Listen to this article

FAIRBURY -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher High School wrestling team won two of its four matches at the Prairie Central Duals on Saturday.

The Falcons defeated Hoopeston Area 65-18.

Jody Reynolds (220 pounds) pinned Aleigha Perry in 23 seconds while Markus Miguel (285) won via 13-second pinfall over Ulysses Garcia. Cale Horsch (126) won via pinfall over Ethan Larkin in a time of 1:06 while Kaden Gream (145) pinned Justin Jones in a time of 3:46 and Brandon Reynolds (152) won via 51-second pinfall over Jalyn Cobb.

Braylen Kean (170) won via 15-0 technical fall over Jonathan Herron while Michaela Dykes (113), Andrew Ferguson (120), Cole Maxey (132), Kellen DeSchepper (138) and Tim Booth (160) each won by forfeit.

The Falcons defeated Riverton 60-12.

Cale Horsch (126) defeated Gavin Park in a time of 1:15 while Ethan Duke (152) won via 1:03 pinfall over Dylan Ellis, Tim Booth (160) pinned Ben Cooper in 2:45 and Logan Benningfield (170) won via 37-second pinfall over David Leach.

Cole Maxey (132) defeated Evan Ferguson via 7-5 decision while Markus Miguel (285) won via 6-2 decision over Carson Hall and Andrew Ferguson (120), Aaron Kasper (138), Calen Ragle (182), Payton Kean (195) and Ben Ottney (113) each won by forfeit.

In a 42-35 loss to Monticello, Michaela Dykes (113) won via 5:29 pinfall over Jahari Fenelon while Cale Horsch (126) pinned Caleb O'Line in a time of 1:32, Braylen Kean (170) won via 36-second pinfall over Ethan Alexander and Jody Reynolds (220) won via 42-second pinfall over Riley Jones.

Kaden Gream (145) won via 15-0 technical fall over Ethan O'Linc while Cole Maxey (132) defeated Jacob Trent via 8-0 major decision and Markus Miguel (285) won via 9-4 decision over Nick Wassom.

In a 48-30 loss to Prairie Central, Cale Horsch (126) pinned Nick Fever in a time of 1:51 while Kaden Gream (145) won via 3:50 pinfall over Jesse Karnes. Ethan Duke (152) defeated Logan Spray via 4:54 pinfall while Tim Booth (160) pinned Owen Steidinger in a time of 2:32.

Calen Ragle (182) won via 13-4 major decision over Richard Hill while Cole Maxey (132) defeated Christian Fever via 6-4 decision.

Gibson City defeated Hoopeston Area 65-18

At Fairbury

220 - Jody Reynolds (Gibson City) over Aleigha Perry (Hoopeston Area) Fall 0:23

285 - Markus Miguel (Gibson City) over Ulysses Garcia (Hoopeston Area) Fall 0:13

106 - Brian Armstrong (Hoopeston Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Michaela Dykes (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Andrew Ferguson (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Cale Horsch (Gibson City) over Ethan Larkin (Hoopeston Area) Fall 1:06

132 - Cole Maxey (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Kellen DeSchepper (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Kaden Gream (Gibson City) over Justin Jones (Hoopeston Area) Fall 3:49

152 - Brandon Reynolds (Gibson City) over Jalyn Cobb (Hoopeston Area) Fall 0:51

160 - Tim Booth (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Braylen Kean (Gibson City) over Jonathan Herron (Hoopeston Area) TF 15-0

182 - Abel Colunga (Hoopeston Area) over Calen Ragle (Gibson City) Fall 4:00

195 - Hunter Cannon (Hoopeston Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Fairbury (Prairie Central) defeated Gibson City 48-30

At Fairbury

106 - Braiden Travis (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Abby Bergstralh (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Michaela Dykes (Gibson City) Fall 1:49

120 - McKonnen Steidinger (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Andrew Ferguson (Gibson City) Fall 5:50

126 - Cale Horsch (Gibson City) over Nick Fever (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) Fall 1:51

132 - Cole Maxey (Gibson City) over Christian Fever (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) Dec 6-4

138 - Caden Travis (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Kellen DeSchepper (Gibson City) Fall 5:53

145 - Kaden Gream (Gibson City) over Jesse Karnes (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) Fall 3:50

152 - Ethan Duke (Gibson City) over Logan Spray (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) Fall 4:54

160 - Tim Booth (Gibson City) over Owen Steidinger (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) Fall 2:32

170 - Logan Deacetis (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Braylen Kean (Gibson City) Fall 0:52

182 - Calen Ragle (Gibson City) over Richard Hill (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) Maj 13-4

195 - Connor Casner (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Brandon Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Jody Reynolds (Gibson City) Fall 1:25

285 - Josh Woodrey (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Monticello defeated Gibson City 42-35

At Fairbury

113 - Michaela Dykes (Gibson City) over Jahari Fenelon (Monticello) Fall 5:29

120 - Aiden York (Monticello) over Andrew Ferguson (Gibson City) Fall 0:28

126 - Cale Horsch (Gibson City) over Caleb O`Linc (Monticello) Fall 1:32

132 - Cole Maxey (Gibson City) over Jacob Trent (Monticello) Maj 8-0

138 - Austin McConaha (Monticello) over Kellen DeSchepper (Gibson City) Fall 1:01

145 - Kaden Gream (Gibson City) over Ethan O`Linc (Monticello) TF 15-0

152 - Collin Jones (Monticello) over Ethan Duke (Gibson City) Fall 1:27

160 - Kaleb Reid (Monticello) over Tim Booth (Gibson City) Fall 1:58

170 - Braylen Kean (Gibson City) over Ethan Alexander (Monticello) Fall 0:36

182 - Matt Kerr (Monticello) over Calen Ragle (Gibson City) Fall 1:38

195 - Tommy Clifton (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Jody Reynolds (Gibson City) over Riley Jones (Monticello) Fall 0:42

285 - Markus Miguel (Gibson City) over Nick Wassom (Monticello) Dec 9-4

106 - Quinn Taylor (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Gibson City defeated Riverton 60-12

At Fairbury

120 - Andrew Ferguson (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Cale Horsch (Gibson City) over Gavin Park (Riverton) Fall 1:15

132 - Cole Maxey (Gibson City) over Evan Ferguson (Riverton) Dec 7-5

138 - Aaron Kasper (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Colin Ripperda (Riverton) over Kellen DeSchepper (Gibson City) Fall 1:18

152 - Ethan Duke (Gibson City) over Dylan Ellis (Riverton) Fall 1:03

160 - Tim Booth (Gibson City) over Ben Cooper (Riverton) Fall 2:45

170 - Logan Benningfield (Gibson City) over David Leach (Riverton) Fall 0:37

182 - Calen Ragle (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Payton Kean (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Tyler Williams (Riverton) over Jody Reynolds (Gibson City) Fall 0:28

285 - Markus Miguel (Gibson City) over Carson Hall (Riverton) Dec 6-2

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Ben Ottney (Gibson City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf