Ryder James sectional

PBL's Ryder James is the first boys runner to cross the finish line during Saturday's IHSA Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional.

Listen to this article

EFFINGHAM -- Ryder James of the Paxton-Buckley-Loda boys cross country team finished first with a time of 15:55 in the IHSA Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional.

The first-place finish was James' second of the postseason, as he also finished first with a time of 15:37 in the Tuscola Regional the previous Saturday.

"It's really a big confidence booster heading into state to win both my regional and my sectional," James said.

James will run at the 1A boys' state meet race at Detweiller Park in Peoria. The race starts at 10 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 9.

He will be joined by Urbana University's Henry Kraatz, who finished second in the Effingham Sectional race with a time of 15:58, Monticello's Luke Solokowski, who finished third with a time of 15:58, and Layton Hall of Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, who finished fourth with a time of 16:10.

Clifton Central, which bested the PBL boys in the Twin Valley Conference Meet, will be at state as well after winning the Lisle Regional. While Drew Rogers of Herscher finished first with a time of 16:06 in Lisle, Isaiah Ditta, Mari Anthony and Trevor Swanson finished second, fourth and fifth, respectively, with times of 16:30, 16:50 and 16:51 to lead Clifton Central.

"There's all kids of amazing competition all over the state of Illinois," James said. "It's a really fast year for 1A cross country in Illinois, and I'm excited to see what I can do."

The sophomore James is aiming higher at state this time around after finishing 12th at the state meet last year as a freshman.

"With the work I've done this summer, I really hope I can get in the top three. A state championship would be nice, but top three is the real goal."

As a team, the PBL boys finished their season by finishing seventh in the Effingham Sectional with a score of 211.

Nik Schnabel finished 30th with a time of 17:35, followed by Ashton Goss (52nd, 17:57), Paul Cleary (61st, 18:12), Jesse Barfield (67th, 18:21), Daniel Busby (73rd, 18:30) and Keagan Busboom (94th, 19:13).

"I'm sad to see that the team couldn't qualify out, but I guess I'm just going to have to perform at state just for them," James said.

On the girls' side, PBL finished its season with a 16th-place score of 434.

Maddie Royer finished 26th with a time of 20:03, followed by Lorena Arnett (65th, 22:11), Alexis Putnam (96th, 24:19), Jordan Parrish (120th, 25:55), Alexis Gray (127th, 27:11), Kate Wilson (131st, 28:09) and Mandy Muhl (134th, 29:03).

IHSA Class 1A

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY SECTIONAL

BOYS

Team scores

1. Monticello, 42; 2. Urbana University, 96; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 158; 4. Tolono Unity, 162; 5. Robinson, 173; 6. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 198; 7. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 211; 8. Effingham St. Anthony, 252; 9. Marshall, 281; 10. Shelbyville, 327; 11. Carlinville, 328; 12. St. Thomas More, 335.

Advancing teams

Monticello

3. Luke Sokolowski, 16:07; 7. Josh Baysore, 16:30; 9. Morgan Dixon, 16:34; 11. Ed Mitchell 16:46; 12. Jackson Grambart, 16:51; 35. Joey Wenke, 17:40; 38. Holden Miller, 17:44.

Urbana University

2. Henry Kraatz, 16:06; 6. Aryan Lalwani, 16:23; 27. Nicolas Ramkumar, 17:22; 29. Aniket Gargya, 17:29; 32. Matty Tang, 17:36; 49. Henry Laufenberg, 17:53; 60. Alex Dolcos, 18:11.

St. Joseph-Ogden

13. Brandon Mattsey, 16:56; 22. Eric Poe, 17:16; 36. Charlie Mabry, 17:40; 42. Elijah Mock, 17:50; 45. Logan Wolfersberger, 17:52; 50. Luke Stegall, 17:53; 80. Lukas Hutcherson, 18:49.

Unity

16. Benjamin Gavel, 17:01; 18. Jarrett Cox, 17:02; 26. Connor O'Donnell, 17:21; 48. Derek Dayton, 17:53; 54. Brendan Graven, 18:01; 58. Thomas Cler, 18:09; 66. Clayton Jamison, 18:20.

Robinson

5. Negus Bogard, 16:17; 15. Maverick Wright, 16:59; 31. Koty Amdahl, 17:35; 39. Parker Middleton, 17:44; 83. Zack Buttolph, 18:52; 88. Cameron Shew, 19:02; 90. Evan Ferris, 19:04.

Advancing individuals

1. Ryder James (PBL) 15:55; 4. Layton Hall (ALAH) 16:10; 7. Isaac Stanford (Flora) 16:27; 9. Gabe Martinez (BHRA) 16:33; 11. Brian Dust (St. Anthony) 16:44; 15. MIchael Carpenter (CUMB) 16:58; 18. Eli Majonnier (BHRA) 17:01.

Other PBL results -- 30. Nik Schnabel, 17:35; 52. Ashton Goss, 17:57; 61. Paul Cleary, 18:12; 67. Jesse Barfield, 18:21; 73. Daniel Busby, 18:30; 94. Keagan Busboom, 19:13.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Monticello, 53; 2. Tolono Unity, 66; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 110; 4. St. Thomas More, 116; 5. Urbana University, 132; 6. Marshall, 161; 7. Shelbyville, 211; 8. Decatur St. Teresa, 261; 9. Litchfield, 290; 10. Staunton, 317; 11. Newton, 361; 12. Auburn, 372.

Advancing teams

Monticello

3. Rachel Koon, 18:41; 5. Mabry Bruhn, 19:02; 10. Grace Talbert, 19:30; 13. Emma Brown, 19:38; 22. Kyara Welter, 19:56; 42. Estella Miller, 20:47; 43. Mackenzie Murphy, 20:53.

Unity

4. Kylie Decker, 18:53; 9. Caroline Bachert, 19:22; 12. Elizabeth Hulick, 19:36; 20. Audrey Remole, 19:50; 21. Taylor Joop, 19:51; 30. Evelyn Atkins, 20:06; 38. Malia Fairbanks, 20:26.

St. Joseph-Ogden

11. Jillian Plotner, 19:33; 23. Ashlyn Lannert, 19:57; 24. Hannah Rajlich, 19:58; 25. Ava Knap, 19:59; 27. Malorie Sarnecki, 20:04; 36. Addie Allen, 20:23; 40. Ally Monk, 20:38.

St. Thomas More

7. Fran Hendrickson, 19:18; 14. Kennedy Ramshaw, 19:40; 16. Bella Ramshaw, 19:45; 32. Reese Hogan, 20:11; 47. Claire Monahan, 21:02; 57. Sophie Dowling, 21:32.

Urbana University

2. Kate Ahmari, 18:29; 28. Erin Smith, 20:06; 29. Anya Kaplan-Hartnett, 20:06; 34. Danbi Choi, 20:18; 39. Maxine van der Donk, 20:31; 49. Cadi Hu, 21:15; 50. Erin Minor, 21:18.

Advancing individuals

1. Lydia Roller (Staunton) 17:48; 6. Gabrielle Spain (Shelbyville) 19:09; 7. Riley Vickrey (Marquette) 19:13; 9. Ailey Mitchell (Shelbyville) 19:19; 16. Isabel Arthur (Marshall) 19:43; 18. Caroline Quarton (Litchfield) 19:45; 19. Jasmyn Dittamore (Cumberland) 19:46.

PBL results -- 26. Maddie Royer, 20:03; 65. Lorena Arnett, 22:11; 96. Alexis Putnam, 24:19; 120. Jordan Parrish, 25:55; 127. Alexis Gray, 27:11; 131. Kate Wilson, 28:09; 134. Mandy Muhl, 29:03.