TOLONO -- In the discus event at Unity Girls Invite on Friday, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's Claire Retherford finished second with a throw of 111-4 while teammate Emma Swanson finished 36th with a throw of 55-7.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda's MaKenna Ecker finished ninth with a throw of 98-5 while teammate Sara Hewerdine finished 28th with a time of 70-0.

In the 4x200 relay, PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz) finished third with a time of 1:53.55 while GCMS (Abigail Sizemore, Ava Kurtenbach, Leah Martin and London Hixson finished 16th with a time of 2:07.31.

In the 200-meter dash, PBL's Hannah Schwarz finished fourth with a time of 27.74 seconds while teammate Lillie Frichtl finished 11th with a time of 28.91 seconds and GCMS's London Hixson placed 31st with a time of 31.81 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, GCMS's Delanie Dykes finished fourth with a time of 2:29.55 while PBL's Alyssa Hofer and Yami Domingo placed 30th and 32nd, respectively, with times of 3:17.74 and 3:38.93.

In the long jump, PBL's Katelyn Crabb finished fifth with a leap of 15-10 while teammate Lexi Johnson finished 11th with a jump of 14-11 and GCMS's Isabel Eichelberger placed 25th with a leap of 12-3.

In the 4x100 relay, PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Emily Graves, Lexi Johnson and Hannah Schwarz) finished sixth with a time of 53.94 seconds while GCMS (Payton Beach, Isabel Eichelberber, Scout Rouley, London Hixson) placed 18th with a time of 1:00.13.

In the 400-meter dash, GCMS's Delanie Dykes finished seventh with a time of 1:04.63 while teammate Scout Rouley finished 33rd with a time of 1:21.45 and PBL's Hope Johnson and Madeline Royer finished 25th and 30th, respectively, with times of 1:14.61 and 1:19.39.

In the 1,600-meter run, PBL's Evie Ellis finished seventh with a time of 5:33.91 while GCMS's Leah Martin finished 20th with a time of 6:23.26.

In the high jump, PBL's Maisy Johnson finished seventh with a leap of 4-10 while teammate Abigail Teske tied for 13th with a jump of 4-6.

In the triple jump, PBL's Katelyn Crabb and Lexi Johnson finished eighth and ninth, respectively, with leaps of 31-7 1/2 and 31-6 1/2 while GCMS's London Hixson placed 25th with a leap of 24-11.

In the 4x800 relay, GCMS (Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Abigail Sizemore and Delanie Dykes) finished seventh with a time of 11:24.84 while PBL (Jordan Parrish, Sara Sowka, Alyssa Hofer and Yami Domingo) finished 12th with a time of 14:00.72.

In the girls' 100-meter dash, PBL's Hannah Schwarz finished ninth with a time of 13.44 seconds while teammate Cheyanne Ratcliff finished 34th with a time of 15.17 seconds and GCMS's Scout Rouley placed 31st with a time of 14.92 seconds.

In the 4x400 relay, GCMS (Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Abigail Sizemore and Delanie Dykes) finished ninth with a time of 4:38.66 while PBL (Evie Ellis, Jordan Parrish, Hope Johnson and Maisy Johnson) finished 12th with a time of 4:54.13.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Gracie Bradshaw finished 10th with a time of 19.18 seconds.

In the 3,200-meter run, GCMS's Gabby Dammkoehler finished 17th with a time of 14:54.54.

In the 300-meter hurdles, PBL's Gracie Bradshaw finished 13th with a time of 55.83 seconds while GCMS's Abigail Sizemore finished 16th with a time of 56.37 seconds.

In the shot put, GCMS's Claire Retherford finished 15th with a throw of 29-11 1/2 while teammate Emma Swanson placed 34th with a throw of 21-1. PBL's MaKenna Ecker finished 21st with a throw of 26-2 while teammate Sara Hewerdine finished 27th with a throw of 24-0.

As a team, PBL finished 14th in the 19-team invite with a score of 13 while GCMS tied for 15th with Tuscola with a score of 12.

UNITY GIRLS INVITE

At Tolono

Team scores

1. Monticello, 98; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 65.5; 3. Clinton, 52; 4. Decatur St. Teresa, 48; 5. Tolono Unity, 42; 6. Charleston, 32; 7. Rantoul, 28; 8. St. Thomas More, 25; 9. Salt Fork, 24; 10. Sullivan, 19.5; 11. Olympia, 17; 12. Schlarman Academy, 14; 12. Urbana University High School, 14; 14. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 13; 15. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 12; 15. Tuscola, 12; 17. Oakwood, 6; 18. Clifton Central, 3; 19. Villa Grove, 2.

100-meter dash

1. Mattie Lieb (MON) 12.63; 2. Maclayne Taylor (SJO) 12.79; 3. Tori Burke (CLIN) 12.83; 4. Sydney Buchanan (MON) 12.84; 5. Sharifa Hurtault (CLIN) 13.09.

PBL results -- 9. Hannah Schwarz, 13.44; 34. Cheyanne Ratcliff, 15.17.

GCMS results -- 31. Scout Rouley, 14.92.

200-meter dash

1. Mattie Lieb (MON) 26.31; 2. DaeLin Switzer (STT) 26.58; 3. Anna Mcclure (STM) 27.56; 4. Hannah Schwarz (PBL) 27.74; 5. Sydney Buchanan (MON) 27.76.

PBL results -- 11. Lillie Frichtl, 28.91.

GCMS results -- 31. London Hixson, 31.81.

400-meter dash

1. Lovenya Perry (RAN) 1:00.37; 2. Maclayne Taylor (SJO) 1:01.36; 3. Atleigh Hamilton (SJO) 1:01.77; 4. Esther Miller (SUL) 1:03.13; 5. Bella Ramshaw (STM) 1:03.29.

GCMS results -- 7. Delanie Dykes, 1:04.63; 33. Scout Rouley, 1;21.45.

PBL rsutls -- 25. Hope Johnson, 1:14.61; 30. Madeline Royer, 1:19.39.

800-meter run

1. Payne Turney (CLIN) 2:24.52; 2. Fran Hendrickson (STM) 2:26.77; 3. Megan Garrett (CHA) 2:28.6; 4. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 2:29.55; 5. Payton Wille (OLY) 2:29.72.

PBL results -- 30. Alyssa Hofer, 3:17.74; 32. Yami Domingo, 3:38.93.

1,600-meter run

1. Payne Turney (CLIN) 5:17.56; 2. Jordan Harmon (UNITY) 5:23.66; 3. Alyssa McPike (MON) 5:25.28; 4. Rachel Koon (MON) 5:26.67; 5. Caroline Bachert (UNITY) 5:28.82.

PBL results -- 7. Evie Ellis, 5:33.91.

GCMS results -- 20. Leah Martin, 6:23.26.

3,200-meter run

1. Savannah Beavers (OLY) 12:08.06; 2. Jillian Plotner (SJO) 12:18.23; 3. Audrey Hancock (UNITY) 12:23.42; 4. Erin Smith (UNI) 12:33.45; 5. Veronica Hein (STT) 12:45.43.

GCMS results -- 17. Gabby Dammkoehler, 14:54.54.

100-meter hurdles

1. Emelia Ness (MON) 15.05; 2. Gracie Jessup (SF) 15.4; 3. DaeLin Switzer (STT) 15.72; 4. Capria Brown (SCH) 15.73; 5. Mallory Cyrulik (CLIN) 16.25.

PBL results -- 10. Gracie Bradshaw, 19.18.

300-meter hurdles

1. Emelia Ness (MON) 46.24; 2. DaeLin Switzer (STT) 47.33; 3. Gracie Jessup (SF) 48.38; 4. Mallory Cyrulik (CLIN) 49.73; 5. Ashlyn Lannert (SJO) 51.54.

PBL results -- 13. Gracie Bradshaw, 55.83.

GCMS results -- 16. Abigail Sizemore, 56.37.

4x100 relay

1. Monticello, 51.04; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 51.21; 3. Tolono Unity, 53.36; 4. Charleston, 53.42; 5. Urbana University, 53.56.

PBL results -- 6. Lillie Frichtl, Emily Graves, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz, 53.94.

GCMS results -- 18. Payton Beach, Isabel Eichelberger, Scout Rouley, London Hixson, 1:00.13.

4x200 relay

1. Monticello, 1:48.3; 2. Clinton, 1:52.54; 3. PBL (Lillie Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Hannah Schwarz), 1:53.55; 4. Urbana University, 1:53.65; 5. Charleston, 1;53.74.

GCMS results -- 16. Abigail Sizemore, Ava Kurtenbach, Leah Martin, London Hixson, 2:07.31.

4x400 relay

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 4:15.58; 2. Clinton, 4:23.62; 3. Charleston, 4:28.39; 4. Olympia, 4:30.67; 5. Monticello, 4:30.93.

GCMS results -- 9. Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Abigail Sizemore, Delanie Dykes, 4:38.66.

PBL results -- 12. Evie Ellis, Jordan Parrish, Hope Johnson, Maisy Johnson, 4:54.13.

4x800 relay

1. Tolono Unity, 10:11.98; 2. Monticello, 10:27.26; 3. St. Joseph-Ogden, 10:37.09; 4. Urbana University, 10:56.32; 5. Clifton Central, 10:56.36.

GCMS results -- 7. Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Abigail Sizemore, Delanie Dykes, 11:24.84.

PBL results -- 12. Jordan Parrish, Sara Sowka, Alyssa Hofer, Yami Domingo, 14:00.72.

High jump

1. Sarah Flight (CHA) 5-4; 2. DaeLin Switzer (STT) 5-4; 3. NaKaya Hughes (STM) 5-0; 4. Zoe Walton (SUL) 5-0; 5. Abby Behrens (SJO) 4-10.

PBL results -- 7. Maisy Johnson, 4-10; T13. Abigail Teske, 4-6.

Long jump

1. Capria Brown (SCH) 17-3 1/2; 2. Tanaya Young (RAN) 17-3 1/2; 3. Lexie Fisher (MON) 16-7 1/2; 4. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 15-10 1/2; 5. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 15-10.

PBL results -- 11. Lexi Johnson, 14-11.

GCMS results -- 25. Isabel Eichelberger, 12-3.

Triple jump

1. Esther Miller (SUL) 34-4 1/2; 2. McKinlee Miller (TUS) 34-2 1/2; 3. Lexie Fisher (MON) 33-10 1/2; 4. Brynlee Keeran (SF) 33-9 1/2; 5. Kenzie Snow (STT) 33-2 1/2.

PBL results -- 8. Katelyn Crabb, 31-7 1/2; 9. Lexi Johnson, 31-6 1/2.

GCMS results -- 25. London Hixson, 24-11.

Shot put

1. Mye'Joi Williams (RAN) 40-3; 2. Aliyah McDaniel (UNITY) 40-2; 3. Katelyn Young (OAK) 39-0 1/2; 4. Noelle DeJaynes (STT) 39-0 1/2; 5. Claudia Workman (CLIN) 34-4.

GCMS results -- 15. Claire Retherford, 29-11 1/2; 34. Emma Swanson, 21-1.

PBL results -- 21. MaKenna Ecker, 26-2; 27. Sara Hewerdine, 24-0.

Discus

1. Noelle DeJaynes (STT) 112-4; 2. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 111-4; 3. Olivia Birge (SF) 110-10; 4. Payton Vallee (SJO) 110-8; 5. Gracie Cox (UNITY) 107-0.

PBL results -- 9. MaKenna Ecker, 98-5; 28. Sara Hewerdine, 70-0.

GCMS results -- 36. Emma Swanson, 55-7.