URBANA -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda girls track and field team finished fifth in Monday's News-Gazette Honor Roll Meet wit ha score of 35.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's girls tied for 12th with a score of 23.

On the boys' side, GCMS finished fifth with a score of 37.

GCMS's Aidan Laughery finished fifth in the boys' 100-meter dash with a time of 11.13 seconds while teammate Caleb Bleich finished sixth with a time of 11.38 seconds. Laughery and Bleich also finished first and sixth, respectively, in the 200-meter dash with times of 22.35 and 22.98 seconds.

In the boys' 4x200 relay, Laughery, Bleich, Ryland Holt and Tyler Ricks finished first with a time of 1:30.84.

GCMS's Delanie Dykes finished first in the girls' 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.06 while teammate Claire Retherford finished first in the discus with a throw of 120-2.

PBL's Madeline Royer finished second in the girls' 800-meter run with a time of 2:38.32 while Jordan Parrish finisehd sixth with a time of 2:54.36.

PBL's Evie Ellis finished second in the girls' 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:29.28.

In the girls' 4x100 relay, PBL's Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz finished third with a time of 52.06 seconds. The foursome also finished seventh in the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:51.44.

PBL's Hannah Schwarz and Lillie Frichtl finished sixth and seventh, respectively, in the girls' 200-meter dash with times of 27.34 and 28.23 seconds.

PBL's Emily Graves finished sixth in the girls' pole vault with a height of 9-2.

In the girls' 4x800 relay, GCMS's Michaela Dykes, Leah Martin, Abigail Sizemore and Delanie Dykes finished sixth with a time of 11:02.92.

GCMS's Awstace Grauer finished eighth in the boys' 400-meter dash with a time of 53.41 seconds.

PBL's Katelyn Crabb finished eighth in the girls' long jump with a leap of 15-11.

NEWS-GAZETTE HONOR ROLL MEET

At Urbana

BOYS

Team scores

1. Centennial, 57; 2. Salt Fork, 49.5; 3. Champaign Central, 45; 4. Danville, 41; 5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 37; 6. Mahomet-Seymour, 35; 6. Urbana University, 35; 8. Ridgeview, 34; 9. Tuscola, 29; 9. Watseka, 29; 11. St. Joseph-Ogden, 27; 12. Tolono Unity, 26; 12. Monticello, 26; 14. Urbana, 25; 15. Iroquois West, 23.5; 16. Fisher, 22; 17. Bismarck-Henning, 21; 18. Prairie Central, 20; 19. St. Thomas More, 19.5; 20. Cerro Gordo, 17; 21. Arcola, 16; 22. Sullivan, 13; 23. Argenta-Oreana, 12; 24. Clinton, 10; 25. Blue Ridge, 6.5; 25. Blue Ridge, 6.5; 26. Hoopeston Area, 6; 27. Armstrong, 5.

100-meter dash

1. Aidan Laughery (GCMS) 11.13; 2. Aiden Meyer (SJO) 11.14; 3. Dalton Burk (FISH) 11.22; 4. Kyle Burgoni (UNITY) 11.28; 5. Max Branigin (SF) 11.37.

GCMS results -- 6. Caleb Bleich, 11.38.

200-meter dash

1. Aidan Laughery (GCMS) 22.35; 2. Eldrick Surheyao (CENTE) 22.69; 3. Dalton Burk (FISH) 22.91; 4. Quemarii Williams (DAN) 22.94; 5. Caine Wilson (SF) 22.96.

GCMS results -- 6. Caleb Bleich, 22.98.

400-meter dash

1. Makail Stanley (AO) 49.21; 2. Quimarii (DAN) 49.23; 3. Bobby Kapolnek (STM) 49.67; 4. Jameson Cluver (WAT) 51.41; 5. Dalton Burk (FISH) 51.52.

GCMS resutls -- 8. Awstace Grauer, 53.41.

800-meter run

1. Alex Dolcos (UNI) 2:00.83; 2. Payton Borich (URB) 2:02.1; 3. Delrey Crowder (DAN) 2:02.16; 4. Austin Bridgman (ARM) 2:04.96; 5. Noah Woods (TUS) 2:05.65.

1,600-meter run

1. Gabe Martinez (BH) 4:29.65; 2. Henry Kraatz (URB) 4:32.86; 3. Lucas Chittick (FISH) 4:32.21; 4. Beau Edwards (ARC) 4:35.85; 5. Jeremie Bokata (URB) 4:39.69.

3,200-meter run

1. Luke Brewer (CG) 10:37.94; 2. Alex Ahmari (CENTR) 10:46.5; 3. Connor Price (IW) 10:53.18; 4. Reid Thomas (CLIN) 11:41.61; 5. Dakota Gamino (WAT) 11:17.82.

110-meter hurdles

1. Mason Barr (RID) 14.68; 2. Eldrick Surheyao (CENTE) 15.45; 3. CJ Shoaf (MS) 15.69; 4. Chase Benjamin (BH) 15.72; 5. Blessing Ominiyi (UNI) 15.73.

300-meter hurdles

1. Mason Barr (RID) 38.44; 2. Caine Wilson (SF) 39.12; 3. Ethan Keller (WAT) 41.19; 4. Kai Baumgartner (CENTR) 41.43; 5. Max Grant (IW) 41.6.

4x100 relay

1. Urbana, 42.78; 2. Danville, 43.57; 3. Monticello, 43.79; 4. Centennial, 43.92; 5. Champaign Central, 44.32.

4x200 relay

1. GCMS (Caleb Bleich, Ryland Holt, Aidan Laughery, Tyler Ricks) 1:30.84; 2. Monticello, 1:31.79; 3. Danville, 1:32.08; 4. Unity, 1:34.24; 5. Prairie Central, 1:35.25.

4x400 relay

1. St. Thomas More, 3:29.41; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 3:32.47; 3. Centennial, 3:32.73; 4. Urbana University, 3:35.49; 5. Salt Fork, 3:37.2.

4x800 relay

1. Centennial, 8:18.75; 2. Urbana University, 8:29.37; 3. Bismarck-Henning, 8:35.17; 4. Iroquois West, 8:36.99; 5. Champaign Central, 8:38.82.

High jump

1. Antonio Buchanan (CENTE) 6-5; 2. CJ Shoaf (MS) 6-5; 3. Levi Williams (UNITY) 6-3; 4. Wyatt Steidinger (PC) 6-1; 5. Max Grant (IW) 6-1.

Long jump

1. Tate Walcott (RID) 22-8 3/4; 2. Ben Schultz (CENTR) 20-7 3/4; 3. Jack Spence (MON) 20-5 1/2; 4. Leighton Burcham (SUL) 20-4; 5. Zachary Gerling (IW) 19-7.

Triple jump

1. Antonio Buchanan (CENTE) 44-1; 2. Kai Baumgartner (CENTR) 42-2; 3. Diego Perez (ARC) 41-4 3/4; 4. Clayton Jarling (SF) 41-1 1/2; 5. Jack Spence (MON) 40-11.

Shot put

1. Hunter Hendershot (MS) 59-7; 2. Rusty Kuhlmann (WAT) 51-3; 3. CJ Picazo (TUS) 49-5 1/2; 4. Hayden Knott (SJO) 49-3; 5. Payton Taylor 48-11.

Discus

1. CJ Picazo (TUS) 157-7; 2. Payton Taylor (SF) 153-0; 3. Hayden Knott (SJO) 149-1; 4. Dylan Upton (CG) 147-11; 5. Hugo Garza (ARC) 142-6.

Pole vault

1. Chandlar Ifft (PC) 16-6; 2. Jadon Nuzzo (SUL) 14-3; 3. Colin Balbach (MS) 13-3; 3. Carson Kleparski (UNITY) 13-3; 3. Quinn Shannon (UNITY) 13-3.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Monticello, 75; 2. Urbana, 66; 3. Tolono Unity, 46; 4. Danville, 35.5; 5. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 35; 6. Clinton, 34.5; 6. Mahomet-Seymour, 34.5; 8. Sullivan, 31.5; 9. Prairie Cenral, 29; 10. Salt Fork, 28.5; 11. Centennial, 28; 12. Bismarck-Henning, 23; 12. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 23; 14. Milford, 22; 14. St. Thomas More, 22; 16. Tuscola, 20.5; 17. Arthur, 20; 17. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 20; 19. Blue Ridge, 15; 19. Oakwood, 15; 21. Ridgeview, 12; 22. Champaign Central, 8; 23. Urbana University High School, 7; 23. Westville, 7; 25. Schlarman Academy, 6; 25. St. Joseph-Ogden, 6; 27. Villa Grove, 5; 28. Watseka, 3; 29. Iroquois West, 2.

100-meter dash

1. Mattie Lieb (MON) 12.58; 2. Sydney Buchanan (MON) 12.95; 3. Mya Tinsley (RID) 12.97; 4. Tori Burke (CLIN) 12.98; 5. Sierra Bryant (BH) 13.02.

200-meter dash

1. Kenli Nettles (ART) 25.59; 2. Jyana Anderson (URB) 25.63; 3. Sierra Bryant (BH) 26.59; 4. Anna Mcclure (STM) 26.65 5. Sophia Schuler (PC) 27.31.

PBL results -- 6. Hannah Schwarz, 27.34; 7. Lillie Frichtl, 28.23.

400-meter dash

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 1:01.06; 2. Bella Ramshaw (STM) 1:01.72; 3. Esther Miller (SUL) 1:02.36; 4. Quinci Snedeker (GRF) 1:03.05; 5. Aaliyah Denius (OAK) 1:09.04.

800-meter run

1. Aryn Willard (BH) 2:34.47; 2. Madeline Royer (PBL) 2:38.32; 3. Kara Fehr (PC) 2:44.81; 4. Kaitlyn Reedy (UNITY) 2:51.1; 5. Destiny Williamson (UNITY) 2:53.26.

PBL results -- 6. Jordan Parrish, 2:54.36.

1,600-meter run

1. Celia Barbieri (URB) 5:27.81; 2. Evie Ellis (PBL) 5:29.28; 3. Brynn Tabeling (TUS) 5:35.11; 4. Kyara Welter (MON) 5:36.19; 5. Emma Kallembach (MON) 5:37.22.

3,200-meter run

1. Elizabeth Hulick (UNITY) 12:44.53; 2. Marie Kinderman (CENTR) 13:40.84; 3. Macie Hamm (BR) 14:23.95; 4. Katie Bowns (BR) 16:23.12.

100-meter hurdles

1. Kenli Nettles (ART) 14.68; 2. Emelia Ness (MON) 14.72; 3. Gracie Jessup (SF) 15.21; 4. Hallee Thomas (DAN) 15.36; 5. Mallory Cyrulik (CLIN) 15.89.

300-meter hurdles

1. Emelia Ness (MON) 45.2; 2. Kynzee Boastick (URB) 46.05; 3. Gracie Jessup (SF) 47.64; 4. Cadi Hu (UNI) 49.34; 5. Amaya Francom (MS) 49.34.

4x100 relay

1. Urbana, 50.38; 2. Centennial, 51.54; 3. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 52.06; 4. Milford, 52.29; 5. Unity, 52.78.

4x200 relay

1. Monticello, 1:44.81; 2. Urbana, 1:48.9; 3. Danville, 1:50.07; 4. Centennial, 1:50.16; 5. Milford, 1:51.06.

PBL results -- 7. Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz, 1:51.44.

4x400 relay

1. Milford, 4:15.53; 2. Centennial, 4:17.62; 3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:17.82; 4. Sullivan, 4:20.95; 5. Prairie Central, 4:21.36.

4x800 relay

1. Mahomet-Seymour, 10:23.26; 2. Clinton, 10:32.34; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 10:41.99; 4. Unity, 10:50.89; 5. Centennial, 10:58.42.

GCMS results -- 6. Michaela Dykes, Leah Martin, Abigail Sizemore, Delanie Dykes, 11:02.92.

High jump

1. Diamonasia Taylor (URB) 5-10; 2. Zoe Walton (SUL) 5-0; 2. NaKaya Hughes (STM) 5-0; 4. Emma Kinkade (PC) 5-0; 5. Emily White (SUL) 4-10.

Long jump

1. Ameia Wilson (DAN) 18-9 1/2; 2. Diamonasia Taylor (URB) 17-11; 3. Capria Brown (SCH) 17-3; 4. Meike Herbrandt (VG) 17-1; 5. Sophia Schuler (PC) 16-7.

PBL results -- 8. Katelyn Crabb, 15-11.

Triple jump

1. Esther Miller (SUL) 35-6 3/4; 2. Lexie Fisher (MON) 35-1 1/4; 3. Brynlee Keeran (SF) 34-8 3/4; 4. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 33-5 1/4; 5. Sylvia Byron (MS) 32-7 1/2.

Shot put

1. Katelyn Young (OAK) 43-5; 2. Aliyah McDaniel (UNITY) 39-1; 3. Adriyanna Patterson (GRF) 38-0; 4. Jasman Severado (WEST) 37-6; 5. Claudia Workman (CLIN) 36-8.

Discus

1. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 120-2; 2. Nayanah Dickey (DAN) 120-0; 3. Jayden Standish (RID) 117-1; 4. Olivia Birge (SF) 114-4; 5. Lanaeja Carter (URB) 113-2.

Pole vault

1. Mara Pletcher (MS) 11-2; 2. Landis Brandon (MON) 11-2; 3. Lillianna Ifft (PC) 10-8; 4. Oliva Earl (CLIN) 8-8; 5. Cece Abramson (MS) 9-2; 5. Hallee Thomas (DAN) 9-2.

PBL results -- 6. Emily Graves, 9-2.