PAXTON — Graduating senior students at Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School were presented with awards and scholarships during the school’s annual Senior Awards Night on May 21:

Farmers-Merchants National Bank Scholarship — Bridget McMullin.

Mr. and Mrs. David Arthur Frederick Memorial Scholarship — Andrew Swanson.

Nancy Frederick Sweet Memorial Scholarship — Nathaniel Waterson.    

Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship — Mikayla Jones.

Masonic Lodge Scholarship — Garrett Bachtold.

Father John Sebahar Servant Leadership Award — Clinton Hopper.

Virginia L. Graham Scholarship — Andrew Swanson.

ADI Ag Drainage Incorporated Scholarship — Jadrien Miles.

Robert Rohlfing Scholarship — Mikayla Jones.

PBL Youth Football & Cheerleading Scholarship — Austin Gooden and Kassidy Marshall.

Onarga Academy Scholarship — Bridget McMullin.

Kelly Griffin Scholarship — Andrew Swanson.

Nexstep Commercial Products Scholarship — Cheyenne Wise.

Loda United Methodist Church Scholarship — Molly Kennedy.

CBAI Foundation/Federated Bank Scholarship — Bridget McMullin.

CBAI Foundation/Buckley State Bank Scholarship —  Makayla Jones.

Artist of the Year Award — Katy Geurts.

United States Marine Corps Awards — Evie Ellis and TJ Jones (for physical fitness) and  Mikayla Jones and Cheyenne Wise (for scholastic achievement).

Illinois Army National Guard — Alex Robidoux and Hobert Skinner.

American Legion Award — Mikayla Jones and Andrew Swanson. Runners-up were Maria Lemenager and Jordan Giese.

Illinois Principal’s Award — Mikayla Jones and Bridget McMullin.

The News-Gazette Journalist Recognition Award — Tim Hewerdine.

Evelyn Wylie Burton Scholarship — Emily Graves.

Helen G. Moore Scholarship — Evelyn Ellis.

Reynolds-Barwick Scholarship — Cheyenne Wise.

Robert E. Woodworth Jr. Scholarship — Nathaniel Waterson.

Marilyn M. Weber Scholarship — Parker Shoemaker.

Michael D. Terry Memorial Scholarship — Katy Geurts.

Paxton Park District — Andrew Swanson.

DAR/SAR Awards — Mikayla Jones and Tim Hewerdine.

Illinois State Scholar Awards —  Laura Deatrick, Maria Lemenager, Andrew Swanson, Emily Graves, Bridget McMullin, Nathaniel Waterson, Hannah Hein, Daiton Piatt, Cheyenne Wise, Mikayla Jones and Austin Rose.

Presidential Academic Certificates — Parker Shoemaker (silver presidential honoree)    and Dylan Durham, Maria Lemenager, Jordan Giese, Bridget McMullin, Tim Hewerdine, Daiton Piatt, Mikayla Jones and Nathaniel Waterson (gold presidential honorees).

Outstanding Math Student Award — Bridget McMullin.

IHSA Scholastic Achievement Awards — Garrett Bachtold, Aubree Bruns, Sydney Brust, Evelyn Ellis, Jordan Giese, Emily Graves, Timothy Hewerdine, Alyssa Hofer, Keyn Humes, Maria Lemenager, Bridget McMullin and Clarissa Wieneke.    

SVC All-Academic Team — Garrett Bachtold, Aubree Bruns, Sydney Brust, Evelyn Ellis, Jordan Giese, Emily Graves, Timothy Hewerdine, Alyssa Hofer, Keyn Humes, Maria Lemenager, Bridget McMullin and Clarissa Wieneke.

Honor Roll Awards — Jacob Ager, Garrett Bachtold, Marcus Bowen, Tanner Bowen, Stephanie Brodian, Aubree Bruns, Sydney Brust, Abigale Carter, Joseph Chickini, Katelyn Crabb, Gunner Coe, Tanner Coe, Taylor Cope, Alberto Cruz, Aubrey Daniels, Laura Deatrick, McKinzie Denoyer, Dylan Durham, Mason Ecker, Evelyn Ellis, Chase Elson, Gloria Estrada, Calvin Foster, Katy Geurts, Jordan Giese, Austin Gooden, Emily Graves, Nicholas Harper, Hannah Hein, Timothy Hewerdine, Alyssa Hofer, Corrinne Hopper, Keyn Humes, Aiyanna Ingram, MaKenna Irvin, Benjamin Jarboe, Alexis Johnson, Faith Johnson, Mikayla Jones, Travis Jones Jr., Wyatt Jones, Ashley Judy, Molly Kennedy, Maria Lemenager, Kassidy Marshall, Bridgett McMullin, Jadrien Miles, Chase Moore, Elizabeth Moore, Madison Myers, Dru Normile, Zachary Parker, Madison Peden, Daiton Piatt, Kyle Poll, Paige Pritchett, Anna Quinn, Thomas Quinn, Erick Reck, Devan Rhoades, Jacob Rich, Alex Robidoux, Karla Rodriguez, Austin Rose, Miranda Rudin, Parker Shoemaker, Gabriela Shurr, Hobert Skinner, Daze Spencer, Emma Stricklin, Andrew Swanson, Megan Swanson, Jordan Thilmony, Christian Tufino, Nathaniel Waterson, Dawson Weppler, Clarisa Wieneke, Jacob Wilson, Cheyenne Wise, Hunter Wise, Riley Withers and Lily Wood.