MONTICELLO -- Delanie Dykes of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School girls track and field team finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.56 during Friday's Lady Sages Invitational.

Claire Retherford finished second in the discus for GCMS with a throw of 112-5 while teammate Emma Swanson finished 29th with a throw of 65-6 and PBL's Sara Hewerdine and Grace Bruens placed 27th and 31st, respectively, with throws of 65-6 and 51-1.

Retherford also finished fourth in the shot put with a throw of 31-8 3/4 while teammate Swanson finished 33rd with a throw of 19-0 and Hewerdine and Bruens placed 25th and 35th, respectively, with throws of 23-10 and 18-2.

Hannah Schwarz finished third in the 200-meter dash for PBL with a time of 27.01 seconds while teammate Lillie Frichtl placed seventh with a time of 27.97 seconds. GCMS's Delanie Dykes finished 10th with a time of 28.15 seconds.

Lexi Johnson finished fourth in the long jump for PBL with a leap of 15-8 1/2 while teammate Lillie Frichtl finished 27th with a leap of 10-10 1/2 and GCMS's London Hixson placed 23rd with a jump of 11-9. Lexi Johnson also finished sixth with a leap of 31-5 in the triple jump.

Hannah Schwarz finished sixth in the 100-meter dash for PBL with a time of 13.96 seconds. Teammate Cheyanne Ratcliff finished 22nd with a time of 14.73 seconds while GCMS's Natasha Shane and Scout Rouley placed 29th and 31st, respectively, with times of 15.05 and 15.27 seconds.

Schwarz, Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson and Lexi Johnson finished fourth in the 4x100 relay with a time of 53.77 seconds for PBL.

Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson and Schwarz also finished fourth in the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:54.32 while Abigail Sizemore, Kennedy Fanson,

Leah Martin and London Hixson finished 13th for GCMS with a time of 2:04.49.

Emily Graves finished sixth for PBL in the pole vault with a height of 9-0.

As a team, GCMS tied for ninth with a score of 24 while PBL finished 11th in the 17-team invite with a score of 21.

In the high jump, PBL's Maisy Johnson and Abigail Teske tied for seventh, each with a leap of 4-6.

In the 4x400 relay, GCMS (Leah Martin, Kennedy Fanson, Abigail Sizemore and Delanie Dykes) finished sixth with a time of 4:33.82. PBL (Madeline Royer, Jordan Parrish, Maisy Johnson and Hope Johnson) finished ninth with a time of 4:49.13.

Martin, Fanson, Sizemore and Dykes also finished sixth in the 4x800 relay with a time of 11:12.45. For PBL, Hope Johnson, Olivia Wilson, Jordan Parrish and Alyssa Hofer finished 10th with a time of 13:04.06.

In the 1,600-meter run, GCMS's Leah Martin finished 11th with a time of 6:10.03 while teammate Gabby Dammkoehler placed 21st with a time of 7:03.35 and PBL's Yami Domingo finished 23rd with a time of 8:14.65.

Dammkoehler also finished 12th with a time of 14:57.53.

Along with Delanie Dykes, PBL's Hope Johnson finished 14th in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:11.7 while GCMS's London Hixson placed 28th with a time of 1:18.25.

In the 300-meter hurdles, GCMS's Abigail Sizemore finished 15th with a time of 56.49 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, GCMS's Michaela Dykes finished 20th with a time of 2:53.89 while teammate Isabel Eichelberger finished 25th with a time of 3:09.93 and PBL's Alyssa Hofer and Olivia Wilson finished 26th and 27th, respectively, with times of 3:19.21 and 3:33.71.

MONTICELLO LADY SAGES INVITATIONAL

Team scores

1. Monticello, 102; 2. Clinton, 87; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 67; 4. Arthur, 54; 5. Tolono Unity, 50; 6. St. Thomas More, 36; 7. Sullivan, 29; 8. Shelbyville, 27; 9. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 24; 9. Salt Fork, 24; 11. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 21; 12. Tuscola, 14; 13. Urbana University, 11; 14. Moweaqua Central A&M, 6; 15. Hume Shiloh, 4; 16. Arcola, 1; 16. LeRoy, 1.

100-meter dash

1. Maclayne Taylor (SJO) 12.67; 2. Mattie Lieb (MON) 12.7; 3. Alexa Miller (ART) 13.05; 4. Tori Burke (CLIN) 13.11; 5. Anna Mcclure (STM) 13.21.

PBL results -- 22. Cheyanne Ratcliff, 14.73.

GCMS results -- 29. Natasha Shane, 15.05; 31. Scout Rouley, 15.27.

200-meter dash

1. Mattie Lieb (MON) 25.78; 2. Kenli Nettles (ART) 25.83; 3. Hannah Schwarz (PBL) 27.01; 4. Anna Mcclure (STM) 27.17; 5. Alexa Miller (ART) 27.79.

PBL results -- 7. Lillie Frichtl, 27.97.

GCMS results -- 10. Delanie Dykes, 28.15.

400-meter dash

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 1:00.56; 2. Esther Miller (SUL) 1:02.35; 3. Kinsey Merrifield (CAM) 1:03.77; 4. Bella Ramshaw (STM) 1:04.02; 5. Hope Rajlich (SJO) 1:05.94.

PBL results -- 14. Hope Johnson, 1:11.7.

GCMS results -- 28. London Hixson, 1:18.25.

800-meter run

1. Payne Turney (CLIN) 2:19.77; 2. Ailey Mitchell (SHEL) 2:25.54; 3. Gabrielle Spain (SHEL) 2:27.11; 4. Bella Ramshaw (STM) 2:27.3; 5. Caroline Bachert (UNITY) 2:30.33.

GCMS results -- 20. Michaela Dykes, 2:53.89; 25. Isabel Eichelberger, 3:09.93.

PBL results -- 26. Alyssa Hofer, 3:19.21; 27. Olivia Wilson, 3:33.71.

1,600-meter run

1. Jordan Harmon (UNITY) 5:12.58; 2. Payne Turney (CLIN) 5:14.67; 3. Rachel Koon (MON) 5:17.04; 4. Evelyn Atkins (UNITY) 5:40.72; 5. Kailyn Ingram (SJO) 5:50.05.

GCMS results -- 11. Leah Martin, 6:10.03; 21. Gabby Dammkoehler, 7:03.35.

PBL results -- 23. Yami Domingo, 8:14.65.

3,200-meter run

1. Alyssa McPike (MON) 11:42.25; 2. Fran Hendrickson (STM) 11:59.81; 3. Audrey Hancock (UNITY) 12:23.97; 4. Ally Monk (SJO) 12:50.76; 5. Riley Millsap (UNITY) 13:10.64.

GCMS results -- 12. Gabby Dammkoehler, 14:57.53.

100-meter hurdles

1. Kenli Nettles (ART) 14.53; 2. Gracie Jessup (SF) 15.63; 3. Mallory Cyrulik (CLIN) 16.6; 4. Emelia Ness (MON) 16.61; 5. Kaitlyn Rauch (CLIN) 17.52.

300-meter hurdles

1. Kenli Nettles (ART) 45.41; 2. Emelia Ness (MON) 45.99; 3. Mallory Cyrulik (CLIN) 47.2; 4. Gracie Jessup (SF) 47.56; 5. Cadi Hu (UNIV) 51.18.

GCMS results -- 15. Abigail Sizemore, 56.49.

4x100 relay

1. Monticello, 51.11; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 51.53; 3. Unity, 53.64; 4. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 53.77; 5. Arthur, 54.69.

4x200 relay

1. Monticello, 1:45.99; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 1:48.54; 3. Clinton, 1:52.78; 4. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 1:54.32; 5. Unity, 1:54.97.

GCMS results -- 13. Abigail Sizemore, Kennedy Fanson, Leah Martin, London Hixson, 2:04.49.

4x400 relay

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 4:12.58; 2. Clinton, 4:15.63; 3. Monticello, 4:25.84; 4. Sullivan, 4:27.79; 5. Unity, 4:28.66.

GCMS results -- 6. Leah Martin, Kennedy Fanson, Abigail Sizemore, Delanie Dykes, 4:33.82.

PBL results -- 9. Madeline Royer, Jordan Parrish, Maisy Johnson, Hope Johnson, 4:49.13.

4x800 relay

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 10:16.8; 2. Monticello, 10:22.84; 3. University, 10:29.08; 4. Unity, 10:29.38; 5. Clinton, 10:58.64.

GCMS results -- 6. Leah Martin, Kennedy Fanson, Abigail Sizemore, Delanie Dykes, 11:12.45.

PBL results -- 10. Hope Johnson, Olivia Wilson, Jordan Parrish, Alyssa Hofer, 13:04.06.

High jump

1. Kenli Nettles (ART) 5-2; 2. NaKaya Hughes (STM) 5-0; 3. Riley Pruser (CLIN) 5-0; 4. Emily White (SUL) 4-10; 5. Zoe Walton (SUL) 4-8.

PBL results -- T7. Maisy Johnson, 4-6; T7. Abigail Teske, 4-6.

Long jump

1. Atleigh Hamilton (SJO) 17-0; 2. Riley Pruser (CLIN) 16-3; 3. Alexa Miller (ART) 15-9; 4. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 15-8 1/2; 5. Gracie Jessup (SF) 15-8.

GCMS results -- 23. London Hixson, 11-9.

PBL results -- 27. Lillie Frichtl, 10-10 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Esther Miller (SUL) 34-6 1/2; 2. Lexie Fisher (MON) 34-2 1/2; 3. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 34-2; 4. Riley Pruser (CLIN) 32-1 1/2; 5. Carlie Seip (TUS) 31-10 1/2.

PBL results -- 6. Lexi Johnson, 31-5.

Shot put

1. Aliyah McDaniel (UNITY) 42-3; 2. Claudia Workman (CLIN) 34-4 1/2; 3. Emma Graham (STM) 31-11; 4. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 31-8 3/4; 5. Aly Bagwell (UNITY) 31-8 1/2.

PBL results -- 25. Sara Hewerdine, 23-10; 35. Grace Bruens, 18-2.

GCMS results -- 33. Emma Swanson, 19-0.

Discus

1. Olivia Birge (SF) 115-11; 2. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 112-5; 3. Karli Dean (TUS) 111-1; 4. Cloe Clark (MON) 106-8; 5. Payton Vallee (SJO) 104-0.

PBL results -- 27. Sara Hewerdine, 65-6; 31. Grace Bruens, 51-1.

GCMS results -- 29. Emma Swanson, 60-0.

Pole vault

1. Landis Brandon (MON) 11-6; 2. Gabrielle Spain (SHEL) 10-6; 3. Olivia Earl (CLIN) 10-0; 4. Carson Beyers (SHEL) 9-0; 5. Jackie Green (CLIN) 9-0.

PBL results -- 6. Emily Graves, 9-0.