GIBSON CITY -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School boys track and field team finished first in a dual meet held Monday.

The Falcons scored a 110 while Blue Ridge scored a 25.

Aidan Laughery finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.2 seconds, followed by GCMS teammates Ethan Kasper (second, 12.26), Marcus Baillie (third, 13.11), Connor Main (fourth, 13.24), Alex Killian (seventh, 13.32) and Elijah Van Note (eighth, 13.95).

Laughery also finished first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.37 seconds, followed by Ryland Holt (second, 24.53), Ethan Kasper (third, 24.97), Braylen Kean (fourth, 26.62), Connor Main (sixth, 28.03) and Alex Killian (seventh, 28.84).

Caleb Bleich finished first in the long jump with a leap of 19-5, followed by Awstace Grauer (second, 17-10), Lane Short (third, 16-9), Caleb Dunham (fourth, 14-0 1/2) and Elijah Van Note (fifth, 13-8 1/2).

Tyler Ricks finished first in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:21.2, followed by Austin Elliott (third, 2:24.8), Kellen DeSchepper (fourth, 2:25.22), Christian Rodriguez (fifth, 2:26.84) and Ethan Freehill (sixth, 2:28.7).

Ricks also finished third in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.02 seconds, followed by Awstace Grauer (fourth, 54.32), Cullen Neal (sixth, 58.66) and Austin Elliott (eighth, 1:03.49).

Christian Rodriguez finished first in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:48.46, followed by Kellen DeSchepper (second, 6:04.05), Zander Weir (third, 6:12.74), Ethan Freehill (fourth, 6:13.65) and Ashton O'Dell (sixth, 6:43.65). O'Dell was the lone participant in the boys' 3,200-meter run as he finished with a time of 14:48.

Isaiah Chatman finished first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17 seconds while Caleb Dunham placed second with a time of 22.39 seconds. Chatman and Dunham also finished first and second, respectively, in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 44.9 and 57.98 seconds.

Markus Miguel finished first in the shot put with a throw of 40-6, followed by Hayden Workman (second, 30-0), Aaron Spears (third, 29-1), Parker Chase (fifth, 26-3) and Zander Weir (sixth, 25-8). Miguel finished second in the discus with a throw of 94-9, followed by Weir (fourth, 73-1), Spears (fifth, 72-8), Chase (sixth, 67-11) and Workman (seventh, 57-2).

In the pole vault, Cullen Neal finished first with a height of 9-6, followed by Marcus Baillie (third, 8-0), Alex Killian (fourth, 7-0) and Connor Main (fifth, 6-0). Lane Short finished first in the high jump with a leap of 5-0.

Luke Nichols finished first in the triple jump with a leap of 34-6 while Braylen Kean placed second with a jump of 31-2.

In the 4x100 relay, Ethan Kasper, Braylen Kean, Isaiah Chatman and Ryland Holt finished first with a time of 48.72 seconds while Marcus Baillie, Alex Killian, Elijah Van Note and Parker Chase placed third with a time of 56.26 seconds. Baillie, Spencer Meenen, Cullen Neal and Kean finished first in the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:50.94.

In the 4x400 relay, Caleb Bleich, Awstace Grauer, Tyler Ricks and Ryland Holt finished first with a time of 3:46.67. Kellen DeSchepper, Ethan Freehill, Austin Elliott and Christian Rodriguez finished first in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:22.19.

On the girls' side, GCMS's Delanie Dykes finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.85 seconds, followed by London Hixson (third, 15.04), Natasha Shane (fourth, 15.11), Scout Rouley (fifth, 15.17), Payton Beach (seventh, 15.48).

Dykes also finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.84 and, along with Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach and Abigail Sizemore, placed first in the 4x800 relay with a time of 11:30.12.

Claire Retherford finished first in the shot put with a throw of 30-4 while

Emma Swanson placed fifth with a throw of 20-5. Retherford also finished first in the discus with a throw of 119-1 while Swanson placed sixth with a throw of 44-3.

Ava Kurtenbach finished first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 30.68 seconds while Natasha Shane finished second with a time of 31.54 seconds and Payton Beach placed fourth with a time of 34.14 seconds.

Leah Martin finished first in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 6:23.61, followed by Michaela Dykes (third, 7:04.3), Gabby Dammkoehler (fourth, 7:10.54) and Isabel Eichelberger (fifth, 7:17.42).

Dammkoehler finished first in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 15:13.16. Payton Beach placed first in the pole vault with a height of 8-6.

Isabel Eichelberger and Gabby Dammkoehler finished second and third, respectively, in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:09.05 and 3:17.93 while Scout Rouley finished fifth with a time of 3:19.64.

Abigail Sizemore finished second in the 300-meter hurdles wit ha time of 57.68 seconds.

Payton Beach, London Hixson, Natasha Shane and Abigail Sizemore finished second in the 4x100 relay with a time of 58.14 seconds. London Hixson, Leah Martin, Scout Rouley and Natasha Shane placed second in the 4x400 relay with a time of 6:00.42.

Natasha Shane finished third in the long jump with a leap of 11-7.

As a team, the GCMS finished second in the dual meet with a score of 58 while Blue Ridge finished first with a score of 77.

At Gibson City

BOYS

Team scores

1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 110; 2. Blue Ridge, 25.

100-meter dash

1. Aidan Laughery (GCMS) 11.2; 2. Ethan Kasper (GCMS) 12.26; 3. Marcus Baillie (GCMS) 13.11; 4. Connor Main (GCMS) 13.24; 5. Collin Magenheimer (BR) 13.25.

GCMS results -- 7. Alex Killian, 13.32; 8. Elijah Van Note, 13.95.

200-meter dash

1. Aidan Laughery (GCMS) 22.37; 2. Ryland Holt (GCMS) 24.53; 3. Ethan Kasper (GCMS) 24.97; 4. Braylen Kean (GCMS) 26.62; 5. Luke Nichols (BR) 26.86.

GCMS results -- 6. Connor Main, 28.03; 7. Alex Killian, 28.03.

400-meter dash

1. Mitchell Houser (BR) 52.88; 2. Gavin Raines (BR) 53.48; 3. Tyler Ricks (GCMS) 54.02; 4. Awstace Grauer (GCMS) 54.32; 5. Joey Liedner (BR) 55.73.

GCMS results -- 6. Cullen Neal, 58.66; 8. Austin Elliott, 1:03.49.

800-meter run

1. Tyler Ricks (GCMS) 2:21.2; 2. Tyler Maxwell (BR) 2:24.05; 3. Austin Elliott (GCMS) 2:24.8; 4. Kellen DeSchepper (GCMS) 2:25.22; 5. Christian Rodriguez (GCMS) 2:26.84; 6. Ethan Freehill (GCMS) 2:28.7.

1,600-meter run

1. Christian Rodriguez (GCMS) 5:48.46; 2. Kellen DeSchepper (GCMS) 6:04.05; 3. Zander Weir (GCMS) 6:12.74; 4. Ethan Freehill (GCMS) 6:13.65; 5. Trevor Salmi (BR) 6:18.2; 6. Ashton O'Dell (GCMS) 6:43.65.

3,200-meter run

1. Ashton O'Dell (GCMS) 14:48.

110-meter hurdles

1. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 17.0; 2. Caleb Dunham (GCMS) 22.39.

300-meter hurdles

1. Isaiah Chatman (GCMS) 44.9; 2. Caleb Dunham (GCMS) 57.98.

4x100 relay

1. GCMS (Ethan Kasper, Braylen Kean, Isaiah Chatman, Ryland Holt) 48.72; 2. Blue Ridge, 50.21; 3. GCMS (Marcus Baillie, Alex Killian, Elijah Van Note, Parker Chase), 56.26.

4x200 relay

1. GCMS (Marcus Baillie, Spencer Meenen, Cullen Neal, Braylen Kean) 1:50.94.

4x400 relay

1. GCMS (Caleb Bleich, Awstace Grauer, Tyler Ricks, Ryland Holt), 3:46.67; 2. Blue Ridge, 3:50.75.

4x800 relay

1. GCMS (Kellen DeSchepper, Ethan Freehill, Austin Elliott, Christian Rodriguez), 10:22.19.

High jump

1. Lane Short (GCMS) 5-0.

Long jump

1. Caleb Bleich (GCMS) 19-5; 2. Awstace Grauer (GCMS) 17-10; 3. Lane Short (GCMS) 16-9; 4. Caleb Dunham (GCMS) 14-0 1/2; 5. Elijah Van Note (GCMS) 13-8 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Luke Nichols (GCMS) 34-6; 2. Braylen Kean (GCMS) 31-2.

Shot put

1. Markus Miguel (GCMS) 40-6; 2. Hayden Workman (GCMS) 30-0; 3. Aaron Spears (GCMS) 29-1; 4. Dawson Raines (BR) 27-10; 5. Parker Chase (GCMS) 26-3.

GCMS results -- 6. Zander Weir, 25-8.

Discus

1. Kolby Kramer (BR) 116-4; 2. Markus Miguel (GCMS) 94-9; 3. Dawson Raines (BR) 73-7; 4. Zander Weir (GCMS) 73-1; 5. Aaron Spears (GCMS) 72-8.

GCMS results -- 6. Parker Chase, 67-11; 7. Hayden Workman, 57-2.

Pole vault

1. Cullen Neal (GCMS) 9-6; 2. Cody Phillips (BR) 9-0; 3. Marcus Baillie (GCMS) 8-0; 4. Alex Killian (GCMS) 7-0; 5. Connor Main (GCMS) 6-0.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Blue Ridge, 77; 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 58.

100-meter dash

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 13.85; 2. Brea Wallace (BR) 14.57; 3. London Hixson (GCMS) 15.04; 4. Natasha Shane (GCMS) 15.11; 5. Scout Rouley (GCMS) 15.17.

GCMS results -- 7. Payton Beach, 15.48.

200-meter dash

1. Ava Kurtenbach (GCMS) 30.68; 2. Natasha Shane (GCMS) 31.54; 3. Destiny Baker (BR) 32.13; 4. Payton Beach (GCMS) 34.14; 5. Sarah Whitehouse (BR) 36.34.

400-meter dash

1. Delanie Dykes (GCMS) 1:01.84; 2. Brittany Meier (BR) 1:16.38; 3. Megan Schumacher (BR) 1:21.1; 4. Jamie Wanserski (BR) 1:23.15.

800-meter run

1. Macie Hamm (BR) 2:56.02; 2. Isabel Eichelberger (GCMS) 3:09.95; 3. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 3:17.93; 4. Josephine Aldrich (BR) 3:19.1; 5. Scout Rouley (GCMS) 3:19.64.

1,600-meter run

1. Leah Martin (GCMS) 6:23.61; 2. Macie Hamm (BR) 6:29.67; 3. Michaela Dykes (GCMS) 7:04.3; 4. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 7:10.54; 5. Isabel Eichelberger (GCMS) 7:17.42.

3,200-meter run

1. Gabby Dammkoehler (GCMS) 15:13.16; 2. Katie Bowns (BR) 17:09.98.

100-meter hurdles

1. Jenna Mozingo (BR) 17.2.

300-meter hurdles

1. Jenna Mozingo (BR) 52.31; 2. Abigail Sizemore (GCMS) 57.68; 3. Carley Ester (BR) 1:02.85.

4x100 relay

1. Blue Ridge, 56.35; 2. GCMS (Payton Beach, London Hixson, Natasha Shane, Abigail Sizemore), 58.14.

4x200 relay

1. Blue Ridge, 2:17.42.

4x400 relay

1. Blue Ridge, 5:11.9; 2. GCMS (London Hixson, Leah Martin, Scout Rouley, Natasha Shane), 6:00.42.

4x800 relay

1. GCMS (Leah Martin, Ava Kurtenbach, Delanie Dykes, Abigail Sizemore) 11:30.12; 2. Blue Ridge, 13:28.53.

HIgh jump

1. Polly Reynolds (BR) 4-2; 2. Brittany Meier (BR) 4-0.

Long jump

1. Polly Reynolds (BR) 15-0; 2. Jenna Mozingo (BR) 14-3; 3. Natasha Shane (GCMS) 11-7.

Triple jump

1. Polly Reynolds (BR) 30-8; 2. Carley Ester (BR) 27-11.

Shot put

1. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 30-4; 2. Megan Schumacher (BR) 24-7; 3. Katie Cole (BR) 23-5; 4. Katie Bowns (BR) 21-2; 5. Emma Swanson (GCMS) 20-5.

Discus

1. Claire Retherford (GCMS) 119-1; 2. Megan Schumacher (BR) 67-6; 3. Katie Cole (BR) 49-11; 4. Josephine Aldrich (BR) 45-11; 5. Jamie Wanserski (BR) 44-7.

GCMS results -- 6. Emma Swanson, 44-3.

Pole vault

1. Payton Beach (GCMS) 8-6.