ST. JOSEPH -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys track and field team finished eighth in the 25-team Spartan Classic on Friday with a score of 35.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley finished 17th with a score of 16.

GCMS's Ryland Holt finished second in the high jump with a leap of 6-1 while PBL's Brett Giese placed third with a jump of 5-11.

Ryder James finished third in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:03 for PBL while teammate Alec St. Julien finished 10th with a time of 10:41.97.

GCMS's Ashton O'Dell and Ethan Freehill finished 23rd and 25th, respectively, with times of 13:43.72 and 14:04.11.

PBL's Garrett Bachtold finished third in the pole vault with a height of 13-9 while teammate Cameron Grohler finished 12th with a vault of 9-0.

PBL's Mason Medlock finished fourth in the long jump with a leap of 20-4 while teammate T.J. Jones finished 12th with a jump of 18-11 and GCMS's Awstace Grauer and Lane Short placed 14th and 37th, respectively, with leaps of 18-8 1/2 and 15-7.

GCMS's Isaiah Chatman finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.96 seconds while PBL's Chase Elson finished sixth and 10th, respectively, with times of 44.65 and 46.26 seconds and GCMS's Caleb Dunham finished 28th with a time of 56.5 seconds.

PBL's Chase Elson and Curtis Phillips finished seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 110-meter hurdles with times of 17.57 and 18.25 seconds while GCMS's Caleb Dunham finished 13th with a time of 21.69 seconds.

PBL's Brett Giese finished seventh in the triple jump with a leap of 38-0 1/2 while GCMS's Braylen Kean placed 27th with a jump of 31-5 1/2.

PBL's Luke Cowan and Jake Rich finished seventh and 10th, respectively, in the shot put with throws of 44-5 and 43-5 and GCMS's Markus Miguel placed 14th with a throw of 40-7.

PBL's T.J. Jones finished ninth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.54 seconds while GCMS's Ethan Kasper finished 31st with a time of 12.32 seconds.

In the 4x200 relay, GCMS (Ethan Kasper, Tyler Ricks, Ryland Holt and Aidan Laughery) finished eighth with a time of 1:37.33 while PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels and Mason Medlock) finished 15th with a time of 1:41.94.

In the 4x400 relay, GCMS (Awstace Grauer, Ryland Holt, Tyler Ricks and Aidan Laughery) finished eighth with a time of 3:39.71 while PBL (T.J. Jones, Chase Elson, Garrett Bachtold and Jordan Giese) finished 11th with a time of 3:43.

In the 4x800 relay, GCMS (Ethan Freehill, Christian Rodriguez, Zander Wier and Austin Elliott) finished 10th with a time of 10:26.34.

In the discus, PBL's Jake Rich and Luke Cowan finished ninth and 17th, respectively, with throws of 121-10 and 112-2 while GCMS's Markus Miguez finished 25th with a throw of 112-2.

PBL's Nik Schnabel finished 13th in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:59.3 while teammate Ashton Goss finished 23rd wit ha time of 5:23.76. GCMS's Christian Rodriguez and Ethan Freehill placed 25th and 30th, respectively, with times of 5:34.87 and 5:53.89.

PBL's Connor Beland finished 18th in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.99 seconds while GCMS's Spencer Meenen placed 20th wit ha time of 25.37 seconds. Meenen also finished 15th in the 400-meter dash with a time of 57.42 seconds while PBL's Tim Hewerdine placed 37th with a time of 1:06.12.

PBL's Jordan Giese and Paul Cleary finished 24th and 25th, respectively, with times of 2:16.96 and 2:20.96 while GCMS's Austin Elliott and Kellen DeSchepper placed 27th and 28th with times of 2:21.6 and 2:22.51.

The GCMS 4x100 relay team (Lane Short, Marcus Baillie, Spencer Meenen and Ethan Kasper) finished 12th with a time of 47.9 seconds.

SPARTAN BOYS' CLASSIC

At St. Joseph

Team scores

1. Monticello, 85; 2. Rantoul, 63; 3. Salt Fork, 58.14; 4. Ridgeview, 56.29; 5. Mount Zion, 48; 6. Tri-County, 39; 7. Tolono Unity, 38; 8. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 35; 9. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 33; 10. St. Joseph-Ogden, 32.14; 11. Urbana University High School, 28; 11. St. Thomas More, 28; 11. Argenta-Oreana, 28; 14. Tuscola, 27; 15. Fisher, 24; 16. Arcola, 23.14; 17. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 16; 18. Sullivan, 15; 19. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 10; 20. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 8; 21. Armstrong-Potomac, 6; 22. Hoopeston Area, 6; 22. Clinton, 4.14; 23. Hoopeston Area, 4; 23. Oakwood, 4; 25. Westville, 0.14.

100-meter dash

1. Makail Stanley (AO) 11.13; 2. Dalton Burk (FISH) 11.17; 3. Aiden Meyer (SJO) 11.25; 4. Robert Buford (RHS) 11.27; 5. Kyle Burgoni (UNITY) 11.3.

PBL results -- 9. T.J. Jones, 11.54.

GCMS results -- 31. Ethan Kasper, 12.32.

200-meter dash

1. Caine Wilson (SF) 22.45; 2. Makail Stanley (AO) 22.81; 3. Dalton Burk (FISH) 22.91; 4. Dillion Harper (RHS) 23.44; 5. Jayse Booker (MTZ) 23.55.

PBL results -- 18. Connor Beland, 24.99.

GCMS results -- 20. Spencer Meenen, 25.37.

400-meter dash

1. Makail Stanley (AO) 51.32; 2. Michael Hawkins (TC) 53.42; 3. Arron Jackson (GRF) 53.85; 4. Cameryn Taylor (OAK) 54.02; 5. Carter Coffman (RIDGE) 54.12.

GCMS results -- 15. Spencer Meenen, 57.42; 27. Cullen Neal, 59.39.

PBL results -- 37. Tim Hewerdine, 1:06.12.

800-meter run

1. Bobby Kapolnek (STM) 1:58.99; 2. Jerry Harper (RHS) 2:01.03; 3. Gabe Martinez (BH) 2:01.13; 4. Austin Bridgman (ARM) 2:01.93; 5. Jake Shumaker (MTZ) 2:01.95.

PBL results -- 24. Jordan Giese, 2:16.96; 25. Paul Cleary, 2:20.96.

GCMS results -- 27. Austin Elliott, 2:21.6; 28. Kellen DeSchepper, 2:22.51.

1,600-meter run

1. Garrett Dixon (MHS) 4:26.62; 2. Luke Sokolowski (MHS) 4:31.07; 3. Cameron Woodard (UNITY) 4:34.66; 4. Henry Kraatz (UNI) 4:35.41; 5. Austin Bridgman (ARM) 4:36.16.

PBL results -- 13. Nik Schnabel, 4:59.3; 23. Ashton Goss, 5:23.76.

GCMS results -- 25. Christian Rodriguez, 5:34.87; 30. Ethan Freehill, 5:53.89.

3,200-meter run

1. Lucas Chittick (FISH) 9:55.26; 2. Layton Hall (ALAH) 9:58.04; 3. Ryder James (PBL) 10:03; 4. Ethan Black (CHS) 10:22.5; 5. Cade Baker (MTZ) 10:27.22.

PBL results -- 10. Alec St. Julien, 10:41.97.

GCMS results -- 23. Ashton O'Dell, 13:43.72; 25. Ethan Freehill, 14:04.11.

110-meter hurdles

1. Mason Barr (RIDGE) 14.6; 2. Caine Wilson (SF) 15.64; 3. Jack Spence (MHS) 16.12; 4. Chase Benjamin (BH) 16.27; 5. Carson Alwardt (HA) 16.9.

PBL results -- 7. Chase Elson, 17.57; 8. Curtis Phillips, 18.25.

GCMS results -- 13. Caleb Dunham, 21.69.

300-meter hurdles

1. Caine Wilson (SF) 39.93; 2. Reece Ramirez (RIDGE) 43.0; 3. Brodie Goss (SHS) 43.32; 4. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 43.96; 5. Carson Alwardt (HA) 44.64.

PBL results -- 6. Chase Elson, 44.65; 10. Curtis Phillips, 46.26.

GCMS results -- 28. Caleb Dunham, 56.5.

4x100 relay

1. Rantoul, 43.76; 2. Ridgeview, 43.98; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 44.63; 4. Monticello, 44.68; 5. Unity, 44.75.

GCMS results -- 12. Lane Short, Marcus Baillie, Spencer Meenen, Ethan Kasper, 47.9.

4x200 relay

1. Ridgeview, 1:32.26; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 1:33.16; 3. Tuscola, 1:34.91; 4. Monticello, 1:35.99; 5. University, 1:36.35.

GCMS results -- 8. Ethan Kasper, Tyler Ricks, Ryland Holt, Aidan Laughery, 1:37.33.

PBL results -- 15. Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels, Mason Medlock, 1:41.94.

4x400 relay

1. Rantoul, 3:32.1; 2. St. Thomas More, 3:32.39; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 3:34.29; 4. Mount Zion, 3:36.72; 5. Salt Fork, 3:37.67.

GCMS results -- 8. Awstace Grauer, Ryland Holt, Tyler Ricks, Aidan Laughery, 3:39.71.

PBL results -- 11. T.J. Jones, Chase Elson, Garrett Bachtold, Jordan Giese, 3:43.

4x800 relay

1. Monticello, 8:40.6; 2. Mount Zion, 8:51.2; 3. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 8:53.55; 4. Tuscola, 8:59.61; 5. St. Joseph-Ogden, 9:33.69.

GCMS results -- 10. Ethan Freehill, Christian Rodriguez, Zander Wier, Austin Elliott, 10:26.34.

High jump

1. Ramsey Hunt (TC) 6-3; 2. Ryland Holt (GCMS) 6-1; 3. Brett Giese (PBL) 5-11; 4. Levi Williams (UNITY) 5-9; 4. Luke Spencer (ARC) 5-9.

Long jump

1. Tate Walcott (RIDGE) 22-11; 2. Skylar Bennett (MTZ) 20-8; 3. Ramsey Hunt (TC) 20-7; 4. Mason Medlock (PBL) 20-4; 5. Jack Spence (MHS) 20-2 1/2.

PBL results -- 12. T.J. Jones, 18-11.

GCMS results -- 14. Awstace Grauer, 18-8 1/2; 37. Lane Short, 15-7.

Triple jump

1. Ramsey Hunt (TC) 42-3; 2. Diego Perez (ARC) 40-9 1/2; 3. Clayton Jarling (SF) 39-9 1/2; 4. Lucas Alvarez (TC) 39-2; 5. Jake Crouse (UNITY) 38-10.

PBL results -- 7. Brett Giese, 38-0 1/2.

GCMS results -- 27. Braylen Kean, 31-5 1/2.

Shot put

1. Caleb Lahey (BH) 53-2; 2. Payton Taylor (SF) 52-0; 3. CJ Picazo (THS) 49-3; 4. Alexander Comet (STM) 47-0; 5. Josh Dyer (THS) 45-6.

PBL results -- 7. Luke Cowan, 44-5; 10. Jake Rich, 43-5.

GCMS results -- 14. Markus Miguel, 40-7.

Discus

1. Payton Taylor (SF) 150-7; 2. CJ Picazo (THS) 134-5; 3. Caleb Lahey (BH) 134-1; 4. Hugo Garza (ARC) 129-7; 5. Wyatt Mosier (GRF) 129-3.

PBL results -- 9. Jake Rich, 121-10; 17. Luke Cowan, 112-2.

GCMS results -- 25. Markus Miguel, 106-5.

Pole vault

1. Hunter Hartwig (MTZ) 14-0; 2. Jadon Nuzzo (SHS) 13-9; 3. Garrett Bachtold (PBL) 13-9; 4. Carson Kleparski (UNITY) 12-9; 4. Quinn Shannon (UNITY) 12-9.

PBL results -- 12. Cameron Grohler, 9-0.

200-meter dash (frosh)

1. Kyle Burgoni (UNITY) 23.0; 2. Jacob Tackett (MHS) 23.35; 3. Tayon Swift (RHS) 24.08; 4. Braylon Peacock (STM) 24.22; 5. Curtis Althaus (UNI) 24.23.

PBL results -- 17. Zac Jayne, 25.55; 29. Garrett Sanders, 26.82.

GCMS results -- 22. Braylen Kean, 25.87.

400-meter dash (frosh)

1. Jacob Tackett (MHS) 53.29; 2. Jamiah Foster (RHS) 53.78; 3. Alex Dolcos (UNI) 54.01; 4. Zach Fenton (MTZ) 54.11; 5. Jake Allen (UNI) 54.63.

PBL results -- 13. Jesse Barfield, 58.36; 16. Liam McMullin, 1:00.1.

GCMS results -- 19. Austin Elliott, 1:00.84.

1,600-meter run (frosh)

1. Ryder James (PBL) 4:41.64; 2. Beau Edwards (ARC) 4:48.03; 3. Ed Mitchell (MHS) 4:48.35; 4. Connor O'Donnell (UNITY) 4:52.35; 5. Josh Baysore (MHS) 4:57.52.

PBL results -- 12. Daniel Busby, 5:17.11.

GCMS results -- 20. Kellen DeSchepper, 5:35.88; 22. Zander Wier, 5:57.98.

110-meter hurdles (frosh)

1. Blessing Omoniyi (UNI) 15.91; 2. Reece Ramirez (RIDGE) 15.98; 3. Keddrick Terhune (RHS) 16.59; 4. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 17.16; 5. Jayden Gustafson (MHS) 17.38.

4x100 relay (frosh)

1. Monticello, 45.73; 2. Mount Zion, 46.66; 3. Rantoul, 46.95; 4. St. Joseph-Ogden, 47.81; 5. ALAH, 48.06.

PBL results -- 6. Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels, Mason Medlock, 48.11.

GCMS results -- 7. Isaiah Chatman, Braylen Kean, Awstace Grauer, Parker Chase, 49.0.