Kean (GCMS) 32-10.

Shot put

1. C.J. Picazo (TUS) 47-11 1/2; 2. Josh Dyer (TUS) 45-1; 3. Luke Cowan (PBL) 40-5; 4. Jake Rich (PBL) 38-8 3/4; 5. Brandon Lord (RAN) 38-3.

GCMS results -- 6. Markus Miguel, 37-11; 12. Aaron Spears, 30-6; 18. Hayden Workman, 27-10.

PBL results -- 8. Brandon Knight, 34-1; 11. Colin Wieneke, 30-7; 17. Wyatt Hollen, 25-7.

Discus

1. C.J. Picazo (TUS) 148-11; 2. Nathan Lord (RAN) 122-0; 3. Luke Cowan (PBL) 109-10; 4. Hans Goodman (TUS) 107-3; 5. Josh Dyer (TUS) 104-4.

PBL results -- 7. Brandon Knight, 100-9; 18. Wyatt Hollen, 63-8.

GCMS results -- 9. Markus Miguel, 98-3; 11. Zander Wier, 81-3; 13. Parker Chase, 77-2; 16. Aaron Spears, 64-4.

Pole vault

1. Garrett Bachtold (PBL) 13-0; 2. Brandon Douglas (TUS) 12-6; 3. James Boyd (TUS) 10-6; 4. Keddrick Terhune (RAN) 10-0; 5. Cameron Grohler (PBL) 9-0.

GCMS results -- 6. Conner Main, 6-6; 7. Alex Killian, 6-0.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 110; 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 59; 3. Tuscola, 49; 4. Rantoul, 36.

100-meter dash

1. Hannah Schwarz (PBL) 13.41; 2. Lovenya Perry (RAN) 13.55; 3. India Emery (RAN) 13.66; 4. Shanyla Strawder (RAN) 13.91; 5. Skylar Wilkins (TUS) 14.48.

GCMS results -- 8. Ava Kurtenbach, 15.12; 13. Scout Rouley, 15.74.

PBL results -- 10. Macie Wright, 15.26; 12. Cheyanne Ratcliff, 15.49.

200-meter dash

1. Hannah Schwarz (PBL) 26.97; 2. Tanaya Young (RAN) 27.08; 3. Lovenya Perry (RAN) 27.17; 4. Lillie Frichtl (PBL) 28.05; 5. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 28.25.

PBL results -- 9. Macie Wright, 31.48.

400-meter dash

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 1:02.19; 2. Hope Johnson (PBL) 1:10.8; 3. Jordan Parrish, 1:15; 4. London Hixson (GCMS) 1:18.32; 5. Maddie Stahler (TUS) 1:18.95.

800-meter run

1. Evie Ellis (PBL) 2:35.29; 2. Brynn Tabeling (TUS) 2:34.6; 3. Laney Cummings (TUS) 2:47.32; 4. Michaela Dykes (GCMS) 3:11.73; 5. Alyssa Hofer (PBL) 3:13.23.

GCMS results -- 6. Gabby Dammkoehler, 3:19.25.

PBL results -- 7. Olivia Wilson, 3:25.74; 8. Yami Domingo, 3:38.42.

1,600-meter run

1. Evie Ellis (PBL) 5:47.11; 2. Katie Well (TUS) 6:54.71; 3. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 6:56.-8; 4. Leah Martin (GCMS) 7:05.86; 5. Molly Lifick (TUS) 7:38.16.

3,200-meter run

1. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 14:54.76; 2. Emma Zimmer (TUS) 15:32.91; 3. Leah Martin (GCMS) 15:38.9.

100-meter hurdles

1. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 16.83; 2. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 18.16; 3. Gracie Bradshaw (PBL) 19.65.

300-meter hurdles

1. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 51.8; 2. Gracie Bradshaw (PBL) 56.3; 3. Abigail Sizemore (GCMS) 56.79.

4x100 relay

1. Rantoul, 51.12; 2. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Emily Graves, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 53.12; 3. GCMS (Abigail Sizemore, Kennedy Fanson, London Hixson, Scout Rouley), 57.91; 4. Tuscola, 59.19.

4x200 relay

1. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 1:55.11; 2. GCMS (Kennedy Fanson, London Hixson, Ava Kurtenbach, Natasha Shane), 2:07.38; 3. Tuscola, 2:08.29.

4x400 relay

1. PBL (Jordan Parrish, Hope Johnson, Maisy Johnson, Evie Ellis), 4:42.87; 2. GCMS (Ava Kurtenbach, Michaela Dykes, Claire Retherford, Delanie Dykes), 4:49.39; 3. GCMS (Abigail Sizemore, Natasha Shane, Isabel Eichelberger, Leah Martin), 4:59.28; 4. Tuscola, 5:32.05.

4x800 relay

1. GCMS (Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Kennedy Fanson, Delanie Dykes), 11:48.55; 2. Tuscola, 12:50.56; 3. PBL (Yami Domingo, Olivia Wilson, Alyssa Hofer, Sara Sowka), 13:49.99.

High jump

1. Maisy Johnson (PBL) 4-10; 2. Abigail Teske (PBL) 4-8; 3. Montyona Walker (RAN) 4-6; 4. Laney Cummings (TUS) 4-6.

Long jump

1. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 10-8; 2. Lillie Frichtl (PBL) 15-9 3/4; 3. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 15-6; 4. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 15-5 1/2.

Triple jump

1. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 33-9 1/2; 2. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 33-8 1/2; 3. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 30-7; 4. London Hixson (GCMS) 24-0.

Shot put

1. MyeJoi Williams (RAN) 39-4; 2. Karli Dean (TUS) 30-1; 3. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 29-5 1/2; 4. Inara Perryman (RAN) 27-8 3/4; 5. MaKenna Ecker (PBL) 28-10.

PBL results -- 8. Sara Hewerdine, 23-0; 11. Savanna Davis, 21-3; 13. Grace Bruens, 18-2 1/2.

GCMS results -- 12. Emma Swanson, 30-3; 15. Rylee Dawson-Howard, 12-1 1/2.

Discus

1. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 114-7; 2. Karli Dean (TUS) 114-5; 3. MyeJoi Williams (RAN) 101-4; 4. MaKenna Ecker (PBL) 97-6; 5. Gabi Ainsworth (TUS) 77-9.

PBL results -- 9. Savanna Davis, 51-8; 10. Grace Bruens, 51-1.

GCMS results -- 12. Emma Swanson, 48-10; 14. Rylee Dawson-Howard, 37-6.

Pole vault

1. Emily Graves (PBL) 9-0; 2. Payton Beach (GCMS) 8-0.