CATLIN -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School girls track and field team finished second in the Salt Fork Invite on Thursday.

The Falcon girls finished second with a score of 87 while Salt Fork won the eight-team invite with a score of 141.

The GCMS boys finished fourth among nine teams with a score of 76. Salt Fork finished first with a score of 139 while Iroquois West (98) and Georgetown-Ridge Farm (96) finished second and third, respectively.

Delanie Dykes finished first in the girls' 800-meter run with a time of 2:35.95 for GCMS while teammates Isabel Eichelberger and Gabby Dammkoehler finished fifth and sixth, respectively, with times of 3:11.24 and 3:17.93.

Dykes and Leah Martin finished first and second, respectively, in the girls' mile run with times of 6:21.53 and 6:28.62 while Dammkoehler finished fifth with a time of 7:06.37.

Dammkoehler finished first in the girls' 3,200-meter run with a time of 14:14.49 while Michaela Dykes finished second with a time of 14:57.27.

The Falcon girls placed first in the 1,600-meter distance medley as Payton Beach, Gabby Dammkoehler, Leah Martin and Ava Kurtenbach finished with a time of 4:33.06.

Claire Retherford finished first in the girls' discus with a throw of 118-6 while Emma Swanson and Rylee Dawson-Howard finished 17th and 18th, respectively, with throws of 39-6 1/2 and 32-7 1/2.

Retherford also finished fourth in the girls' shot put with a throw of 29-11 1/2 while Swanson finished 15th with a throw of 19-9 1/2 and Dawson-Howard placed 18th with a time of 13-5.

Aidan Laughery finished first in the boys' 100-meter dash with a time of 11.31 seconds while Ethan Kasper placed seventh with a time of 12.37 seconds.

Laughery was also part of a 4x200 relay team, along with Ethan Kasper, Tyler Ricks and Ryland Holt, that finished first with a time of 1:35.45. Laughery, Ricks, Holt and Kasper also placed first in the boys' 4x400 relay with a time of 3:36.36.

The GCMS girls finished second in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:43.18. The GCMS boys (Ethan Kasper, Isaiah Chatman, Braylen Kean and Ryland Holt) finished second in the 4x100 relay with a time of 48.09 seconds.

Awstace Grauer finished third in the boys' 400-meter dash with a time of 55.37 seconds while Austin Elliott placed ninth with a time of 1:03.94. Grauer also finished fifth in the boys' long jump with a leap of 17-10 while Caleb Dunham finished 12th with a jump of 13-6.

Isaiah Chatman finished third in the boys' 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.94 seconds while Dunham placed eighth with a time of 22.5 seconds. Chatman also finished third in the boys' 300-meter hurdles with a time of 45.31 seconds while Dunham placed eighth with a time of 58.25 seconds.

Markus Miguel finished third in the boys' shot put with a throw of 38-10 while Aaron Spears finished 10th with a throw of 30-8 and Parker Chase placed 16th with a throw of 24-10. Miguel also placed fifth in the boys' discus with a throw of 96-0 while Zander Wier finished 10th with a throw of 76-10 1/2 and Spears finished 13th with a throw of 69-2.

Marcus Baillie, Parker Chase, Awstace Grauer and Christian Rodriguez finished fourth in the boys' 1,600-meter distance medley with a time of 4:19.51.

Kellen DeSchepper finished fifth in the boys' mile run with a time of 5:45.54 while Christian Rodriguez placed sixth with a time of 5:46.87 and Zander Wier finished ninth with a time of 5:55.73.

The Falcon girls placed fifth in the 4x200 relay as Ava Kurtenbach, Leah Martin, Kennedy Fanson and London Hixson finished with a time of 2:08.73.

Austin Elliott finished sixth in the boys' 800-meter run with a time of 2:26.62 while Kellen DeSchepper placed eighth with a time of 2:28.63 and Christian Rodriguez finished 12th with a time of 2:30.27.

Abigail Sizemore finished sixth in the girls' 300-meter hurdles with a time of 57.57 seconds.

The GCMS girls placed sixth in the 4x100 relay as London Hixson, Ava Kurtenbach, Kennedy Fanson and Payton Beach finished with a time of 58.09 seconds.

Natasha Shane finished seventh in the long jump with a leap of 13-3 while London Hixson placed 11th with a time of 12-3 1/2. Shane also finished ninth in the girls' 200-meter dash with a time of 32.2 seconds. 

Payton Beach and London Hixson finished 10th and 15th, respectively, in the girls' 100-meter dash with a time of 14.87 and 15.45 seconds.

SALT FORK INVITE

At Catlin

BOYS

Team scores

1. Salt Fork, 139; 2. Iroquois West, 98; 3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 96; 4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 76; 5. Armstrong-Potomac, 35; 6. Milford, 27; 7. Oakwood, 20; 8. Westville, 16; 9. Schlarman Academy, 3.

100-meter dash

1. Aidan Laughery (GCMS) 11.31; 2. Max Branigin (SF) 11.44; 3. Jace Bina (GRF) 11.91; 4. Dennis Jackson (GRF) 11.99; 5. Ayden Koenig (AP) 12.12.

GCMS results -- 7. Ethan Kasper, 11.91;

200-meter dash

1. Max Branigin (SF) 23.83; 2. Tate Johnson (SF) 24.89; 2. Kevin Butler (IW) 24.89; 4. Cameryn Taylor (OAK) 25.09; 5. Dane Thorne (IW) 25.44.

400-meter dash

1. Dennis Jackson (GRF) 54.5; 2. Kyle Taylor (GRF) 55.14; 3. Awstace Grauer (GCMS) 55.37; 4. Cameryn Taylor (OAK) 55.92; 5. Keegan Talbott (SF) 57.17.

GCMS results -- 9. Austin Elliott (GRF) 1:03.94.

800-meter run

1. Dawson Rogers (SF) 2:01.0; 2. Austin Bridgman (AP) 2:03.88; 3. Cameron Helka (OAK) 2:13.64; 4. Andrew Schutte-Jibril (IW) 2:23.83; 5. Jacob Kuipers (IW) 2:25.04.

GCMS results -- 6. Austin Elliott, 2:26.62; 8. Kellen DeSchepper, 2:28.63; 12. Christian Rodriguez, 2:30.27.

1,600-meter run

1. Austin Bridgman (AP) 4:49.49; 2. Connor Price (IW) 5:04.26; 3. Lucas Alvarez (IW) 5:16.96; 4. Andrew Schutte-Jibril (IW) 5:34.29; 5. Kellen DeSchepper (GCMS) 5:45.54.

GCMS results -- 6. Christian Rodriguez, 5:46.87; 9. Zander Wier, 5:55.73.

3,200-meter run

1. Eli Johnson (GRF) 12:02.61; 2. John Phipps (GRF) 12:56.45; 3. Tony Espinosa (IW) 13:09.93; 4. Coleton Vermillion (OAK) 13:27.74; 5. Ethan Brewer (OAK) 13:29.66.

110-meter hurdles

1. Caine Wilson (SF) 15.13; 2. Brad Stock (MIL) 16.89; 3. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 16.94; 4. Imanol Salazar (IW) 17.44; 5. Jayden Hendricks (GRF) 18.32.

GCMS results -- 8. Caleb Dunham, 22.5.

300-meter hurdles

1. Caine Wilson (SF) 39.72; 2. Max Grant (IW) 42.54; 3. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 45.31; 4. Imanol Salazar (IW) 45.43; 5. Ryen Weiser (SF) 48.55.

GCMS results -- 8. Caleb Dunham, 58.25.

4x100 relay

1. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 47.57; 2. GCMS (Ethan Kasper, Isaiah Chatman, Braylen Kean, Ryland Holt), 48.09; 3. Milford, 48.42; 4. Iroquois West, 49.5.

4x200 relay

1. GCMS (Ethan Kasper, Tyler Ricks, Ryland Holt, Aidan Laughery), 1:35.45; 2. Salt Fork, 1:38.95; 3. Milford, 1:45.18.

4x400 relay

1. GCMS (Ethan Kasper, Tyler Ricks, Ryland Holt, Aidan Laughery), 3:36.36; 2. Salt Fork, 3:36.83; 3. Iroquois West, 3:52.93; 4. Armstrong-Potomac, 4:02.22; 5. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:08.91.

1,600-meter distance medley

1. Salt Fork, 3:54.1; 2. Iroquois West, 3:55.04; 3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:18.68; 4. GCMS (Marcus Baillie, Parker Chase, Awstace Grauer, Christian Rodriguez), 4:19.51.

High jump

1. Max Grant (IW) 5-10 1/4; 2. Raef Burk (WEST) 5-10; 3. Spencer Wells (MIL) 5-9 3/4; 4. Clayton Jarling (SF) 5-4.

Long jump

1. Jace Bina (GRF) 19-6 1/2; 2. Luke Gordon (AP) 18-0; 3. Jimmy Andrade (IW) 17-10; 4. Jayden Hendricks (GRF) 17-10; 5. Awstace Grauer (GCMS) 17-10.

GCMS results -- 12. Caleb Dunham, 13-6.

Triple jump

1. Clayton Jarling (SF) 38-10 1/2; 2. Jacob McGee (SF) 38-8; 3. Raef Burk (WEST) 36-11; 4. Keegan Talbott (SF) 33-1; 5. Jack Girouard (SCH) 27-1 1/4.

Shot put

1. Payton Taylor (SF) 49-7 1/2; 2. Wyatt Mosier (GRF) 41-1; 3. Markus Miguel (GCMS) 38-10; 4. Trysten Massey (IW) 37-9 1/2; 5. Owen Carder (SF) 37-2.

GCMS results -- 10. Aaron Spears, 30-8; 16. Parker Chase, 24-10.

Discus

1. Payton Taylor (SF) 158-9; 2. Wyatt Mosier (GRF) 130-6; 3. Owen Carder (SF) 123-8; 4. Trysten Massey (IW) 107-7 1/2; 5. Markus Miguel (GCMS) 96-0.

GCMS results -- 10. Zander Wier, 76-10 1/2; 13. Aaron Spears, 69-2.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Salt Fork, 141; 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 87; 3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 69; 4. Westville, 60; 5. Paris, 55; 6. Schlarman Academy, 44; 7. Oakwood, 36; 8. Milford, 27.

100-meter dash

1. Carlie Thompson (SF) 13.66; 2. Amber Kirby (SF) 13.73; 3. Hannah Osborn (MIL) 14.11; 4. Haven Harrison (OAK) 14.18; 5. Brycie Carnahan (SCH) 14.19.

GCMS results -- 10. Payton Beach, 14.87; 15. London Hixson, 15.45.

200-meter dash

1. Capria Brown (SCH) 26.97; 2. Carlie Thompson (SF) 28.79; 3. Savannah Tyler (WEST) 29.56; 4. Amber Kirby (SF) 29.59; 5. Chloe Noel (PAR) 31.05.

GCMS results -- 9. Natasha Shane, 32.2.

400-meter dash

1. Quinci Snedeker (GRF) 1:04.61; 2. Madyson Rigdon (PAR) 1:08.4; 3. Carlie Thompson (SF) 1:08.85; 4. Karly Cox (WEST) 1:14.49; 5. Desiree Markwell (WEST) 1:19.17.

800-meter run

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 2:35.95; 2. Miles Devore (GRF) 2:38.46; 3. Carlee Richardson (SF) 2:40.77; 4. Kasmeria Miller (PAR) 2:43.14; 5. Isabel Eichelberger (GCMS) 3:11.24.

GCMS results -- 6. Gabby Dammkoehler, 3:17.93.

1,600-meter run

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 6:21.53; 2. Leah Martin (GCMS) 6:28.62; 3. Milee Devore (GRF) 6:50.07; 4. Carlee Richardson (SF) 7:01.68; 5. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 7:06.37.

3,200-meter run

1. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 14:14.49; 2. Michaela Dykes (GCMS) 14:57.27; 3. Kaylynn Ferber (SF) 14:58.25; 4. Emily Jordan (WEST) 15:01.04.

100-meter hurdles

1. Gracie Jessup (SF) 15.84; 2. Capria Brown (SCH) 16.48; 3. Jaitlyn White (WEST) 16.63; 4. Brynlee Keeran (SF) 18.51; 5. Payton Block (PAR) 18.63.

300-meter hurdles

1. Gracie Jessup (SF) 48.51; 2. Capria Brown (SCH) 49.38; 3. Amber Kirby (SF) 55.72; 4. Grace Joseph (PAR) 56.2; 5. Lindsey Franz (GRF) 56.55.

GCMS results -- 6. Abigail Sizemore, 57.57.

4x100 relay

1. Salt Fork, 53.34; 2. Milford, 54.39; 3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 54.94; 4. Westville, 56.89; 5. Oakwood, 57.51.

GCMS results -- 6. London Hixson, Ava Kurtenbach, Kennedy Fanson, Payton Beach, 58.09.

4x200 relay

1. Milford, 1:57.23; 2. Oakwood, 2:00.08; 3. Paris, 2:04.84; 4. Westville, 2:05.77; 5. GCMS (Ava Kurtenbach, Leah Martin, Kennedy Fanson, London Hixson), 2:08.73.

4x400 relay

1. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:39.49; 2. GCMS, 4:43.18; 3. Oakwood, 4:55.45; 4. Paris, 5:06.0; 5. Westville, 5:10.79.

1,600-meter distance medley

1. GCMS (Payton Beach, Gabby Dammkoehler, Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach), 4:33.06; 2. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:48.16; 3. Oakwood, 4:54.99; 4. Paris, 5:12.02; 5. Salt Fork, 5:28.07.

High jump

1. Brynlee Keeran (SF) 4-10; 2. Karrington Krabel (PAR) 4-8.

Long jump

1. Capria Brown (SCH) 16-9 1/2; 2. Gracie Jessup (SF) 15-7 1/4; 3. Jaitlyn White (WEST) 15-6; 4. Brynlee Keeran (SF) 15-2; 5. Odessa Green (SF) 14-7.

GCMS results -- 7. Natasha Shane, 13-3; 11. London Hixson, 12-3 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Brynlee Keeran (SF) 33-0 1/2; 2. Karly Cox (WEST) 29-7; 3. Alexis Moran (PAR) 27-6 1/2; 4. Taylor Cox (WEST) 25-9; 5. Nadia Ludwig (SCH) 24-8 1/2.

Shot put

1. Katelyn Young (OAK) 40-0 1/2; 2. Adriyanna Patterson (GRF) 37-11; 3. Jasman Severado (WEST) 32-11; 4. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 29-11 1/2; 5. Olivia Birge (SF) 29-9.

GCMS results -- 15. Emma Swanson, 19-9 1/2; 18. Rylee Dawson-Howard, 13-5.

Discus

1. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 118-6; 2. Olivia Birge (SF) 116-2; 3. Emma Pinkston (PAR) 100-11; 4. Emma Bogen (SCH) 89-3; 5. Adriyanna Patterson (GRF) 84-5.

GCMS results -- 17. Emma Swanson, 39-6 1/2; 18. Rylee Dawson-Howard, 32-7 1/2.