Listen to this article

CHRISMAN -- Ryder James of the Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School cross country team finished first in the boys No. 1 runners' race with a time of 15:34 at Saturday's Cow Chip Classic.

James' time was the best out of all sophomore boys runners.

Paul Cleary finished third in the boys No. 6 runners' race with a time of 18:27.

Ashton Goss finished fourth in the boys No. 4 runners' race with a time of 18:03.

Liam McMullin finished fourth in the boys No. 7 runners' race with a time of 18:51.

Daniel Busby finished fifth in the boys No. 5 runners' race with a time of 18:34.

Lorena Arnett finished fifth in the girls No. 7 runners' race with a time of 22:47.

Keagan Busboom finished 10th in the boys No. 3 runners' race with a time of 18:49.

Nik Schnabel finished 12th in the boys No. 2 runners' race with a time of 18:11.

In the boys' open race, Jesse Barfield finished fourth with a time of 18:46, followed by teammates Jarrett Hazelwood (14th, 19:55), Samuel Bice (17th, 20:23), Cameron Grohler (47th, 23:25), Tyson Franckey (54th, 24:09) and Seth Wolken (62nd, 26:56).

In the girls' open race, Alexis Putnam finished 32nd with a time of 25:22, followed by teamamtes Gracie Smith (33rd, 25:46), Alexis Gray (37th, 26:56), Jordan Parrish (47th, 28:00) and Amanda Muhl (57th, 32:42).

COW CHIP CLASSIC

At Chrisman

BOYS

No. 1 runners

1. Ryder James (PBL) 15:34; 2. Negus Bogard (Robinson) 15:38; 3. Layton Hall (ALAH) 15:44; 4. Henry Kraatz (UNI) 15:47; 5. Josh Baysore (Monticello) 16:26; 6. Nick Zwilling (Newton) 16:43; 7. Brian Dust (St. Anthony) 16:49; 8. Brandon Mattsey (SJO) 17:15; 9. Jarrett Cox (Unity) 17:16; 10. Dylan Stillwell (Marshall) 17:26; 11. Logan Edwards (Cumberland) 18:03; 12. Ethan Weidner (Teutopolis) 18:12; 13. Mason Day (Tuscola) 18:27; 14. Emerson Thorlton (BHRA) 18:31; 15. Ian Pick (PC) 19:21; 16. Denmark-Collins Rowan (VGH) 19:47; 17. Jeffery Bennett (Paris) 20:13.

No. 2 runners

1. Aryan Lalwani (UNI) 16:24; 2. Morgan Dixon (Monticello) 16:40; 3. Ryan Hendrickson (St. Thomas More) 16:51; 4. Logan Beckmier (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 16:58; 5. Connor Price (Iroquois West) 17:12; 6. Koty Amdahl (Robinson) 17:25; 7. Ben Ross (Marshall) 17:26; 8. Eric Poe (SJO) 17:29; 9. Owen Mahaffey (Newton) 17:58; 10. Connor O'Donnell (Unity) 18:05; 11. Noah Tegeler (St. Anthony) 18:11.52; 12. Nik Schnabel (PBL) 18:11; 13. Michael Carpenter (Cumberland) 18:22; 14. Grant Fogarty (PC) 18:37; 15. Logan Wallace (Tuscola) 18:39; 16. Matthew Deters (Teutopolis) 18:49; 17. Wyatt Rich (Paris) 19:43; 18. Luke Dobson (Cerro Gordo) 20:00; 19. Marshall Gudauskas (Armstrong-Potomac) 20:20; 20. Jack Girouard (Schlarman) 21:58; 21. James Dulin (BHRA) 22:00; 22. Witte Kylee (VGH) 22:32.

No. 3 runners

1. Alex Dolcos (UNI) 16:51; 2. Ed Mitchell (Monticello) 17:01; 3. Maverick Wright (Robinson) 17:39; 4. Elijah Mock (SJO) 17:46; 5. Jace Green (ALAH) 17:58; 6. Ty Wiedman (St. Anthony) 18:12; 7. Derek Dayton (Unity) 18:14; 8. Ian Clapper (STM) 18:26; 9. Andrew Schutte-Jibril (IW) 18:40; 10. Keagan Busboom (PBL) 18:49; 11. Rayce Zike (Cumberland) 18:52; 12. Ryan Woodruff (AO) 18:54; 13. Eli Johnson (Chrisman) 18:55; 14. Ross Petty (Tri-County) 19:07; 15. Cole Probst (Teutopolis) 19:10; 16. Luke Gordon (AP) 19:28; 17. Eli Hiatt (Marshall) 19:51; 18. Riley Nolan (Tuscola) 20:05; 19. Collin Fogarty (PC) 20:12; 20. Hunter Rincker (CG) 20:17; 21. Oscar Foster (Newton) 20:49; 22. Ethan Vice (Paris) 21:08; 23. Daniel Olson (VGH) 22:36.

No. 4 runners

1. Jackson Grambart (Monticello) 17:15; 2. Matty Tang (UNI) 17:41; 3. Tyler Heldt (Argenta-Oreana) 18:00; 4. Ashton Goss (PBL) 18:03; 5. Ben Gavel (Unity) 18:11; 6. Luke Stegall (St. Joseph-Ogden) 18:12; 7. Lyle Adcock (ALAH) 18:13; 8. Parker Middleton (Robinson) 18:18; 9. Jon Green (Marshall) 18:47; 10. Nick Wiedman (St. Anthony) 19:00; 11. Jacob Kuipers (IW) 19:08; 12. Will Moore (STM) 19:22; 13. Wiley Peters (Cumberland) 19:38; 14. Stanley Coombs (Chrisman) 19:46; 15. Jack Waldhoff (Teutopolis) 20:20; 16. Ethan Rabb (AP) 20:23; 17. Nicholas Woods (Tuscola) 20:36; 18. Joey Trembley (PC) 20:38; 19. Ben Street (Newton) 20:40; 20. Ramsey Hunt (Tri-County) 20:41; 21. Caleb Lawson (Paris) 20:55; 22. Kaleb Miller (VGH) 23:49; 23. Brandon Grabhorn (BHRA) 41:45.

No. 5 runners

1. Joey Wenke (Monticello) 17:21; 2. Nic Ramkumar (UNI) 17:43; 3. Charlie Mabry (St. Joseph-Ogden) 18:13; 4. Thomas Cler (Unity) 18:27; 5. Daniel Busby (PBL) 18:34; 6. Mick Willenborg (St. Anthony) 18:39; 7. Cade Hendrickson (ALAH) 18:44; 8. Skylar Simon (Marshall) 19:16; 9. Cameron Shew (Robinson) 19:26.77; 10. John Phipps (Chrisman) 19:42; 11. Ryan Ritzma (IW) 20:12; 12. Luis Zavala (Newton) 20:21.54; 13. Gabe Jones (PC) 20:21.85; 14. Kendall Tabbert (Teutopolis) 20:29; 15. Elijah McElravy (Cumberland) 20:47; 16. Zachariah Mattingly (Tuscola) 21:02; 17. Joshua Goulding (AP) 21:04; 18. Will Templeton (Paris) 21:35; 19. Aaron McMichael (Tri-County) 21:46; 20. Jack Williamson (STM) 22:16; 21. Caleb Wiessing (VGH) 23:50; 22. Kayden Trimble (BHRA) 26:45.

No. 6 runners

1. Holden Miller (Monticello) 17:29; 2. Henry Laufenberg (UNI) 18:15; 3. Paul Cleary (PBL) 18:27; 4. Clayton Jamison (Unity) 18:39; 5. Braden Clampitt (SJO) 19:00; 6. Griffin Elder (St. Anthony) 19:02; 7. Justin Miller (ALAH) 19:39; 8. Nathan Swan (Marshall) 20:12; 9. Ben Kitten (Teutopolis) 20:23; 10. Donnie Tillman (Robinson) 20:32; 11. Tony Espinosa (IW) 20:33; 12. Emery Keys (Tri-County) 20:53; 13. Michael Beaumont (Cumberland) 21:37; 14. Joshuah Shultz (Judah) 21:40; 15. Tyler Farrell (PC) 21:44; 16. Parker Brown (Chrisman) 21:57; 17. Ethan Brewer (OSF) 21:58; 18. Damien Coney (OV) 22:18; 19. Clay Bergbower (Newton) 22:35; 20. Tanner Campbell (Tuscola) 22:39; 21. Richard Lin (Paris) 22:56; 22. Konner Pearman (VGH) 24:38; 23. Jonathan Hudson (AP) 24:58; 24. Nathan Dahl (AO) 25:16; 25. Donnelle McClure (BHRA) 25:26.

No. 7 runners

1. Shawn Derby (Monticello) 18:00; 2. Aniket Gargya (UNI) 18:36; 3. Lukas Hutcherson (SJO) 18:47; 4. Liam McMullin (PBL) 18:51; 5. Brody Mette (Teutopolis) 18:51; 6. Nolan Miller (Unity) 18:59; 7. Austin Faber (St. Anthony) 19:01; 8. Evan Ferris (Robinson) 19:09; 9. Jacob Adcock (ALAH) 19:39; 10. Cole McFarland (Marshall) 21:06; 11. David Volle (AO) 21:12; 12. Lincoln Steidinger (PC) 22:28.36; 13. Jack Pruemer (Cumberland) 22:28.41; 14. Jarret Lents (Cerro Gordo) 22:50; 15. Jude Pisarczyk (STM) 23:13; 16. Jeremy Sooley (Judah) 23:44; 17. Caleb Haste (Tuscola) 24:06; 18. Bryce Tucker (OSF) 24:49; 19. Donovan Gudauskas (AP) 24:59; 20. Cole McClain (Tri-County) 25:07; 21. Hannah Fletcher (VGH) 25:08; 22. Max McTaggart (IW) 25:40; 23. Owen Miller (OV) 27:28; 24. Brody Boyer (BHRA) 31:39.

Open race

PBL results -- 4. Jesse Barfield, 18:46; 14. Jarrett Hazelwood, 19:55; 17. Samuel Bice, 20:23; 47. Cameron Grohler, 23:25; 54. Tyson Franckey, 24:09; 62. Seth Wolken, 26:56.

GIRLS

No. 1 runners

1. Mabry Bruhn (Monticello) 18:14; 2. Kate Ahmari (UNI) 18:51; 3. Kylie Decker (Unity) 19:25; 4. Isabel Arthur (Marshall) 19:26; 5. Fran Hendrickson (STM) 19:45; 6. Jillian Plotner (SJO) 20:07; 7. Abby Stone (Newton) 20:11; 8. Jessica Runde (Teutopolis) 20:44; 9. Rilie Willenborg (St. Anthony) 22:23; 10. Becca Conlisk (Prairie Central) 22:46; 11. Lexi Darby (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 22:56; 12. Grace Davis (Oakwood/Salt Fork) 23:45; 13. Kyleigh Price (Villa Grove/Heritage) 27:55.

No. 2 runners

1. Rachel Koon (Monticello) 19:40; 2. Brooklyn Bender (Marshall) 20:06; 3. Taylor Joop (Unity) 20:36; 4. Hannah Rajlich (SJO) 20:38; 5. Erin Smith (UNI) 21:07; 6. Kaitlyn Coombes (Paris) 22:22; 7. Sam Hartke (Iroquois West) 23:01; 8. Riley Guy (St. Anthony) 23:04; 9. Rylea Borgic (Newton) 23:20; 10. Bella Ramshaw (STM) 23:32; 11. Abby Bloemer (Teutopolis) 24:16.66; 12. Sage Stahler (Tuscola) 24:53; 13. Tanya Fehr (PC) 24:54; 14. Emma Buesing (VGH) 25:41; 15. Rachel Smith (BHRA) 34:41.

No. 3 runners

1. Emma Gard (Marshall) 20:18; 2. Kyara Welter (Monticello) 20:30; 3. Evelyn Atkins (Unity) 20:40; 4. Danbi Choi (UNI) 20:44; 5. Ava Knap (SJO) 20:51; 6. Reese Hogan (STM) 21:39; 7. Tory Tensen (Teutopolis) 23:23; 8. Cora Buerster (Newton) 23:25; 9. Jadyn Baker (Iroquois West) 23:31.77; 10. Trinity Tingley (Paris) 23:50; 11. Lexi Zimmerman (PC) 24:45.73; 12. Katherine Slaughter (St. Anthony) 25:16.42; 13. Hannah Hornaday (Tuscola) 26:33.89; 14. Graycie Copsy (Cerro Gordo) 27:43.99; 15. Allison Kneer (VGH) 28:49.65.

No. 4 runners

1. Emma Brown (Monticello) 20:05; 2. Malia Fairbanks (Unity) 20:37; 3. Anya Kaplan-Hartnett (UNI) 20:51; 4. Cailin Morris (Marshall) 21:37; 5. Kennedy Ramshaw (St. Thomas More) 21:47; 6. Ashlyn Lambert (SJO) 22:15; 7. Macy Sutfin (Robinson) 22:48; 8. Kayla Hartke (IW) 23:25; 9. Lucy Yager (Newton) 23:37; 10. Emma Edwards (ALAH) 23:54; 11. Madyson Rigdon (Paris) 24:20; 12. Audrey Niebrugge (St. Anthony) 25:03; 13. Ally Morris (OSF) 25:04; 14. Milee Devore (Chrisman) 25:15; 15. Cheyanne Bazzell (PC) 25:23; 16. Faithlynn Daugherty (Tuscola) 25:31; 17. Hope Bueker (Teutopolis) 26:24; 18. Kate Eisenmenger (VGH) 29:40.

No. 5 runners

1. Audrey Remole (Unity) 20:22; 2. Estella Miller (Monticello) 20:33; 3. Jasmyne Dittamore (Cumberland) 20:52; 4. Ally Monk (SJO) 21:02; 5. Heidi Heldt (Argenta-Oreana) 21:16; 6. Maxine Van Der Donk (UNI) 21:42; 7. Ally Compton (Marshall) 21:58; 8. Claire Monahan (STM) 22:53; 9. Maddie Staley (Robinson) 23:40; 10. Kara Fehr (PC) 23:47; 11. Claire Carr (Newton) 24:17; 12. Jasmine Lopez (IW) 24:49.33; 13. Sarah Wells (Paris) 24:49.87; 14. Mia Harris (Okaw Valley) 25:12.83; 15. Makenzie Herschbeger (Tuscola) 25:19; 16. Jessica Wilson (St. Anthony) 25:44; 17. Lindsey Franz (Chrisman) 26:44; 18. Aubrey Collins (Teutopolis) 26:57; 19. Logan Madison (VGH) 28:27.

No. 6 runners

1. Elizabeth Hulick (Unity) 20:41; 2. Mackenzie Murphy (Monticello) 20:55; 3. Hope Rajlich (SJO) 21:32; 4. Cadi Hu (UNI) 21:39; 5. Sophie Dowling (STM) 22:51; 6. Kaelin Wilson (Marshall) 23:05; 7. Taylor Slough (Newton) 24:00; 8. Taylor Slough (Newton) 24:00; 9. Sarah Anderson (AO) 24:13; 10. Faith Taylor (PC) 24:24; 11. Kady Kamp (Robinson) 24:48; 12. Maggie Thorne (IW) 25:21; 13. Carlyn Crozier (AP) 25:39; 14. Katie Fritz (OSF) 26:10; 15. Annalise Littleton (Paris) 26:26; 16. Ella Zumbahlen (Teutopolis) 26:45; 17. Tory Clevenger (Judah) 26:54; 18. Kenzi Heckler (Tuscola) 27:51; 19. Regan Blanton (VGH) 30:05; 20. Riley McPheeters (Okaw Valley) 31:52.

No. 7 runners

1. Harper Hancock (Unity) 21:14; 2. Grace Talbert (Monticello) 21:21; 3. Kailyn Ingram (SJO) 21:34; 4. Erin Minor (UNI) 21:35; 5. Lorena Arnett (PBL) 22:47; 6. Grace Hopper (Tri-County) 22:51; 7. Alexis Hetzer (Newton) 24:30; 8. Julia Gallon (Robinson) 25:24; 9. Ashley Sanders (Marshall) 25:28; 10. Hannah Lemay (Tuscola) 26:27; 11. Lily Berry (Judah) 27:26; 12. Olivia Pruemer (Cumberland) 27:52; 13. Kylie Hoelscher (Teutopolis) 27:53; 14. Mattie Kennel (AP) 27:56; 15. Kylie Bazzell (PC) 28:23; 16. Ashton Miller (IW) 29:01; 17. Mallory Pine (Paris) 29:10; 18. Blair Corrington (AO) 30:54; 19. Cassie Fugate (OSF) 31:24; 20. Madalyne McPheeters (OV) 33:17.

Open race

PBL results -- 32. Alexis Putnam, 25:22; 33. Gracie Smith, 25:46; 37. Alexis Gray, 26:56; 47. Jordan Parrish, 28:00; 57. Amanda Muhl, 32:42.