_DSC4044-5.jpg

From right, PBL’s Alec St. Julien, Nik Schnabel and Ashton Goss run in the boys’ 1,600-meter run during Tuesday’s meet in Paxton.

PAXTON -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys and girls track and field teams each finished first in a five-team meet held Tuesday, April 9.

The lady Panthers scored a 145 while Urbana University HIgh School finished second with a score of 114.

The PBL boys finished with a score of 158, ahead of Uni High's score of 129.

Katelyn Crabb finished first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.63 seconds while Gracie Bradshaw placed fourth with a time of 19.76 seconds.

Crabb also finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.54 seconds while Bradshaw placed third with a time of 53.85 seconds.

Crabb placed first in the long jump as well with a leap of 16-3 3/4 while Lillie Frichtl and Lexi Johnson finished second and third, respectively, with leaps of 15-2 and 14-10.

Crabb and Johnson placed second and third in the triple jump with leaps of 30-6 and 29-8 1/2.

Alec St. Julien, Nik Schnabel and Ashton Goss finished first, second and third, respectively, with times of 4:57.37, 5:05.03 and 5:19.43 in the boys' 1,600-meter run.

Hannah Schwarz and Lillie Frichtl finished first and second, respectively, in the 200-meter dash with times of 27.7 and 38.38 seconds while Macie Wright placed ninth with a time of 32.3 seconds.

Schwarz also finished first in the girls' 100-meter dash with a time of 13.32 seconds, followed by Emily Graves (sixth, 14.88), Cheyanne Ratcliff (eighth, 15.21) and Macie Wright (ninth, 15.24).

Evie Ellis finished first in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:05.76. Hope Johnson finished first in the girls' 400-meter dash with a time of 1:09.51.

Ryder James placed first in the boys' 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:12.49.

T.J. Jones finished first in the boys' 200-meter dash with a time of 23.52 while Connor Beland (fifth, 25.05), Garrett Sanders (10th, 26.96) and Matt Miller (13th, 28.08) also participated for PBL.

Jones also finished first in the boys' long jump with a leap of 20-4 3/4 while Mason Medlock placed second with a jump of 20-1 and Zac Jayne finished seventh with a leap of 16-8 1/2.

Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz finished first in the girls' 4x200 relay with a time of 1:51.93. Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels and Mason Medlock placed first in the boys' 4x200 relay with a time of 1:43.84.

MaKenna Ecker and Sara Hewerdine finished first and third, respectively, in the girls' discus with thrwos of 98-6 and 72-5 while Savanna Davis finished seventh with a time of 58-10 and Grace Bruens placed 13th with a throw of 48-11.

Ecker and Hewerdine also finished second and fifth, respectively, in the girls' shot put with throws of 27-5 1/2 and 23-0 3/4 while Davis placed 10th with a throw of 19-3 1/4 and Grace Bruens finished 11th with a throw of 18-1.

Maisy Johnson finished first in the high jump with a leap of 4-10 and Emily Graves finished first in the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

Lillie Frichtl, Emily Graves, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz finished second in the girls' 4x100 relay with a time of 53.06 seconds.

In the boys' 4x800 relay, Nik Schnabel, Jesse Barfield, Daniel Busby and Alec St. Julien finished second with a time of 9:06.08. In the boys' 4x100 relay, Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels and Mason Medlock placed second as well with a time of 49.79 seconds.

Chase Elson and Curtis Phillips finished first and second, respectively, in the 300-meter hurdles with times of 45.49 and 46.56 seconds.

Elson and Phillips also finished second and fourth, respectively, in the 110-meter hurdles with times of 17.9 and 18.91 seconds. Elson also finished second in the boys' high jump with a leap of 5-4.

Jake Rich finished first in the discus with a throw of 113-6, followed by Luke Cowan (second, 108-11), Brandon Knight (fourth, 99-11), Luke Waterson (seventh, 81-4), Colin Wieneke (eighth, 78-0) and Wyatt Hollen (14th, 65-6).

Luke Cowan finished first in the boys' shot put wit ha throw of 42-8 1/2, followed by Jake Rich (second, 39-8 1/4), Brandon Knight (third, 35-2 1/4), Wyatt Hollen (sixth, 31-2 1/2), Luke Waterson (seventh, 29-10 3/4) and Colin Wieneke (ninth, 29-2 1/4).

Garrett Bachtold finished first in the boys' pole vault with a height of 12-6 while Cameron Grohler placed third with a vault of 9-6.

Zac Jayne finished second in the boys' 100-meter dash with a time of 12.31 seconds while Garrett Sanders finished 11th with a time of 13.2 seconds and Matt Miller placed 14th with a time of 13.73 seconds.

In the girls' 4x800 relay, Yami Domingo, Olivia Wilson, Alyssa Hofer and Sara Sowka finished third with a time of 13:31.44.

In the girls' 4x400 relay, Jordan Parrish, Hope Johnson, Maisy Johnson and Evie Ellis finished third with a time of 4:55.5.

In the boys' 4x400 relay, Curtis Phillips, Chase Elson, Zac Jayne and Alec St. Julien placed third with a time of 3:54.16.

Paul Cleary finished third in the boys' 800-meter run with a time of 2:17.78 while Jesse Barfield and Daniel Busby finished fifth and sixth, respectively, with times of 2:19.35 and 2:19.73.

Alyssa Hofer and Olivia Wilson finished sixth and seventh, respectively, in the 800-meter run with times of 3:12.84 and 3:22.55.

Tim Hewerdine finished 10th in the boys' 400-meter dash with a time of 1:04.89.

At Paxton

BOYS

Team scores

1. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 158; 2. Urbana University High School, 129; 3. Tri-Point, 41; 4. Blue Ridge, 29; 5. Judah Christian, 3.

100-meter dash

1. Curtis Althaus (UNI) 12.21; 2. Zac Jayne (PBL) 12.31; 3. Asante Woods (UNI) 12.34; 4. Martin Aldunate (UNI) 12.36; 5. Omoniyi Blessing (UNI) 12.43.

PBL results -- 11. Garrett Sanders, 13.2; 14. Matt Miller, 13.73.

200-meter dash

1. T.J. Jones (PBL) 23.52; 2. Curtis Althaus (UNI) 24.19; 3. Martin Aldunate (UNI) 24.94; 4. Jacob Ritchie (TP) 24.99; 5. Connor Beland (PBL) 25.05.

PBL results -- 10. Garrett Sanders, 26.96; 13. Matt Miller, 28.08.

400-meter dash

1. Jacob Ritchie (TP) 54.78; 2. Gavin Raines (BR) 55.74; 3. Wyatt Dohe (TP) 55.76; 4. Joey Leidner (BR) 57.36; 5. Mitchell Houser (BR) 57.7.

PBL results -- 10. Tim Hewerdine, 1:04.89.

800-meter run

1. Izzy gray (UNI) 2:06.75; 2. Henry Krascz (UNI) 2:07.5; 3. Paul Cleary (PBL) 2:17.78; 4. Henry Laufenberg (UNI) 2:18.96; 5. Jesse Barfield (PBL) 2:19.35.

PBL results -- 6. Daniel Busby, 2:19.73.

1,600-meter run

1. Alec St. Julien (PBL) 4:57.37; 2. Nik Schnabel (PBL) 5:05.03; 3. Ashton Goss (PBL) 5:19.43; 4. Wyatt Dohe (TP) 5:27.04; 5. Jose Amador (TP) 5:27.94.

3,200-meter run

1. Ryder James (PBL) 10:12.49; 2. Matty Tang (UNI) 10:33.93; 3. Gargya Aniket (UNI) 10:59.07; 4. Alex Dolcos (UNI) 11:04.61; 5. Jose Amador (TP) 11:32.71.

110-meter hurdles

1. Omoniyi Blessing (UNI) 16.14; 2. Chase Elson (PBL) 17.9; 3. Bobby Mogged (TP) 17.91; 4. Curtis Phillips (PBL) 18.91; 5. Silas Jones (UNI) 20.4.

300-meter hurdles

1. Chase Elson (PBL) 45.49; 2. Curtis Phillips (PBL) 46.56; 3. Bobby Mogged (TP) 48.4; 4. Grant Hoey (UNI) 50.05; 5. Sam Atkinson (UNI) 53.43.

4x100 relay

1. University, 46.57; 2. PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels, Mason Medlock), 49.79.

4x200 relay

1. PBL (Tyler Smith, Maxwell Rodriguez, Landon Daniels, Mason Medlock), 1:43.84; 2. University, 1:49.18.

4x400 relay

1. University, 3:44.72; 2. University, 3:48.34; 3. PBL (Curtis Phillips, Chase Elson, Zac Jayne, Alec St. Julien), 3:54.16; 4. Blue Ridge, 3:57.59.

4x800 relay

1. University, 9:03.21; 2. PBL (Nik Schnabel, Jesse Barfield, Daniel Busby, Alec St. Julien), 9:06.08.

High jump

1. Wyatt Dohe (TP) 5-8; 2. Chase Elson (PBL) 5-4; 3. Henry Laufenberg (UNI) 5-2; 4. Ivan Favila (UNI) 4-8; 5. Adiol Kalsotrs (UNI) 4-8.

Long jump

1. T.J. Jones (PBL) 20-4 3/4; 2. Mason Medlock (PBL) 20-1; 3. Jacob Ritchie (TP) 18-9 3/4; 4. Curtis Althaus (UNI) 18-1 3/4; 5. Asante Woods (UNI) 17-7.

PBL results -- 7. Zac Jayne, 16-8 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Andrew Brown (UNI) 36-7 1/2; 2. Othniel Carr (UNI) 33-8 1/2; 3. Luke Nichols (BR) 32-10; 4. Connor Cardenas (TP) 32-4 1/2.

Shot put

1. Luke Cowan (PBL) 42-8 1/2; 2. Jake Rich (PBL) 39-8 1/4; 3. Brandon Knight (PBL) 35-2 1/4; 4. Michael Jancoia (JUD) 34-1 1/4; 5. Ayden McNeill (TP) 32-0 1/2.

PBL results -- 6. Wyatt Hollen, 31-2 1/2; 7. Luke Waterson, 29-10 3/4; 9. Colin Wieneke, 29-2 1/4.

Discus

1. Jake Rich (PBL) 113-6; 2. Luke Cowan (PBL) 108-11; 3. Kolby Kramer (BR) 108-11; 4. Brandon Knight (PBL) 99-11; 5. Alex Dawson (JUD) 94-6.

PBL results -- 7. Luke Waterson, 81-4; 8. Colin Wieneke, 78-0; 14. Wyatt Hollen, 65-6.

Pole vault

1. Garrett Bachtold (PBL) 12-6; 2. Cody Phillips (BR) 10-0; 3. Cameron Grohler (PBL) 9-6.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 145; 2. Urbana University High School, 114; 3. Blue Ridge, 36; 4. Tri-Point, 26; 5. Judah Christian, 25.

100-meter dash

1. Hannah Schwarz (PBL) 13.32; 2. Ella Greery (UNI) 13.81; 3. Mary Walker (UNI) 13.92; 4. Dina Hashash (UNI) 13.97; 5. Lyndon Pelmore (JUD) 14.45.

PBL results -- 6. Emily Graves, 14.88; 8. Cheyanne Ratcliff, 15.21; 9. Macie Wright, 15.24.

200-meter dash

1. Hannah Schwarz (PBL) 27.7; 2. Lillie Frichtl (PBL) 28.38; 3. Dina Hashash (UNI) 28.87; 4. Caylee Losch (UNI) 29.02; 5. Ella Greer (UNI) 29.08.

PBL results -- 9. Macie Wright, 32.3.

400-meter dash

1. Hope Johnson (PBL) 1:09.51; 2. Haley Jubin (TP) 1:11.9; 3. Melina Schuette (TP) 1:12.38; 4. Sierra Hummel (TP) 1:16.25; 5. Elise Bruner (TP) 1:19.61.

800-meter run

1. Macey Hamm (BR) 2:52.5; 2. Alice Gao (UNI) 2:53.52; 3. Rani Hamratton (UNI) 2:53.72; 4. Mikaayla English (TP) 3:04.98; 5. Elise Brunor (TP) 3:07.32.

PBL results -- 6. Alyssa Hofer, 3:12.84; 7. Olivia Wilson, 3:22.55.

1,600-meter run

1. Danbi Choi (UNI) 5:49.99; 2. Erin Minor (UNI) 6:16.92; 3. Macey Hamm (BR) 6:20.36; 4. Faitah Rauther (UNI) 6:32.69; 5. Elise Bruner (TP) 7:34.15.

3,200-meter run

1. Evie Ellis (PBL) 12:05.76; 2. Anika Kimme (UNI) 12:32.77; 3. Anya Kaplan-Hartnett (UNI) 13:19.82; 4. Sarah Perdekamp (UNI) 13:40.32; 5. Mikaayla English (TP) 15:23.84.

100-meter hurdles

1. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 16.63; 2. Jenna Mozingo (BR) 17.24; 3. Cadi Hu (UNI) 17.71; 4. Gracie Bradshaw (PBL) 19.76; 5. Anna Eisenmenger (JUD) 20.15.

300-meter hurdles

1. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 50.54; 2. Cadi Hu (UNI) 51.4; 3. Gracie Bradshaw (PBL) 53.85; 4. Stefania Dzhamon (UNI) 53.95; 5. Carley Ester (BR) 1:02.91.

4x100 relay

1. Uni HIgh, 52.71; 2. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Emily Graves, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 53.06; 3. Judah Christian, 57.41; 4. Blue Ridge, 57.9; 5. Judah Christian, 59.92.

4x200 relay

1. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 1:51.93; 2. Uni High, 1:53.96; 3. Judah Christian, 2:04.74; 4. Blue Ridge, 2:06.88.

4x400 relay

1. Uni High, 4:31.78; 2. Uni High, 4:52.13; 3. PBL (Jordan Parrish, Hope Johnson, Maisy Johnson, Evie Ellis), 4:55.5; 4. Blue Ridge, 5:07.23.

4x800 relay

1. Uni High, 11:16.94; 2. Blue Ridge, 12:57.63; 3. PBL (Yami Domingo, Olivia Wilson, Alyssa Hofer, Sara Sowka), 13:31.44.

High jump

1. Maisy Johnson (PBL) 4-10.

Long jump

1. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 163 1/4; 2. Lillie Frichtl (PBL) 15-2; 3. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 14-10; 4. Jenna Mozingo (BR) 14-4 1/2; 5. Natalie Pait (JUD) 14-0 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Charlotte Ebel (UNI) 30-11 1/2; 2. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 30-6; 3. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 29-8 1/2; 4. Haley Jubin (TP) 28-7 1/2; 5. Carley Ester (BR) 28-4 1/2.

Shot put

1. Abby Tapualga (JUD) 33-11 3/4; 2. MaKenna Ecker (PBL) 27-5 1/2; 3. Lanie Woods (TP) 26-7 3/4; 4. Megan Schumacher (BR) 24-0 1/4; 5. Sara Hewerdine (PBL) 23-0 3/4.

PBL results -- 10. Savanna Davis, 19-3 1/4; 11. Grace Bruens, 18-1.

Discus

1. MaKenna Ecker (PBL) 98-6; 2. Abby Tapuaiga (JUD) 88-4; 3. Sara Hewerdine (PBL) 72-5; 4. Lanie Woods (TP) 70-0; 5. Mary Walker (UNI) 63-8.

PBL results -- 7. Savanna Davis, 58-10; 13. Grace Bruens, 48-11.

Pole vault

1. Emily Graves (PBL) 9-6.