SATURDAY, May 11

MOUNT ZION SECTIONAL

7th-grade girls

Team scores

1. Normal Kingsley, 104; 2. Normal Chiddix, 54; 3. Bloomington Evans, 53; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 51; 4. Mount Zion, 51; 6. Bloomington, 35; 7. Maroa-Forsyth, 31; 8. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 15; 9. Monticello, 13; 10. Normal Parkside, 11; 11. Tri-Valley, 8; 12. Clinton, 7; 13. Decatur Stephen Decatur, 1.

100-meter dash

1. Jazmin West (Kingston) 13.36*; 2. Reese Mitchell (Bloomington) 13.51*; 3. Kariana Merriweath (Kingsley) 13.53*; 4. Makhyia Stephen (MF) 13.81; 5. Aisha Munganga (Chiddix) 13.83.

GCMS preliminary results -- 11. Natalie Deschepper, 14.5; 20. Kalynn Little, 15.2.

200-meter dash

1. Hillary Owens (Mount Zion) 27.05*; 2. Jazmin West (Kingsley) 27.78*; 3. Aisha Munganga (Chiddix) 28.45*; 4. Addison Kirk (Bloomington) 28.69; 5. Olivia Corson (Chiddix) 28.76.

GCMS results -- 16. Kalynn Little, 30.53; 19. Thais Rodriguez-Co, 31.98.

400-meter dash

1. Reese Mitchell (Bloomington) 1:01.46*; 2. Rachel Ogunleye (Kingsley) 1:02.23*; 3. Abigail Ziemer (Chiddix) 1:04.18*; 4. Natalie Deschepper (GCMS) 1:05.3; 5. Kylie Waldinger (Mahomet-Seymour) 1:06.84.

GCMS results -- 16. Reece Miller, 1:14.06.

800-meter run

1. Allison Ince (Kingsley) 2:26.43; 2. Aly Douglass (Mount Zion) 2:36.97; 3. Adeline Snoeyink (Kingston) 2:37.06; 4. Zoe Carter (Bloomington) 2:38.19; 5. Camille Mavis (Mount Zion) 2:41.14.

GCMS results -- 10. Lilly Lahr, 2:48.48; 15. Sophia Ray, 2:55.11.

1,600-meter run

1. Allison Ince (Kingsley) 5:15.24*; 2. Olivia Corson (Chiddix) 5:35.92*; 3. Adeline Snoeyink (Kingston) 5:40.86*; 4. Celeste Gram (Mount Zion) 5:44.16*; 5. Eve Whitlow (Parkside) 5:45.55.

GCMS results -- 10. Lilly Lahr, 6:04.8; 11. Sophia Ray, 6:07.34.

100-meter hurdles

1. Makhyia Stephen (Maroa-Forsyth) 17.83*; 2. Marah Gilbert (Mahomet-Seymour) 18.02; 3. Queen Lubala (Bloomington) 18.35; 4. Lauren Burr (Mahomet-Seymour) 18.39; 5. Allison Wogoman (Maroa-Forsyth) 19.3.

GCMS results -- 15. Anna Goodin, 21.12.

4x100 relay

1. Bloomington Evans, 53.84*; 2. Normal Parkside, 55.99*; 3. Normal Kingsley, 57.28; 4. Bloomington, 57.9; 5. Normal Chiddix, 58.41.

GCMS results -- 11. Anna Goodin, Lilly Lahr, Sophia Ray, Thais Rodriguez-Cortez, 1:02.73.

4x200 relay

1. Normal Kingsley, 1:51.04*; 2. Normal Chiddix, 1:54.08*; 3. Mount Zion, 1:54.98*; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 2:00.07; 5. Monticello, 2:08.21.

GCMS results -- 10. Maggie Cushman, Audrey Iverson, Kate Kristensen, Anna Warren, 2:19.59.

4x400 relay

1. Normal Kingsley, 4:21.71*; 2. Bloomington Evans, 4:26.94*; 3. Normal Chiddix, 4:30.87*; 4. Mount Zion, 4:34.63*; 5. Bloomington, 4:42.5.

GCMS results -- 6. Natalie Deschepper, Kalynn Little, Reece Miller, Thais Rodriguez-Cortez, 4:46.0.

High jump

1. Jazmine Thomas (Bloomington) 4-7*; 2. Mayaih Russell (Chiddix) 4-6; 3. Gabby Dawson (Mahomet-Seymour) 4-5; 4. Kyara Hall-Reeder (Chiddix) 4-4; 5. Denver Anderson (Mount Zion) 4-4.

GCMS results -- T9. Anna Goodin, 4-1.

Long jump

1. Journey Herron (Bloomington) 14-8*; 2. Hillary Owens (Mount Zion) 14-7; 3. Laney Nelson (Tri-Valley) 13-7 1/2; 4. Kylie Briscoe (Maroa-Forsyth) 13-7 1/2; 5. Ariana Ryder (Bloomington) 13-6.

GCMS results -- 17. Anna Goodin, 11-8 1/2.

Shot put

1. N. McQuirter (Kingsley) 26-0*; 2. Marin Minick (Mahomet-Seymour) 25-10; 3. Denver Anderson (Mount Zion) 25-7; 4. Samantha Vanswol (Mahomet-Seymour) 25-4; 5. Sarah Mills (Clinton) 24-9.

GCMS results -- 7. Kyah Lee, 23-10; 15. Savannah Shumate, 20-8.

Discus

1. Savannah Shumate (GCMS) 76-7 1/4*; 2. Kendyl Petro (Mahomet-Seymour) 74-8 1/2; 3. Marin Minick (Mahomet-Seymour) 71-6 1/2; 4. Elizabeth Rosenber (Kingsley) 70-11 1/2; 5. Abby Hurst (Maroa-Forsyth) 67-11 1/2.

GCMS results -- 18. Kyah Lee, 47-4.

Pole vault

1. Kayden Hogan (Monticello) 7-6*; 2. Jordan Bicknell (Bloomington) 7-6*; 3. Allison Wogoman (Maroa-Forsyth) 7-6*; 4. Alania Helfand (Clinton) 7-0*; 5. Whitney Rose (Chiddix) 6-6.

8th-grade girls

Team scores

1. Mount Zion, 65; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 63.5; 3. Monticello, 59; 4. Normal Kingsley, 58.5; 5. Maroa-Forsyth, 42; 6. Bloomington, 38; 7. Bloomington Evans, 34; 8. Normal Parkside, 30; 9. Tri-Valley, 16.5; 10. Normal Chiddix, 11; 11. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 10; 12. Clinton, 5.5; 13. Decatur Stephen Decatur, 1.

100-meter dash

1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 13.65*; 2. Cheyenne Howard (Kingsley) 13.83; 3. Raina Wolf (Mount Zion) 13.87; 4. Chyna McDowell (Parkside) 14.0; 5. Livia Binder (Maroa-Forsyth) 14.02.

GCMS preliminary results -- 18. Elsie Sizemore, 15.16; 20. Erin Stroh, 15.42.

200-meter dash

1. Makaya Phillips (Bloomington) 27.5*; 2. Cheyenne Howard (Kingsley) 28.2; 3. Livia Binder (Maroa-Forsyth) 28.92; 4. Janel Straub (Mahomet-Seymour) 28.97; 5. Makenna Rauch (Clinton) 29.23.

GCMS results -- 15. Katie Steidinger, 30.75; 20. Elsie Sizemore, 31.44.

400-meter dash

1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 1:02.23*; 2. Leah Adlaf (Maroa-Forsyth) 1:03.38; 3. Lucy Koranek (Parkside) 1:03.93*; 4. Annika Klauss (Tri-Valley) 1:05.38; 5. Anna Dunne (Kingsley) 1:05.52.

GCMS results -- 13. Erin Stroh, 1:12.29; 23. Cecelia Goodin, 1:16.35.

800-meter run

1. Mabry Bruhn (Monticello) 2:28.55*; 2. Abby Bunting (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:29.5*; 3. Sofia Munoz (Mount Zion) 2:31.77*; 4. Ella Scott (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:33.84*; 5. Korah Palumbo (GCMS) 2:35.25.

1,600-meter run

1. Mabry Bruhn (Monticello) 5:29.28*; 2. Sofia Munoz (Mount Zion) 5:33.53*; 3. Durbin Thomas (Mahomet-Seymour) 5:39.62*; 4. Megan Metz (Kingsley) 5:41.89*; 5. Erin Jenkins (Parkside) 5:44.62.

GCMS results -- 14. Korah Palumbo, 6:30.24.

100-meter hurdles

1. Kelli Kagel (Bloomington) 17.24*; 2. Tania Boombo (Bloomington) 17.26; 3. Annika Klauss (Tri-Valley) 17.46; 4. Lydia Jankowiak (Bloomington) 17.59; 5. Lydia Trump (Mount Zion) 18.04.

State-qualifying preliminary results -- Boombo (Bloomington) 17.16.

GCMS results -- 12. Katie Steidinger, 20.5; 20. Kianna Sutton, 31.8.

4x100 relay

1. Normal Kingsley, 54.2*; 2. Bloomington, 54.25*; 3. Normal Parkside, 54.8; 4. Bloomington Evans, 56.05; 5. Monticello, 56.97.

GCMS results -- 6. Natalie Deschepper, Kalynn Little, Kyra Lockhart, Elsie Sizemore, 57.53.

4x200 relay

1. Normal Kingsley, 1:51.47*; 2. Bloomington, 1:52.9*; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:54.15*; 4. Mount Zion, 1:55.77*; 5. Normal Chiddix, 1:57.91.

GCMS results -- 11. Cecelia Goodin, Elizza Koester, Katie Steidinger, Emily Vaughn, 2:09.44.

4x400 relay

1. Normal Kingsley, 4:27.81*; 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:28.62*; 3. Maroa-Forsyth, 4:30.69*; 4. Mount Zion, 4:32.24; 5. Bloomington Evans, 4:42.1.

GCMS results -- 10. McKenna Crowley, Cecelia Goodin, Bailey Halcomb, Elizza Koester, 5:18.13.

High jump

1. Grace Rodebaugh (Mahomet-Seymour) 5-0*; 2. Eva Griffith (Mount Zion) 4-7; 3. Keira McQueen (Parkside) 4-6; 4. Ashleigh Horton (Parkside) 4-6; 5. Lauryn Wright (Maroa-Forsyth) 4-5.

Long jump

1. Leah Adlaf (Maroa-Forsyth) 15-8*; 2. Raina Wolf (Mount Zion) 15-5*; 3. Sofia Munoz (Mount Zion) 15-3*; 4. Anna Dunne (Kingsley) 14-11; 5. Kallie Stutsman (Mahomet-Seymour) 13-10.

GCMS results -- 6. Elsie Sizemore, 13-7; 18. Korah Palumbo, 10-9.

Shot put

1. Ruth Gallardo (Bloomington) 30-7*; 2. Savannah Orgeron (Mahomet-Seymour) 30-6*; 3. Josie Hummel (Bloomington) 29-4*; 4. Kyra Lockhart (GCMS) 28-4; 5. Olivia Hawthorne (GCMS) 28-3.

Discus

1. Bracie Barnes (Mount Zion) 88-11*; 2. Stephanie Hansing (Chiddix) 87-3*; 3. Savannah Orgeron (Mahomet-Seymour) 86-6*; 4. Lydia Burger (Monticello) 80-4; 5. Alaina Soberalski (Clinton) 75-10 1/2.

GCMS results -- 16. Olivia Hawthorne, 56-10 1/2; 17. Kate Kristensen, 56-7 1/2.

Pole vault

1. Mabry Bruhn (Monticello) 9-10*; 2. Livia Binder (Maroa-Forsyth) 9-0*; 3. Caroline Leak (Tri-Valley) 8-6*; 4. Eva Griffith (Mount Zion) 8-0*; 4. Olivia Brandon (Monticello) 8-0*; 6. Megan Stevens (Clinton) 8-0*; 6. Jenna Jenson (Tri-Valley) 8-0*; 8. Chloe Merkle (Mahomet-Seymour) 7-6*; 8. Boston Flanigan (Mount Zion) 7-6*; 10. Poppy Henry (Bloomington) 7-6.

7th-grade boys

Team scores

1. Mount Zion, 98; 2. Normal Kingsley, 50; 3. Normal Chiddix, 43; 4. Monticello, 42; 5. Clinton, 41; 5. Maroa-Forsyth, 41; 7. Bloomington Evans, 33; 8. Mahomet-Seymour, 32; 9. Decatur Stephen Decatur, 14; 10. Normal Parkside, 13; 11. Bloomington, 10; 12. Tri-Valley, 8; 13. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 5; 14. Decatur Jefferson, 4.

100-meter dash

1. Tommy Davis (Chiddix) 12.35*; 2. Deangelo Hughey (Mahomet-Seymour) 12.63; 3. Adonus Williams (Decatur Step) 12.66; 4. Bryndon Wallace (Mount Zion) 12.88; 5. Aiden Sancken (GCMS) 12.9.

GCMS preliminary results -- 5. Sancken, 12.93; 17. Landon Back, 14.04.

200-meter dash

1. Tommy Davis (Chiddix) 25.48*; 2. Deangelo Hughey (Mahomet-Seymour) 25.66*; 3. Bryndon Wallace (Mount Zion) 25.75*; 4. Adonus Williams (Decatur Step) 25.88*; 5. Bryson Richardson (Mount Zion) 26.82.

400-meter dash

1. Tyson Evans (Mount Zion) 56.74*; 2. Chase Fink (Mount Zion) 58.97*; 3. Maddux Lawson (Parkside) 59.54; 4. Kaiden Maurer (Maroa-Forsyth) 1:00.26; 5. Levi Stephens (Monticello) 1:00.59.

GCMS results -- 18. Shawn Schlickman, 1:10.34; 21. Carson Maxey, 1:11.84.

800-meter run

1. Dawson Graves (Clinton) 2:18.92*; 2. Leo Maupin (Monticello) 2:21.18*; 3. Drew Hittmeier (Mount Zion) 2:22.59*; 4. Sachit Muduli (Kingsley) 2:23.53*; 5. Kai Wilson (Chiddix) 2:23.56*.

GCMS results -- 14. Phillip Littell, 2:39.53; 17. Alex Ward, 2:43.49.

1,600-meter run

1. Leo Maupin (Monticello) 5:10.14*; 2. Sachit Muduli (Kingsley) 5:10.19*; 3. Drew Hittmeier (Mount Zion) 5:12.08*; 4. Rylan Good (Monticello) 5:15.3*; 5. Davin Tietz (Mahomet-Seymour) 5:15.66*.

GCMS results -- 8. Phillip Littell, 5:31.46; 18. Alex Ward, 6:02.12.

110-meter hurdles

1. Braxton Mitchell (Maroa-Forsyth) 17.69*; 2. Julian Baker (Mount Zion) 18.82; 3. Kamden Reynolds (Chiddix) 18.86; 4. Isaiah Herbst (Parkside) 19.09; 5. Blake Crancer (Kingsley) 19.57.

4x100 relay

1. Bloomington Evans, 51.63*; 2. Monticello, 52.22*; 3. Normal Kingsley, 52.53*; 4. Maroa-Forsyth, 53.87; 5. Mount Zion, 54.62.

GCMS results -- 9. Getty Greer, Isaiah Johnson, Carson Maxey, Chasyn Pollard, 56.72.

4x200 relay

1. Mount Zion, 1:42.16*; 2. Normal Chiddix, 1:46.3*; 3. Normal Kingsley, 1:54.24; 4. Maroa-Forsyth, 2:00.69; 5. Monticello, 2:02.96.

4x400 relay

1. Mount Zion, 4:01.67*; 2. Normal Kingsley, 4:11.23*; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:13.39*; 4. Normal Chiddix, 4:19.17; 5. Bloomington Evans, 4:21.91.

GCMS results -- 8. Carter Kallal, Austin Kasper, Carson Maxey, Shawn Schlickman, 4:53.45.

High jump

1. Donovan Starr (Bloomington) 5-2*; 2. Sencerre Brown (Kingsley) 5-2*; 3. Alex Austin (Kingston) 4-10; 4. Drew Hittmeier (Mount Zion) 4-10; 5. Ethan Jones (Chiddix) 4-9.

GCMS results -- 6. Aiden Sancken, 4-9.

Long jump

1. Jacob Weeks (Bloomington) 17-2 1/4*; 2. Monty Snyder (Monticello) 17-1 1/2; 3. Braxton Mitchell (Maroa-Forsyth) 17-1 1/4; 4. Adonus Williams (Decatur Step) 16-6; 5. Grant McAtee (Mount Zion) 16-5.

GCMS results -- 15. Shawn Schlickman, 13-5 3/4.

Shot put

1. Dalton Harrison (Mount Zion) 38-7*; 2. Nick Feather (Clinton) 35-10*; 3. Brock Newberry (Clinton) 35-0*; 4. Parnell Carr (Decatur Jeff) 33-10; 5. Lorne Hemp (Kingsley) 33-1.

GCMS results -- T9. Mitchel Quinley, 29-10; 11. Colin Kristensen, 28-9.

Discus

1. Dalton Harrison (Mount Zion) 38-7*; 2. Nick Feather (Clinton) 35-10*; 3. Brock Newberry (Clinton) 35-0*; 4. Parnell Carr (Decatur Jeff) 33-10; 5. Lorne Hemp (Kingsley) 33-1.

GCMS results -- 6. Colin Kristensen, 94-5 3/4; 12. Mitchel Quinley, 79-6 1/4.

Pole vault

1. Charlie Gentle (Maroa-Forsyth) 11-3*; 2. Noah Misukonis (Bloomington) 8-3*; 3. Ty Clark (Mahomet-Seymour) 7-9*; 4. Brayden McFarland (Tri-Valley) 7-9*; 5. Nathan Steers (Bloomington) 7-9.

8th-grade boys

Team scores

1. Normal Chiddix, 77; 2. Normal Kingsley, 69; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 67; 4. Bloomington, 49; 5. Normal Parkside, 46; 6. Maroa-Forsyth, 37; 7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 21; 8. Clinton, 20; 9. Monticello, 19; 10. Mount Zion, 16; 11. Bloomington Evans, 11; 12. Tri-Valley, 2.

100-meter dash

1. Ty Harden (GCMS) 12.24*; 2. Mick Wright (Monticello) 12.29; 3. Jackson Seal (Kingsley) 12.42; 4. Kanya Clark (Bloomington) 12.45; 5. Jacob Blunck (Maroa-Forsyth) 12.6.

GCMS preliminary results -- 1. Harden, 12.36; 16. Connor Ray, 13.51.

200-meter dash

1. Mick Wright (Monticello) 24.93*; 2. Chris Taylor (Chiddix) 25.13; 3. Nick Golden (Mahomet-Seymour) 25.26; 4. Sean Cole (Chiddix) 25.3; 5. Jackson Seal (Kingsley) 25.45.

GCMS results -- 15. Martise Evans, 27.25; 17. Noah Adkins, 27.35.

400-meter dash

1. Valient Walsh (Mahomet-Seymour) 54.33*; 2. Jason McConkley (Parkside) 55.28*; 3. Kanya Clark (Bloomington) 55.69*; 4. Tyler Chapman (Kingsley) 55.7*; 5. Jack Freymann (Chiddix) 56.02*.

GCMS results -- 17. Austin Corry, 1:04.16; 21. Zach Barnes, 1:06.5.

800-meter run

1. Gabriel Difanis (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:14.34*; 2. Andrew Ruestman (Bloomington) 2:14.96*; 3. Brock Richards (Maroa-Forsyth) 2:15.13*; 4. Connor Ray (GCMS) 2:16.51*; 5. Mitchell McAnally (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:18.75.

GCMS results -- 22. Gabe Ranta, 2:47.23.

1,600-meter run

1. Brock Richards (Maroa-Forsyth) 4:57.53*; 2. Gabriel Difanis (Mahomet-Seymour) 4:57.6*; 3. Brandt Henderson (Kingsley) 4:58.54*; 4. Skylier Riddle (Kingsley) 5:00.59*; 5. Noah Bricker (Chiddix) 5:11.68.

GCMS results -- 15. Kale Bauer, 6:03.38; 18. Kallen Robertson, 6:27.23.

110-meter hurdles

1. Matthew Marsaglia (Parkside) 16.73*; 2. Travis Gill (Kingsley) 16.83; 3. Isaac Howard (Chiddix) 16.88; 4. Griffin Holliday (Bloomington) 16.93; 5. Dallas Nelson (Mahomet-Seymour) 17.2.

GCMS finals results -- 6. Skyler Morano, 17.55.

GCMS preliminaries results -- 3. Morano, 17.35; 11. Colin Bane, 20.13.

4x100 relay

1. Bloomington, 47.13*; 2. Normal Kingsley, 48.84*; 3. Maroa-Forsyth, 48.89*; 4. Normal Parkside, 50.94; 5. Normal Chiddix, 51.4.

GCMS results -- 10. Colin Bane, Martise Evans, Seth Kollross, Skyler Morano, 53.67.

4x200 relay

1. Normal Chiddix, 1:39.85*; 2. Normal Parkside, 1:40.07*; 3. GCMS (Aiden Sancken, Noah Adkins, Zach Barnes, Ty Harden), 1:44.29; 4. Normal Kingsley, 1:44.7; 5. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:47.77.

4x400 relay

1. Normal Parkside, 3:47.83*; 2. Bloomington, 3:48.2*; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 3:48.85*; 4. Normal Kingsley, 3:54.66*; 5. Normal Chiddix, 3:55.79*.

GCMS results -- 10. Aiden Sancken, Noah Adkins, Zach Barnes, Ty Harden, 4:10.14.

High jump

1. Chris Taylor (Chiddix) 5-10*; 2. Mason McNeill (Mount Zion) 5-8*; 3. Roman Dejaynes (Parkside) 5-5; 3. Chris Perry (Mahomet-Seymour) 5-5; 5. Kaleb Kim (Kingsley) 5-4.

Long jump

1. Jackson Seal (Kingsley) 19-1*; 2. Chris Taylor (Chiddix) 18-5 3/4*; 3. Jacob Blunck (Maroa-Forsyth) 18-1 1/2; 4. Griffin Holliday (Bloomington) 18-0 3/4; 5. Nicholas Harris (Mahomet-Seymour) 17-4.

GCMS results -- 10. Ty Harden, 16-5 1/4.

Shot put

1. Alex Sohn (Kingsley) 48-1*; 2. Isaac Webb (Clinton) 46-3*; 3. Michael Raymond (Chiddix) 43-0*; 4. Anthoney Deavers (Chiddix) 41-10*; 5. Seth Varble (Clinton) 39-6.

GCMS results -- 10. Orion Borden, 34-0; 14. Gavin Williams, 31-4.

Discus

1. Michael Raymond (Chiddix) 151-0 1/4*; 2. Robert Byron (Mahomet-Seymour) 139-10 1/4*; 3. Seth Varble (Clinton) 138-7*; 4. Isaac Webb (Clinton) 127-11 1/2*; 5. Nicholas Harris (Mahomet-Seymour) 127-7 1/2*; 6. Max Brady (Maroa-Forsyth) 124-4 3/4*.

GCMS results -- 10. Orion Borden, 94-1 1/2; 16. Chase Minion, 64-1 3/4.

Pole vault

1. Tyler Peterson (Bloomington) 11-9*; 2. Kyle Hensley (Mount Zion) 11-3*; 3. Madixx Morris (Maroa-Forsyth) 10-9*; 4. Valient Walsh (Mahomet-Seymour) 10-3*; 5. Andy Knox (Tri-Valley) 9-9*; 6. Ben Cribbs (Monticello) 9-9*; 7. Cody Shouse (Chiddix) 9-3*; 8. Brock Leenerman (Parkside) 9-3*.

* -- state qualifier